Lille host Lens in Ligue 1. The two sides have been heading in different directions over the past few weeks, with Lille settling into a strong run and Lens finding results harder to come by.
Both teams also have some sharp attacking form to point to, even if the bigger picture between them is still taking shape.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Recent form
Lille's last 20 matches across competitions show ten wins, five draws and five defeats, with 35 scored and 21 conceded. Within that, their recent Ligue 1 form includes a 2-0 win over Troyes and a narrow 1-0 loss at Toulouse, alongside a Champions League defeat to Real Betis.
Lille: 20 completed matches; Lens: 20 completed matches.
Lille
- Win
- 50% 10 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 25% 5 / 20
- Scored
- 33
- Conceded
- 22
- Difference
- +11
Lens
- Win
- 55% 11 / 20
- Draw
- 15% 3 / 20
- Loss
- 30% 6 / 20
- Scored
- 37
- Conceded
- 23
- Difference
- +14
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Champions League | Arsenal | Lille | 13.10.2026 | 3-0 |
| Ligue 1 | Lille | Le Havre | 10.10.2026 | 1-0 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Lille | Zulte Waregem | 02.10.2026 | 2-1 |
| Ligue 1 | Nice | Lille | 20.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| Ligue 1 | Lille | Estac Troyes | 13.09.2026 | 2-0 |
| UEFA Champions League | Lille | Real Betis | 08.09.2026 | 2-3 |
| Ligue 1 | Toulouse | Lille | 03.09.2026 | 0-1 |
| Ligue 1 | Lille | Paris Saint Germain | 28.08.2026 | 2-2 |
| Ligue 1 | Angers | Lille | 23.08.2026 | 0-2 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Everton | Lille | 15.08.2026 | 1-1 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Champions League | Lens | Sporting CP | 13.10.2026 | 0-2 |
| Ligue 1 | Lens | Lyon | 09.10.2026 | 2-1 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Standard Liege | Lens | 02.10.2026 | 0-2 |
| Ligue 1 | Monaco | Lens | 18.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| Ligue 1 | Le Mans | Lens | 13.09.2026 | 2-2 |
| UEFA Champions League | Slavia Praha | Lens | 10.09.2026 | 2-3 |
| Ligue 1 | Lens | Lorient | 05.09.2026 | 0-1 |
| Ligue 1 | Strasbourg | Lens | 29.08.2026 | 2-1 |
| Ligue 1 | Lens | Auxerre | 22.08.2026 | 5-2 |
| Trophée des Champions | Lens | Paris Saint Germain | 16.08.2026 | 1-0 |
Lens have an identical overall split of ten wins, five draws and five losses in their last 20, netting 41 and shipping 25. Their most recent league games have been mixed, including a 2-2 draw at Le Mans and a narrow 2-1 loss at Monaco, plus a Champions League defeat away to Slavia Praha.
Lens have scored plenty in this sample but their defence has also been leaking goals regularly.
Comparative Team Statistics: Lille vs Lens

Head-to-head history
The most recent league meeting went Lille's way, a 3-0 home win back in April. Before that, Lens won 3-0 on their own patch in September last year.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ligue 1 | Lille | Lens | 04.04.2026 | 3-0 |
| Ligue 1 | Lens | Lille | 20.09.2025 | 3-0 |
| Ligue 1 | Lille | Lens | 30.03.2025 | 1-0 |
| Ligue 1 | Lens | Lille | 26.10.2024 | 0-2 |
| Ligue 1 | Lille | Lens | 29.03.2024 | 2-1 |
| Ligue 1 | Lens | Lille | 08.10.2023 | 1-1 |
| Ligue 1 | Lens | Lille | 04.03.2023 | 1-1 |
| Ligue 1 | Lille | Lens | 09.10.2022 | 1-0 |
| Ligue 1 | Lille | Lens | 16.04.2022 | 1-2 |
| Coupe de France | Lens | Lille | 04.01.2022 | 2-2 |
Go further back and the fixture has swung around quite a bit over the years, including several draws and some heavy scorelines in both directions, so the long history doesn't point strongly either way.
The most recent result favours Lille, but it's only one match.
Where they sit right now
Lille are fourth in Ligue 1 after five games, with three wins, a draw and a loss, scoring eight and conceding just four.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Paris FC | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 8/3 | 11 |
| 4 | Lille | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8/4 | 10 |
| 5 | Rennes | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8/9 | 10 |
| 14 | Nice | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3/6 | 5 |
| 15 | Lens | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 9/9 | 4 |
| 16 | Estac Troyes | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4/11 | 4 |
Lens are down in fifteenth from the same number of matches, having won only once, drawn once and lost three times, with nine scored and nine conceded.
That gap in points and goal difference says a lot about how each side's season has started.

Players to watch
Franck Thauvin has been Lens's standout attacker, with three goals and two assists in his last five appearances, and F. Ivanović has chipped in with two goals in just three games.
For Lille, Olivier Giroud has two assists in his last five, Tiago Santos has scored twice in the same span, and M. Kjærgaard has provided two assists in only two matches.
Lens have individual quality up front even if their team results haven't reflected it lately.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N. Bentaleb | Algeria | 31 | Midfielder | 187 | 78 |
| B. Özer | Türkiye | 26 | Goalkeeper | 190 | 73 |
| A. Bodart | Belgium | 28 | Goalkeeper | 186 | 80 |
| B. André | France | 36 | Midfielder | 180 | 76 |
| O. Giroud | France | 40 | Attacker | 193 | 91 |
| R. Perraud | France | 29 | Defender | 173 | 68 |
| G. Perrin | France | 30 | Attacker | 169 | 63 |
| C. Verdonk | Netherlands | 29 | Defender | 174 | 69 |
| H. Haraldsson | Iceland | 23 | Attacker | 180 | 73 |
| O. Gill | Paraguay | 26 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| A. Ueda | Japan | 28 | Attacker | 182 | 76 |
| O. Sahraoui | Norway | 25 | Attacker | 170 | 65 |
| M. Kjærgaard | Denmark | 23 | Midfielder | 192 | 77 |
| D. Bakwa | France | 24 | Attacker | 180 | 75 |
| T. Nianzou | France | 24 | Defender | 187 | 83 |
| Félix Correia | Portugal | 25 | Attacker | 178 | 64 |
| Alexsandro Ribeiro | Brazil | 27 | Defender | 189 | 82 |
| N. Ngoy | Belgium | 23 | Defender | 183 | 74 |
| B. Önal | Türkiye | 22 | Attacker | 173 | n/a |
| N. Mukau | Belgium | 21 | Midfielder | 188 | 70 |
| Tiago Santos | Portugal | 24 | Defender | 175 | 67 |
| E. Mbappé | France | 19 | Midfielder | 176 | 70 |
| L. Srdanovic | Switzerland | 20 | Defender | 180 | 71 |
| N. Edjouma | France | 21 | Attacker | 181 | 73 |
| I. Cossier | France | 19 | Defender | 186 | 78 |
| S. Diaoune | Guinea | 19 | Attacker | 174 | 56 |
| M. Goffi | France | 18 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Todibo | France | 26 | Defender | 192 | 88 |
| M. Gorgelin | France | 36 | Goalkeeper | 187 cm | 83 kg |
| O. Édouard | France | 28 | Attacker | 187 | 83 |
| A. Haidara | Mali | 28 | Midfielder | 175 | 72 |
| F. Thauvin | France | 33 | Attacker | 179 | 70 |
| T. Hazard | Belgium | 33 | Midfielder | 175 | 71 |
| M. Udol | France | 30 | Midfielder | 178 | 79 |
| F. Sotoca | France | 36 | Attacker | 187 | 77 |
| R. Gurtner | France | 39 | Goalkeeper | 182 | 82 |
| R. Aguilar | France | 33 | Defender | 172 | 70 |
| J. Gradit | France | 33 | Defender | 180 | 75 |
| M. Cuisance | France | 27 | Midfielder | 181 | 74 |
| M. Skóraś | Poland | 26 | Attacker | 172 | 64 |
| Saud Abdulhamid | Saudi Arabia | 27 | Midfielder | 171 | 71 |
| J. Kadile | France | 23 | Attacker | 182 cm | 74 kg |
| M. Nawrocki | Poland | 25 | Defender | 185 | 74 |
| F. Ivanović | Croatia | 23 | Attacker | 185 | n/a |
| A. Sima | Senegal | 25 | Attacker | 188 | 79 |
| S. Baidoo | Austria | 22 | Defender | 190 | 86 |
| Y. Titraoui | Algeria | 23 | Midfielder | 170 | n/a |
| R. Risser | France | 21 | Goalkeeper | 192 | 83 |
| I. Ganiou | France | 21 | Defender | 191 | 80 |
| A. Bulatović | Montenegro | 19 | Midfielder | 180 | 71 |
| N. Äelik | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 20 | Defender | 189 | n/a |
| S. Sagnan | France | 21 | Defender | 187 | 77 |
| K. Antonio | France | 18 | Defender | 183 | 75 |
| R. Fofana | France | 20 | Attacker | 182 | 74 |
| M. Soares | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
Lille go into this with the better recent form and a much stronger league position, and that's hard to ignore when comparing the two sides directly.
With no clear market pricing to weigh against that picture, we're happy to sit this one out rather than force a pick.
