Lincoln Red Imps host Twente in the UEFA Europa Conference League. Twente have looked lively going forward in recent weeks, while Lincoln Red Imps have stayed solid on home soil in Gibraltar without quite matching that level once the opposition gets stronger.
Both sides have already had contrasting nights in Europe this season, with Lincoln tested hard in qualifying and Twente settling into the competition more comfortably. How that early experience plays out here is still open.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Two surprisingly similar records, very different stories
Both teams have actually picked up identical overall records across their last 20 matches, with 11 wins, 5 draws and 4 losses apiece. Twente have scored more freely in that stretch, 49 goals to Lincoln's 36, though they've also shipped more at the back, 23 against 16.
Lincoln Red Imps FC: 20 completed matches; Twente: 20 completed matches.
Lincoln Red Imps FC
- Win
- 55% 11 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 20% 4 / 20
- Scored
- 36
- Conceded
- 16
- Difference
- +20
Twente
- Win
- 55% 11 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 20% 4 / 20
- Scored
- 49
- Conceded
- 23
- Difference
- +26
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Brann | Lincoln Red Imps FC | 15.10.2026 | 2-1 |
| Premier Division | Lincoln Red Imps FC | Europa | 10.10.2026 | 2-0 |
| Premier Division | Mons Calpe | Lincoln Red Imps FC | 13.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| Premier Division | Lincoln Red Imps FC | Europa Point | 04.09.2026 | 4-0 |
| Premier Division | Glacis United | Lincoln Red Imps FC | 30.08.2026 | 0-2 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Larne | Lincoln Red Imps FC | 27.08.2026 | 0-3 |
| Super Cup | Lincoln Red Imps FC | St Joseph S Fc | 23.08.2026 | 3-1 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Lincoln Red Imps FC | Larne | 20.08.2026 | 0-2 |
| UEFA Europa League | Omonia Nicosia | Lincoln Red Imps FC | 13.08.2026 | 1-0 |
| UEFA Europa League | Lincoln Red Imps FC | Omonia Nicosia | 06.08.2026 | 1-1 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Twente | FC Thun | 15.10.2026 | 1-0 |
| Eredivisie | Fortuna Sittard | Twente | 10.10.2026 | 1-1 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Twente | Werder Bremen | 02.10.2026 | 7-0 |
| Eredivisie | Twente | PSV Eindhoven | 20.09.2026 | 3-2 |
| Eredivisie | Twente | ADO Den Haag | 12.09.2026 | 2-0 |
| Eredivisie | Twente | Telstar | 09.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| Eredivisie | Groningen | Twente | 06.09.2026 | 2-2 |
| Eredivisie | Cambuur | Twente | 30.08.2026 | 1-4 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Qarabag | Twente | 27.08.2026 | 1-4 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Twente | Qarabag | 20.08.2026 | 0-1 |
The most recent continental results are telling. Twente won 1-0 away at FC Thun in this competition on 15 October, while Lincoln lost 2-1 at Brann the same night. Lincoln's earlier Conference League qualifying exit against Larne, beaten 2-0 and 3-0, suggests they've found this level of opposition tough going so far.
Twente's European form looks sturdier than Lincoln's so far this campaign.
Comparative Team Statistics: Lincoln Red Imps FC vs Twente

Twente's attacking names stand out
There's no player data available for Lincoln Red Imps, but the figures on Twente point to a side with clear game-changers. M. Pjaca has scored 4 goals in his last 4 matches and M. Bruns has added 3 in the same span, giving Twente a sharp edge up front.
Further back, D. Weidmann and S. Ørjasæter have each supplied 3 assists in their recent matches, with W. Weghorst chipping in 2 more. That's a decent spread of creative contribution heading into Gibraltar.
Twente's main threats look well defined, even without matching detail on Lincoln's squad.

How the contrast could play out
Twente's recent matches have produced goals at both ends, including a 7-0 friendly win and some tighter tests against stronger Eredivisie sides. That suggests they can put games away quickly if Lincoln give them space.
Lincoln have mostly kept things tidy domestically but shipped five goals across their two ties with Larne earlier in qualifying. If that defensive dip resurfaces against a side scoring as freely as Twente, this one could open up.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mandi | Spain | 37 | Midfielder | 182 cm | 75 kg |
| Ayman El Ghobashy | Egypt | 30 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Nauzet García | Spain | 32 | Goalkeeper | 184 | 82 |
| Álex Mula | Spain | 30 | Midfielder | 177 cm | 69 kg |
| Nano | Spain | 42 | Midfielder | 183 | 79 |
| Álvaro Romero | Spain | 30 | Attacker | 167 cm | 60 kg |
| E. Britto | Gibraltar | 25 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| E. Jolley | Gibraltar | 29 | Defender | 178 | n/a |
| L. Casciaro | Gibraltar | 45 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Christian Rutjens | Spain | 28 | Defender | 187 | n/a |
| B. Lopes | Gibraltar | 33 | Defender | 187 | 84 |
| J. Hankins | Gibraltar | 25 | Goalkeeper | 186 | n/a |
| Toni García | Spain | 35 | Midfielder | 174 | 68 |
| K. Gómez | Philippines | 32 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| G. Torrilla | Gibraltar | 29 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Joe | Spain | 35 | Midfielder | 183 | 73 |
| G. Cardozo | Uruguay | 28 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| J. Eersteling | Netherlands | 24 | Defender | 181 cm | n/a |
| F. Álvarez | Argentina | 32 | Attacker | 178 cm | 69 kg |
| M. Hamm | Netherlands | 24 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| Nico Pinto | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| N. Pinto | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| L. Mason | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| M. Toledano | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Yussef Flalhi Idrissi | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Ruben Garcia | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W. Weghorst | Netherlands | 34 | Attacker | 197 | 84 |
| M. Pjaca | Croatia | 31 | Attacker | 186 | 83 |
| J. Drommel | Netherlands | 29 | Goalkeeper | 192 | 89 |
| T. van den Belt | Netherlands | 25 | Midfielder | 181 | 67 |
| S. Lammers | Netherlands | 29 | Attacker | 189 | 77 |
| R. Pasveer | Netherlands | 42 | Goalkeeper | 188 | 88 |
| R. Pröpper | Netherlands | 33 | Defender | 190 | 78 |
| B. van Rooij | Netherlands | 25 | Defender | 174 | 71 |
| L. Unnerstall | Germany | 36 | Goalkeeper | 198 | 103 |
| R. Zerrouki | Algeria | 28 | Midfielder | 183 | 76 |
| M. Kjølø | Norway | 25 | Midfielder | 174 | 67 |
| N. Ünüvar | Türkiye | 23 | Attacker | 168 | 64 |
| K. Hlynsson | Iceland | 22 | Midfielder | 179 | 72 |
| D. Rots | Netherlands | 25 | Midfielder | 179 | 71 |
| M. Bruns | Netherlands | 23 | Defender | 183 | 69 |
| S. Lemkin | Israel | 23 | Defender | 190 | 84 |
| Y. Taha | Morocco | 23 | Midfielder | 176 | 67 |
| D. Weidmann | France | 23 | Midfielder | 180 | 75 |
| M. Rosiak | Poland | 21 | Defender | 180 | n/a |
| S. Ørjasæter | Norway | 22 | Midfielder | 180 | n/a |
| A. Adelgaard | Denmark | 22 | Defender | 175 | n/a |
| F. Thorvaldsen | Norway | 20 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| K. Kurowski | Poland | 20 | Defender | 180 cm | 62 kg |
| Jordy Bawuah | Belgium | 19 | Midfielder | 182 cm | n/a |
| Guilherme Martinho Peixoto | Portugal | 20 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Lucas Vennegoor of Hesselink | Netherlands | 20 | Attacker | 188 | n/a |
| R. Nijstad | Netherlands | 18 | Defender | 188 | n/a |
| Yannick Gerritsen | Netherlands | 20 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| B. Nagel | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Nigel Groenewald | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| J. Meilink | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
With no markets available for this fixture, we're not making a selection here. The evidence leans toward Twente given their goal output and smoother continental form, but Lincoln's home resilience domestically shouldn't be dismissed.
Until there's a market to weigh up, it's worth watching how these two contrasting profiles collide rather than backing one side outright.
