Levadiakos host Aris Thessalonikis in Greece's Super League 1. Aris have been picking up more positive results in their recent matches, while Levadiakos have found life a lot tougher.
These two have crossed paths many times over the years, and recent meetings between them have tended to be closer than you might expect. With the match still a month away, there's plenty of time for either side's form to shift before kickoff.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Recent form across all competitions
Over their last 20 matches in all competitions, Aris have won 10, drawn 5 and lost 5, scoring 29 and conceding 28. That sample mixes league games with cup ties and even a couple of pre-season friendlies, including a heavy defeat to Napoli and a win over Monza, so it's not a clean league-only read. Still, the overall shape is of a side picking up enough points to stay competitive.
Levadiakos: 20 completed matches; Aris Thessalonikis: 20 completed matches.
Levadiakos
- Win
- 25% 5 / 20
- Draw
- 20% 4 / 20
- Loss
- 55% 11 / 20
- Scored
- 16
- Conceded
- 33
- Difference
- -17
Aris Thessalonikis
- Win
- 55% 11 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 20% 4 / 20
- Scored
- 31
- Conceded
- 27
- Difference
- +4
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Super League 1 | Levadiakos | Volos NFC | 17.10.2026 | 0-0 |
| Super League 1 | Iraklis 1908 | Levadiakos | 11.10.2026 | 2-0 |
| Super League 1 | Levadiakos | Olympiakos Piraeus | 20.09.2026 | 0-1 |
| Super League 1 | Kifisia | Levadiakos | 13.09.2026 | 0-0 |
| Super League 1 | Levadiakos | Panetolikos | 06.09.2026 | 0-2 |
| Super League 1 | Levadiakos | Panathinaikos | 31.08.2026 | 0-2 |
| Super League 1 | PAOK | Levadiakos | 23.08.2026 | 4-0 |
| Cup | Levadiakos | Asteras Tripolis | 18.08.2026 | 2-0 |
| Super League 1 | Aris Thessalonikis | Levadiakos | 17.05.2026 | 3-0 |
| Super League 1 | Levadiakos | OFI | 13.05.2026 | 3-2 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Super League 1 | Aris Thessalonikis | Volos NFC | 11.10.2026 | 3-2 |
| Super League 1 | Aris Thessalonikis | Iraklis 1908 | 19.09.2026 | 0-0 |
| Cup | Aris Thessalonikis | Marko | 16.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| Super League 1 | PAOK | Aris Thessalonikis | 13.09.2026 | 2-0 |
| Cup | Asteras Tripolis | Aris Thessalonikis | 10.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| Super League 1 | AEK Athens FC | Aris Thessalonikis | 05.09.2026 | 5-0 |
| Super League 1 | Aris Thessalonikis | OFI | 30.08.2026 | 2-1 |
| Super League 1 | Kalamata | Aris Thessalonikis | 22.08.2026 | 2-3 |
| Cup | Anagennisi Karditsas | Aris Thessalonikis | 17.08.2026 | 0-2 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Napoli | Aris Thessalonikis | 12.08.2026 | 6-2 |
Levadiakos, across a similar stretch, have won just 5, drawn 3 and lost 12, with 18 scored and 35 conceded. That's a much rougher run, and it points to a team who've struggled at both ends of the pitch for a while now, not just this season.
Levadiakos's defensive numbers over this run look like a persistent issue rather than a one-off blip.
Comparative Team Statistics: Levadiakos vs Aris Thessalonikis

A long rivalry with mixed recent results
These two have met 18 times in the recorded history here, going back over a decade. The most recent meeting, in May 2026, was a 3-0 win for Aris away at Levadiakos. Before that, though, the previous three meetings were all draws: 1-1, 2-2 and 1-1.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Super League 1 | Aris Thessalonikis | Levadiakos | 17.05.2026 | 3-0 |
| Super League 1 | Levadiakos | Aris Thessalonikis | 05.04.2026 | 1-1 |
| Super League 1 | Aris Thessalonikis | Levadiakos | 25.01.2026 | 2-2 |
| Super League 1 | Levadiakos | Aris Thessalonikis | 26.10.2025 | 1-1 |
| Super League 1 | Levadiakos | Aris Thessalonikis | 16.02.2025 | 4-1 |
| Super League 1 | Aris Thessalonikis | Levadiakos | 03.11.2024 | 3-1 |
| Cup | Aris Thessalonikis | Levadiakos | 11.01.2023 | 1-0 |
| Super League 1 | Levadiakos | Aris Thessalonikis | 21.12.2022 | 1-1 |
| Cup | Levadiakos | Aris Thessalonikis | 16.12.2022 | 1-2 |
| Super League 1 | Aris Thessalonikis | Levadiakos | 21.08.2022 | 3-0 |
Further back there are some lopsided scorelines in both directions, including a 4-1 win for Levadiakos and a 3-0 win for Aris, but those games are old and don't say much about either side's current level.
Where they sit this season
This season Aris are seventh with seven points from five games: two wins, one draw and two losses, scoring five and conceding ten. Levadiakos are down in fourteenth, with just one point from five games, built from a single draw and four defeats. They haven't scored at all in that opening stretch, while shipping nine.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | PAOK | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 13/8 | 12 |
| 5 | Aris Thessalonikis | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8/12 | 10 |
| 6 | OFI | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8/7 | 10 |
| 12 | Atromitos | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5/9 | 2 |
| 13 | Levadiakos | 7 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0/11 | 2 |
| 14 | Volos NFC | 7 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6/12 | 0 |
That goalless start for Levadiakos at this early stage stands out more than anything else in the table.
Players to watch
Fabiano has been Aris's main source of goals lately, with two in his last four appearances, while U. Račić has chipped in with an assist in five games. It's not a huge sample, but it does point to where Aris's attacking threat tends to come from.
For Levadiakos, the discipline sheet is the notable bit. I. Kosti and M. Vichos have both picked up two yellow cards in five matches, and P. Simelidis has already been sent off once in three appearances. That suggests a side who've had to defend under pressure fairly often.

What might shape the game
Levadiakos haven't scored in any of their five league games this season and have conceded in nearly all of them. Aris, by contrast, have found the net more regularly in their recent matches, even if their own defence has leaked goals too.
If those patterns hold up, Aris look more likely to create the better chances, though Levadiakos's card count hints at a side who might make things physical and scrappy rather than open.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mohamed Elneny | Egypt | 34 | Midfielder | 179 | 72 |
| A. Badji | Senegal | 29 | Attacker | 189 cm | 75 kg |
| Juan Francisco Bauza | Argentina | 30 | Midfielder | 177 | 70 |
| A. Urzi | Argentina | 26 | Midfielder | 170 | 61 |
| I. Kosti | Cyprus | 26 | Midfielder | 170 | n/a |
| G. Manthatis | Greece | 29 | Midfielder | 174 cm | 74 kg |
| D. Emmanouilidis | Greece | 26 | Attacker | 175 | 71 |
| P. Liagas | Greece | 26 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| G. Nikas | Greece | 27 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| M. Vichos | Greece | 26 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| P. Simelidis | Greece | 33 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| A. Șut | Romania | 27 | Midfielder | 186 | 77 |
| O. Ožegović | Serbia | 32 | Attacker | 180 | 69 |
| J. Panzo | England | 25 | Defender | 188 | 72 |
| G. Kornezos | Greece | 28 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| I. Tsivelekidis | Greece | 27 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| G. Vrakas | Greece | 25 | Attacker | 178 cm | n/a |
| Lucas Anacker | Brazil | 30 | Goalkeeper | 187 | n/a |
| A. Pantea | Romania | 23 | Defender | 172 | 63 |
| Octavian Popescu | Romania | 23 | Midfielder | 180 | n/a |
| N. Eliasi | Israel | 24 | Goalkeeper | 188 | 79 |
| L. Jallow | Gambia | 24 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| G. Rodríguez | Argentina | 26 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| M. Cobnan | Nigeria | 24 | Attacker | 178 | 74 |
| K. Goumas | Greece | 21 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| N. Tsaras | Greece | 20 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| C. Papadopoulos | Greece | 21 | Midfielder | 188 | n/a |
| M. Balde | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| M. Ndiaye | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N. Fadiga | Senegal | 26 | Defender | 187 | 76 |
| K. Galanopoulos | Greece | 28 | Midfielder | 172 | 72 |
| G. Gianniotas | Greece | 33 | Midfielder | 174 | 72 |
| Bruma | Portugal | 32 | Attacker | 173 | 70 |
| Loren Morón | Spain | 32 | Attacker | 188 | 66 |
| T. Kadewere | Zimbabwe | 30 | Attacker | 183 | 72 |
| S. Palacios | Argentina | 34 | Midfielder | 169 | 69 |
| Fabiano | Brazil | 34 | Defender | 188 | 82 |
| B. Šutalo | Croatia | 26 | Defender | 188 | 72 |
| L. Majkić | Croatia | 27 | Goalkeeper | 190 | n/a |
| O. Richards | England | 28 | Defender | 174 | 69 |
| Manu García | Spain | 28 | Midfielder | 169 | 65 |
| M. Alfarela | France | 28 | Attacker | 173 | 66 |
| F. Jensen | Finland | 29 | Defender | 183 | 78 |
| S. Dioudis | Greece | 33 | Goalkeeper | 190 | 77 |
| C. Kouamé | Côte d'Ivoire | 28 | Attacker | 188 | 70 |
| O. Boussaid | Belgium | 26 | Midfielder | 166 cm | 66 kg |
| Ricardo Velho | Portugal | 28 | Goalkeeper | 188 | 88 |
| Rafa Mir | Spain | 29 | Attacker | 191 | 86 |
| U. Račić | Serbia | 28 | Midfielder | 193 | 81 |
| J. Pétris | France | 28 | Defender | 183 | 75 |
| M. Hongla | Cameroon | 28 | Midfielder | 182 | 77 |
| T. Dele-Bashiru | Nigeria | 27 | Midfielder | 183 | 68 |
| B. Garré | Argentina | 26 | Midfielder | 172 | 63 |
| M. Kerkez | Serbia | 26 | Midfielder | 184 | n/a |
| M. Voriazidis | Greece | 22 | Midfielder | 177 cm | n/a |
| D. Sanoussi | Côte d'Ivoire | 20 | Midfielder | 175 | 65 |
| Konstantinos Charoupas | Greece | 19 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Christos Kamtsis | Greece | 19 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Apostolos Barmpopoulos | Greece | 25 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| Matar Thiam | Senegal | 18 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
Putting the pieces together, Aris look the more consistent side right now, both in their wider form and this season's table position. Levadiakos's struggles, particularly the lack of goals, are hard to ignore but it's still early days in their campaign.
Without any pricing to assess, and with a month still to go before this one kicks off, we're happy to leave this as a watch-and-wait fixture rather than force a pick.
