Kashiwa Reysol host Urawa in the J1 League. Reysol have been enjoying a strong run near the top end of the table, while Urawa's season has looked a lot more uneven.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Recent Form
Reysol's record across all competitions this year reads eight wins, two draws and ten losses from twenty matches, with 28 goals scored and 21 conceded. That sample mixes league games with cup and continental fixtures, including a win over Jeonbuk Motors and progress in the Emperor Cup.
Kashiwa Reysol: 20 completed matches; Urawa: 20 completed matches.
Kashiwa Reysol
- Win
- 50% 10 / 20
- Draw
- 10% 2 / 20
- Loss
- 40% 8 / 20
- Scored
- 37
- Conceded
- 23
- Difference
- +14
Urawa
- Win
- 45% 9 / 20
- Draw
- 20% 4 / 20
- Loss
- 35% 7 / 20
- Scored
- 37
- Conceded
- 26
- Difference
- +11
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AFC Champions League Elite | Kashiwa Reysol | Port FC | 14.10.2026 | 5-1 |
| J-League Cup | Kashiwa Reysol | Gamba Osaka | 03.10.2026 | 5-4 |
| Emperor Cup | Kashiwa Reysol | Imabari | 23.09.2026 | 4-0 |
| AFC Champions League Elite | Jeonbuk Motors | Kashiwa Reysol | 16.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| Emperor Cup | Kashiwa Reysol | Senshu University | 26.08.2026 | 2-1 |
| Friendlies Clubs | JEF United Chiba | Kashiwa Reysol | 01.08.2026 | 0-0 |
| J1 League | Kashiwa Reysol | Kyoto Sanga | 06.06.2026 | 0-1 |
| J1 League | Kyoto Sanga | Kashiwa Reysol | 30.05.2026 | 2-6 |
| J1 League | Kashiwa Reysol | JEF United Chiba | 23.05.2026 | 4-2 |
| J1 League | Yokohama F. Marinos | Kashiwa Reysol | 16.05.2026 | 0-1 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J-League Cup | Yokohama FC | Urawa | 14.10.2026 | 0-4 |
| Emperor Cup | Urawa | Omiya Ardija | 07.10.2026 | 3-2 |
| J-League Cup | Kataller Toyama | Urawa | 29.09.2026 | 2-3 |
| Emperor Cup | Urawa | Yamanashi Gakuin | 26.08.2026 | 3-0 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Urawa | Omiya Ardija | 01.08.2026 | 2-2 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Urawa | Fujieda MYFC | 21.07.2026 | 2-0 |
| Friendlies Clubs | FC Ryukyu | Urawa | 17.07.2026 | 5-4 |
| J1 League | Urawa | Fagiano Okayama | 06.06.2026 | 0-2 |
| J1 League | Fagiano Okayama | Urawa | 31.05.2026 | 1-1 |
| J1 League | Machida Zelvia | Urawa | 22.05.2026 | 1-0 |
Urawa's broader sample shows seven wins, five draws and eight losses from twenty games, with 31 scored and 26 conceded. There's more inconsistency in there too, including some heavy home defeats mixed among decent away results.
Both samples blend league form with cup and friendly fixtures, so they're a general guide rather than a precise league snapshot.
Comparative Team Statistics: Kashiwa Reysol vs Urawa

Head-to-Head
These two have met plenty of times down the years. The most recent meeting in May finished 1-0 to Reysol at home, with the March fixture before that ending 1-1 at Urawa. Further back there's a real mix, including a 4-2 Reysol win, a 4-1 Reysol win, and a heavy 4-0 Urawa win in 2020.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J1 League | Kashiwa Reysol | Urawa | 06.05.2026 | 0-1 |
| J1 League | Urawa | Kashiwa Reysol | 18.03.2026 | 1-1 |
| J1 League | Kashiwa Reysol | Urawa | 22.08.2025 | 4-2 |
| J1 League | Urawa | Kashiwa Reysol | 02.03.2025 | 0-2 |
| J1 League | Urawa | Kashiwa Reysol | 23.10.2024 | 1-0 |
| J1 League | Kashiwa Reysol | Urawa | 12.04.2024 | 1-0 |
| J1 League | Urawa | Kashiwa Reysol | 20.10.2023 | 2-0 |
| J1 League | Kashiwa Reysol | Urawa | 31.03.2023 | 0-3 |
| J1 League | Urawa | Kashiwa Reysol | 10.09.2022 | 4-1 |
| J1 League | Kashiwa Reysol | Urawa | 08.05.2022 | 0-0 |
The head-to-head has swung a fair bit over the years, though the two most recent meetings have tilted Reysol's way.
League Standings
In the table covered here, Reysol sit second with 18 points from eight games, built on six wins against just two defeats. Urawa are down in tenth with 12 points from the same number of matches, having won four and lost four.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | FC Tokyo | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 21/8 | 23 |
| 3 | Kashiwa Reysol | 10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 22/17 | 21 |
| 4 | Machida Zelvia | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 22/10 | 20 |
| 8 | Yokohama F. Marinos | 10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 13/9 | 16 |
| 9 | Urawa | 10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 17/21 | 15 |
| 10 | Shimizu S-pulse | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 10/11 | 14 |
That's a clear gap in current league position, even though it only covers part of the season so far.

Players to Watch
Y. Segawa has been Reysol's main source of goals with six in eight matches, while Y. Koizumi has added three. Masa's five assists from just five appearances is a notably strong creative return.
For Urawa, H. Minamino and Matheus Sávio have both scored four times this season, and T. Kaneko leads the way for assists with five from seven games.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Kojima | Japan | 29 | Goalkeeper | 183 | 80 |
| K. Endo | Japan | 28 | Midfielder | 175 | 70 |
| K. Yuruki | Japan | 31 | Midfielder | 183 | 70 |
| D. Sugioka | Japan | 28 | Defender | 182 | 75 |
| H. Mitsumaru | Japan | 33 | Defender | 172 | 69 |
| R. Harakawa | Japan | 33 | Midfielder | 175 | 72 |
| Y. Kakita | Japan | 29 | Attacker | 187 | 78 |
| T. Wakahara | Japan | 26 | Goalkeeper | 185 cm | 88 kg |
| T. Koga | Japan | 27 | Defender | 182 | 76 |
| Y. Segawa | Japan | 32 | Midfielder | 170 | 67 |
| M. Hosoya | Japan | 25 | Attacker | 177 | 69 |
| S. Toshima | Japan | 31 | Midfielder | 170 | 66 |
| Y. Koizumi | Japan | 30 | Attacker | 172 | 63 |
| K. Nagai | Japan | 31 | Goalkeeper | 184 | 79 |
| Y. Konishi | Japan | 28 | Midfielder | 169 | 66 |
| Masa | Japan | 27 | Midfielder | 168 | 64 |
| H. Nakama | Japan | 34 | Midfielder | 170 | 64 |
| S. Fujio | Japan | 25 | Attacker | 184 | 79 |
| S. Baba | Japan | 25 | Defender | 181 | 76 |
| W. Harada | Japan | 30 | Defender | 178 | 73 |
| T. Kubo | Japan | 27 | Midfielder | 167 | 64 |
| H. Yamauchi | Japan | 25 | Attacker | 170 | 66 |
| K. Yuba | Japan | 26 | Midfielder | 163 cm | 61 kg |
| K. Kumasaka | Japan | 25 | Midfielder | 185 | 75 |
| N. Nakagawa | Japan | 24 | Midfielder | 173 | 71 |
| Y. Yamanouchi | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matheus Sávio | Brazil | 29 | Attacker | 175 | 74 |
| Samuel Gustafson | Sweden | 31 | Midfielder | 187 | 80 |
| A. Onaiwu | Japan | 30 | Attacker | 180 | 75 |
| T. Kaneko | Japan | 29 | Attacker | 178 | 68 |
| S. Nishikawa | Japan | 40 | Goalkeeper | 183 | 81 |
| M. Yamane | Japan | 32 | Defender | 178 | 72 |
| E. Katayama | Japan | 34 | Defender | 181 | 75 |
| K. Mizunuma | Japan | 36 | Midfielder | 177 | 72 |
| Y. Arai | Japan | 31 | Goalkeeper | 187 | 84 |
| R. Watanabe | Japan | 30 | Midfielder | 176 | 70 |
| K. Fukui | Japan | 30 | Goalkeeper | 184 | 78 |
| Y. Naganuma | Japan | 29 | Midfielder | 178 | 70 |
| Danilo Boza | Brazil | 28 | Defender | 184 | 76 |
| T. Seko | Japan | 28 | Midfielder | 175 | 69 |
| H. Komori | Japan | 26 | Attacker | 178 | 74 |
| K. Kudo | Japan | 23 | Defender | 180 | 72 |
| Y. Miyamoto | Japan | 26 | Defender | 170 | 70 |
| K. Yasui | Japan | 26 | Midfielder | 174 | 69 |
| J. Hayakawa | Japan | 20 | Midfielder | 163 | 64 |
| H. Minamino | Japan | 22 | Attacker | 176 | 71 |
| K. Hayashi | Japan | 25 | Defender | 170 | 70 |
| K. Nemoto | Japan | 23 | Defender | 184 | 81 |
| S. Sasa | Japan | 20 | Midfielder | 181 cm | 79 kg |
| Atsushi Inagaki | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| R. Hidano | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| H. Ueki | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Reon Tanaka | Japan | 19 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
Reysol's league position and recent head-to-head results give them a reasonable edge on paper, but the wider form numbers for both sides are muddied by cup and friendly fixtures mixed into the sample.
Without a market to assess, this is one to park rather than force a view on. It's worth revisiting once odds are actually available and lineups are closer to being confirmed.
