KuPS host Gent in the UEFA Europa Conference League. Gent have been the steadier of the two lately, while KuPS's form has swung between promising and patchy.
This preview is written over a month before kickoff, with both clubs still working through busy European schedules this autumn. That gap is worth keeping in mind as we look at where each side stands right now.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Current form: contrasting recent runs
Gent's last 20 matches across league and cup football read well: 10 wins, 8 draws and just 2 losses, with 35 goals scored against 21 conceded. That's a settled pattern rather than a short hot streak, and it includes wins over sides they've already met in continental qualifying, such as Hibernian and IFK Goteborg.
KuPS: 20 completed matches; Gent: 20 completed matches.
KuPS
- Win
- 30% 6 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 45% 9 / 20
- Scored
- 22
- Conceded
- 25
- Difference
- -3
Gent
- Win
- 60% 12 / 20
- Draw
- 35% 7 / 20
- Loss
- 5% 1 / 20
- Scored
- 37
- Conceded
- 15
- Difference
- +22
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa Conference League | KuPS | Trabzonspor | 15.10.2026 | 2-4 |
| Veikkausliiga | Inter Turku | KuPS | 11.10.2026 | 1-0 |
| Veikkausliiga | KuPS | AC Oulu | 08.10.2026 | 0-1 |
| Veikkausliiga | VPS | KuPS | 19.09.2026 | 0-2 |
| Veikkausliiga | KuPS | HJK Helsinki | 13.09.2026 | 0-0 |
| Veikkausliiga | Gnistan | KuPS | 08.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| Veikkausliiga | Inter Turku | KuPS | 31.08.2026 | 1-0 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | KuPS | Shamrock Rovers | 27.08.2026 | 1-0 |
| Veikkausliiga | KuPS | Mariehamn | 23.08.2026 | 2-4 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Shamrock Rovers | KuPS | 20.08.2026 | 1-1 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Gent | Aarhus | 15.10.2026 | 1-0 |
| Jupiler Pro League | Zulte Waregem | Gent | 10.10.2026 | 0-2 |
| Jupiler Pro League | Gent | Standard Liege | 18.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| Jupiler Pro League | Genk | Gent | 13.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| Jupiler Pro League | Cercle Brugge | Gent | 06.09.2026 | 0-3 |
| Jupiler Pro League | Gent | OH Leuven | 03.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| Jupiler Pro League | Gent | Club Brugge KV | 30.08.2026 | 2-1 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Hibernian | Gent | 27.08.2026 | 2-3 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Gent | Hibernian | 20.08.2026 | 0-0 |
| Jupiler Pro League | RAAL La Louvière | Gent | 16.08.2026 | 1-2 |
KuPS have been far less settled over the same stretch. Their 20-game sample shows 9 wins, 5 draws and 6 losses, with goals more even at 30 for and 22 against. There's a win over Shamrock Rovers in Conference League qualifying in there, but also a defeat to Craiova in Europa League qualifying and a heavy home loss to Mariehamn domestically.
On the numbers alone, Gent look the more reliable side heading into this one.
Comparative Team Statistics: KuPS vs Gent


Both sides arrive via a busy European route
Neither club has had a quiet year in Europe. Gent's sample includes Conference League qualifying matches against Hibernian and IFK Goteborg, while KuPS have been through Champions League qualifying against Vardar Skopje and Sabah FA, then dropped into Europa League qualifying against Craiova before reaching the Conference League stage via Shamrock Rovers.
That kind of schedule can leave squads stretched by the time November comes around. With this preview written a month out from kickoff, the form picture here is a snapshot rather than a guarantee of how either side will actually look on the night.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K. Adams | Ghana | 31 | Defender | 188 cm | 90 kg |
| J. Kreidl | Austria | 30 | Goalkeeper | 193 | 86 |
| G. Engvall | Sweden | 30 | Attacker | 185 cm | 85 kg |
| J. Eskesen | Denmark | 27 | Midfielder | 175 | 68 |
| C. Antwi | Ghana | 26 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| P. Parzyszek | Poland | 33 | Attacker | 191 | 80 |
| Jorginho | Portugal | 28 | Defender | 176 | 71 |
| J. Moreno | Nicaragua | 31 | Attacker | 183 | 82 |
| H. Riihimäki | Finland | 23 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| T. Jyry | Finland | 27 | Midfielder | 170 | n/a |
| P. Pennanen | Finland | 36 | Midfielder | 181 | 73 |
| A. Heinonen | Finland | 27 | Midfielder | 180 | n/a |
| S. Savolainen | Finland | 30 | Defender | 183 | n/a |
| S. Heiskanen | Finland | 25 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| S. Touray | Gambia | 26 | Midfielder | 175 | 74 |
| T. Hämäläinen | Finland | 25 | Defender | 184 | 79 |
| A. Lötjönen | Finland | 22 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| J. Luyeye-Lutumba | Congo DR | 23 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| B. Magassa | France | 29 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| V. Gasc | Argentina | 26 | Midfielder | 172 | 67 |
| O. Ruoppi | Finland | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| A. Aiki | France | 21 | Midfielder | 178 | 75 |
| C. Kabuye | Sweden | 23 | Attacker | 182 | 75 |
| S. Pasanen | Finland | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| N. Kujasalo | Finland | 22 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| A. Puukko | Finland | 20 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| K. Ward | Sweden | 22 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| E. Tanninen | Finland | 19 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| B. Armah | Ghana | 22 | Defender | 178 | n/a |
| R. Tikkanen | Finland | 19 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| K. Silen | Finland | 17 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| S. Soumahoro | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Ville Kauppinen | Finland | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Eetu Siltanen | Finland | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Roef | Belgium | 32 | Goalkeeper | 187 | 84 |
| C. Burgess | England | 35 | Defender | 196 | 84 |
| Leonardo Lopes | Portugal | 27 | Midfielder | 168 | 61 |
| L. Bénes | Slovakia | 29 | Midfielder | 181 | 75 |
| S. Van der Heyden | Belgium | 28 | Defender | 185 | 76 |
| M. Paskotši | Estonia | 23 | Defender | 188 | 84 |
| A. Kadri | Algeria | 26 | Attacker | 178 | 69 |
| Tiago Araújo | Portugal | 25 | Midfielder | 184 | 78 |
| M. Balikwisha | Belgium | 25 | Attacker | 178 | 69 |
| M. Dean | England | 22 | Attacker | 178 | n/a |
| M. Samoise | Belgium | 24 | Midfielder | 180 | 70 |
| M. Delorge-Knieper | Belgium | 22 | Midfielder | 189 | n/a |
| K. Peersman | Belgium | 22 | Goalkeeper | 194 | n/a |
| M. Sonko | Sweden | 21 | Attacker | 176 | 70 |
| M. Volckaert | Belgium | 24 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| M. Ngom | Senegal | 26 | Defender | 181 cm | 75 kg |
| T. De Vlieger | Belgium | 20 | Midfielder | 182 | n/a |
| Kyrell Wilson | England | 21 | Attacker | 173 | 70 |
| A. Omgba | Netherlands | 24 | Midfielder | 190 | n/a |
| M. Diallo | Senegal | 19 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| A. Ayindé | Burkina Faso | 21 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| M. El Âdfaoui | Belgium | 18 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| B. Goore | Côte d'Ivoire | 21 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| E. Seck | Senegal | 19 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| J. Y. Vergara Ortega | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| I. Cisse | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Noa Vandenabeele | Belgium | 16 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
Gent head into this with the healthier underlying numbers, but with no market attached to this fixture and over a month still to play out, there isn't enough here to recommend a bet.
Worth revisiting closer to kickoff once team news and prices are actually available.
