Lyon host Angers in Ligue 1. Lyon have made a solid start to the season, while Angers have had a bumpier ride so far.
This is a fixture Lyon have usually had the better of down the years. Early-season form hasn't given Angers much reason to think that's about to change.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Recent form: Lyon rolling, Angers mixed
Looking at Lyon's last 20 matches across all competitions, they've won 11, drawn 3 and lost 6, scoring 41 and conceding 30. That run takes in Ligue 1, Champions League and Europa League football, so it's a broad snapshot rather than a pure league record, but it shows a side scoring freely and winning more than it's losing.
Lyon: 20 completed matches; Angers: 20 completed matches.
Lyon
- Win
- 50% 10 / 20
- Draw
- 15% 3 / 20
- Loss
- 35% 7 / 20
- Scored
- 38
- Conceded
- 30
- Difference
- +8
Angers
- Win
- 30% 6 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 45% 9 / 20
- Scored
- 25
- Conceded
- 36
- Difference
- -11
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa League | Lyon | Crystal Palace | 15.10.2026 | 3-2 |
| Ligue 1 | Lens | Lyon | 09.10.2026 | 2-1 |
| Ligue 1 | Lyon | Rennes | 19.09.2026 | 4-0 |
| UEFA Europa League | Anderlecht | Lyon | 16.09.2026 | 1-2 |
| Ligue 1 | Paris FC | Lyon | 12.09.2026 | 0-0 |
| Ligue 1 | Lyon | Auxerre | 04.09.2026 | 3-1 |
| Ligue 1 | Lyon | Le Havre | 29.08.2026 | 1-1 |
| UEFA Champions League | Lyon | Fenerbahçe | 26.08.2026 | 1-2 |
| Ligue 1 | Toulouse | Lyon | 22.08.2026 | 0-2 |
| UEFA Champions League | Fenerbahçe | Lyon | 18.08.2026 | 1-1 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ligue 1 | Stade Brestois 29 | Angers | 10.10.2026 | 5-1 |
| Ligue 1 | Angers | Estac Troyes | 19.09.2026 | 2-0 |
| Ligue 1 | Le Havre | Angers | 12.09.2026 | 0-0 |
| Ligue 1 | Angers | Rennes | 06.09.2026 | 1-2 |
| Ligue 1 | Auxerre | Angers | 29.08.2026 | 1-3 |
| Ligue 1 | Angers | Lille | 23.08.2026 | 0-2 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Angers | Paris FC | 15.08.2026 | 3-2 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Angers | Lorient | 08.08.2026 | 2-1 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Angers | Le Mans | 01.08.2026 | 2-3 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Angers | Creteil | 25.07.2026 | 2-1 |
Angers' equivalent sample reads 7 wins, 5 draws and 8 losses from 20 games, with 25 scored and 31 conceded. Part of that run includes pre-season friendlies, so it's more of a general feel for where they're at than a tight league gauge. Either way, it's a tougher picture than Lyon's.
Lyon look the more consistent side on the numbers available, though neither sample is a pure Ligue 1 read.
Comparative Team Statistics: Lyon vs Angers

Head-to-head: Lyon's fixture to lose
These two have met close to twenty times stretching back over a decade, and Lyon have won the vast majority of those games, home and away. Angers have only managed a couple of wins in that entire set, with the rest split between Lyon victories and the odd draw.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ligue 1 | Angers | Lyon | 05.04.2026 | 0-0 |
| Ligue 1 | Lyon | Angers | 19.09.2025 | 1-0 |
| Ligue 1 | Lyon | Angers | 17.05.2025 | 2-0 |
| Ligue 1 | Angers | Lyon | 07.12.2024 | 0-3 |
| Ligue 1 | Angers | Lyon | 25.02.2023 | 1-3 |
| Ligue 1 | Lyon | Angers | 03.09.2022 | 5-0 |
| Ligue 1 | Lyon | Angers | 03.04.2022 | 3-2 |
| Ligue 1 | Angers | Lyon | 15.08.2021 | 3-0 |
| Ligue 1 | Lyon | Angers | 11.04.2021 | 3-0 |
| Ligue 1 | Angers | Lyon | 22.11.2020 | 0-1 |
The most recent meetings follow the same pattern: a 1-0 Lyon win last September, a 2-0 Lyon win the previous May, and a goalless draw back in April this year. There's been the occasional upset for Angers, like a 3-0 home win a few seasons back, but it's rare.
History leans heavily towards Lyon, though old results don't guarantee anything for a match a month away from being played.
Early-season table: Lyon well placed, Angers lower
With five games played, Lyon sit second on 11 points, having won three, drawn two and lost none, with 10 scored and just 2 conceded. Angers are down in seventh on 7 points, winning two, drawing one and losing two, with 6 scored and 5 conceded.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monaco | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 8/3 | 13 |
| 2 | Lyon | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 10/2 | 11 |
| 3 | Paris FC | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 8/3 | 11 |
| 6 | Paris Saint Germain | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 8/7 | 8 |
| 7 | Angers | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6/5 | 7 |
| 8 | Strasbourg | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10/10 | 7 |
It's an early snapshot rather than a full season's picture, but it does back up the sense that Lyon have started the campaign in better shape than Angers.

Players to watch
E. Nuamah has been Lyon's sharpest finisher lately, with 3 goals in 4 matches, while Z. Athekame has chipped in with 2 goals and 2 assists in 5. P. Šulc leads the assist charts with 3 in 5 games, so Lyon's goals look well shared around the squad.
For Angers, A. El Ouazzani has provided 2 assists in 5 matches, the clearest creative contribution from the data available. N. Nartey has picked up 2 yellow cards in 4 games for Lyon, which is worth bearing in mind for anyone following the discipline side of things.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clinton Mata | Angola | 33 | Defender | 180 | 72 |
| L. Openda | Belgium | 26 | Attacker | 177 | 75 |
| C. Tolisso | France | 32 | Attacker | 181 | 81 |
| N. Tagliafico | Argentina | 34 | Defender | 172 | 67 |
| A. Maitland-Niles | England | 29 | Midfielder | 177 | 71 |
| F. Bacher | Austria | 25 | Defender | 190 | 82 |
| Abner | Brazil | 26 | Attacker | 182 | 75 |
| R. Descamps | France | 30 | Goalkeeper | 194 | 74 |
| O. Mangala | Belgium | 28 | Midfielder | 178 | 80 |
| M. Niakhaté | Senegal | 30 | Defender | 190 | 82 |
| Keito Nakamura | Japan | 26 | Attacker | 180 | 73 |
| D. Greif | Slovakia | 29 | Goalkeeper | 197 | 82 |
| P. Šulc | Czechia | 25 | Midfielder | 177 | 76 |
| T. Tessmann | USA | 25 | Defender | 188 | 86 |
| M. Bidstrup | Denmark | 25 | Midfielder | 175 | 75 |
| T. Morton | England | 23 | Midfielder | 182 | 75 |
| R. Kluivert | Netherlands | 25 | Defender | 187 | 70 |
| J. Bengui João | France | 21 | Goalkeeper | 190 | 76 |
| E. Nuamah | Ghana | 22 | Attacker | 178 | 71 |
| M. Fofana | Belgium | 21 | Attacker | 169 | 61 |
| N. Nartey | Denmark | 21 | Midfielder | 180 | 70 |
| J. Duranville | Belgium | 20 | Attacker | 170 | 59 |
| Z. Athekame | Switzerland | 21 | Defender | 181 | 74 |
| K. Boudache | France | 20 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| M. Ouédraogo | Burkina Faso | 23 | Midfielder | 183 | n/a |
| M. de Carvalho | France | 21 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Y. Konan | Côte d'Ivoire | 19 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| N. Kamara | France | 19 | Defender | 185 | n/a |
| R. Himbert | France | 18 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| K. Merah | France | 19 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Steeve Kango | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Lopes | Portugal | 36 | Goalkeeper | 184 | 81 |
| H. Belkebla | Algeria | 32 | Midfielder | 177 | 68 |
| C. Arcus | Haiti | 30 | Defender | 180 | 73 |
| J. Lefort | France | 33 | Defender | 184 | 81 |
| J. Allevinah | Gabon | 31 | Midfielder | 172 | 67 |
| B. van den Boomen | Netherlands | 31 | Midfielder | 188 | 75 |
| L. Rao-Lisoa | France | 26 | Defender | 178 | 70 |
| Y. Belkhdim | France | 24 | Midfielder | 175 | 70 |
| M. Zinga | France | 24 | Goalkeeper | 187 | 80 |
| A. Sbaï | France | 25 | Midfielder | 175 | 72 |
| A. El Ouazzani | Morocco | 25 | Attacker | 188 | 64 |
| O. Camara | France | 23 | Defender | 197 | 90 |
| U. Simbakoli | Central African Republic | 24 | Attacker | 189 | 79 |
| L. Mouton | France | 24 | Midfielder | 189 | 75 |
| J. Ekomié | Gabon | 23 | Defender | 179 | 74 |
| E. Biumla | France | 21 | Midfielder | 185 | 75 |
| Oumar Pona | France | 20 | Goalkeeper | 189 | 78 |
| A. Bermont | France | 21 | Midfielder | 176 | 54 |
| J. Kalulu | France | 21 | Defender | 178 | 70 |
| Marius Louër | France | 19 | Defender | 181 | 70 |
| P. Peter | France | 19 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| M. Gernigon | France | 17 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Djibirin Harouna | Cameroon | 19 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Bane Diatta | France | 18 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Jules Bouffandeau | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
Everything here points towards Lyon as the stronger side right now, both in recent form and in the long history between these two clubs.
Without a market to weigh up, though, there's nothing concrete to back here. It's a fixture worth keeping an eye on rather than betting blind.
