Jubilo Iwata host Kawasaki Frontale in the J.League Cup. Both sides have shown a mixed set of results lately, picking up wins and losses in fairly equal measure rather than settling into any clear run.
The two clubs currently operate in different divisions domestically, which adds an interesting wrinkle to this cup tie. It's not obvious from the recent numbers how that gap will show up on the pitch.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
League form tells two different stories
Jubilo Iwata's last 20 matches, mostly in Japan's second tier, read seven wins, five draws and eight losses, with 28 goals scored and 29 conceded. That's a fairly open record, with goals going in at both ends.
What could your bet return?
Potential returns include your stake. Odds may change.
Jubilo Iwata: 20 completed matches; Kawasaki Frontale: 20 completed matches.
Jubilo Iwata
- Win
- 40% 8 / 20
- Draw
- 20% 4 / 20
- Loss
- 40% 8 / 20
- Scored
- 28
- Conceded
- 28
- Difference
- 0
Kawasaki Frontale
- Win
- 45% 9 / 20
- Draw
- 15% 3 / 20
- Loss
- 40% 8 / 20
- Scored
- 22
- Conceded
- 24
- Difference
- -2
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J2 League | Jubilo Iwata | Consadole Sapporo | 10.10.2026 | 1-0 |
| J2 League | Vegalta Sendai | Jubilo Iwata | 04.10.2026 | 2-1 |
| J-League Cup | Jubilo Iwata | JEF United Chiba | 29.09.2026 | 4-2 |
| J2 League | Jubilo Iwata | Vanraure Hachinohe | 26.09.2026 | 1-2 |
| J2 League | Albirex Niigata | Jubilo Iwata | 19.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| J2 League | Ventforet Kofu | Jubilo Iwata | 12.09.2026 | 0-1 |
| J2 League | Jubilo Iwata | Kataller Toyama | 06.09.2026 | 0-1 |
| J-League Cup | Sagamihara | Jubilo Iwata | 02.09.2026 | 0-3 |
| J2 League | Tochigi City | Jubilo Iwata | 29.08.2026 | 1-3 |
| Emperor Cup | Jubilo Iwata | Tegevajaro Miyazaki | 26.08.2026 | 0-1 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emperor Cup | Kawasaki Frontale | Tegevajaro Miyazaki | 07.10.2026 | 2-0 |
| J-League Cup | Roasso Kumamoto | Kawasaki Frontale | 29.09.2026 | 0-1 |
| Emperor Cup | Kawasaki Frontale | Tochigi SC | 26.08.2026 | 3-1 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Kawasaki Frontale | Vanraure Hachinohe | 16.07.2026 | 0-0 |
| J1 League | Kawasaki Frontale | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 06.06.2026 | 0-1 |
| J1 League | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | Kawasaki Frontale | 30.05.2026 | 2-1 |
| J1 League | Mito Hollyhock | Kawasaki Frontale | 24.05.2026 | 1-3 |
| J1 League | Kawasaki Frontale | Machida Zelvia | 17.05.2026 | 1-1 |
| J1 League | Kashiwa Reysol | Kawasaki Frontale | 10.05.2026 | 1-0 |
| J1 League | Kawasaki Frontale | Tokyo Verdy | 06.05.2026 | 1-0 |
Kawasaki Frontale's last 20, largely from J1 League fixtures, show nine wins, three draws and eight losses, with 22 scored and 24 against. They've won more often but found goals a touch harder to come by.
Neither side's underlying numbers point to a clear edge heading into this one.
Comparative Team Statistics: Jubilo Iwata vs Kawasaki Frontale

A long history, not necessarily relevant now
These two have met regularly since 2012, almost entirely in J1 League, and the head-to-head has produced some high-scoring games, including a 5-4 away win for Jubilo in March 2024 and a 5-2 away win back in 2017.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J1 League | Jubilo Iwata | Kawasaki Frontale | 06.07.2024 | 2-2 |
| J1 League | Kawasaki Frontale | Jubilo Iwata | 01.03.2024 | 4-5 |
| J1 League | Kawasaki Frontale | Jubilo Iwata | 25.06.2022 | 1-1 |
| J1 League | Jubilo Iwata | Kawasaki Frontale | 06.04.2022 | 1-1 |
| J1 League | Kawasaki Frontale | Jubilo Iwata | 14.09.2019 | 2-0 |
| J1 League | Jubilo Iwata | Kawasaki Frontale | 30.06.2019 | 1-3 |
| J1 League | Kawasaki Frontale | Jubilo Iwata | 01.12.2018 | 2-1 |
| J1 League | Jubilo Iwata | Kawasaki Frontale | 25.02.2018 | 0-3 |
| J1 League | Kawasaki Frontale | Jubilo Iwata | 29.07.2017 | 2-5 |
| J1 League | Jubilo Iwata | Kawasaki Frontale | 14.05.2017 | 0-2 |
The most recent meeting, in July 2024, finished 2-2 at Jubilo's ground. That's well over a year ago now, and with Jubilo currently playing in a different division, it's more a record of past meetings than a guide to this fixture.
Group standings in the cup
Within their respective J.League Cup groups, both teams currently sit third after six matches each. Kawasaki Frontale have the tidier record of the two, with eight points and a goal difference of plus five, compared to Jubilo Iwata's six points and a goal difference of minus one.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group A | |||||||
| 1 | Yokohama F. Marinos | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 14/5 | 15 |
| 2 | Consadole Sapporo | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 13/10 | 10 |
| 3 | Jubilo Iwata | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8/9 | 6 |
| 4 | Sagan Tosu | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4/15 | 4 |
| Group B | |||||||
| 1 | Urawa | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 5/4 | 8 |
| 2 | Shimizu S-pulse | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8/15 | 8 |
| 3 | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12/7 | 8 |
| 4 | Shonan Bellmare | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 8/7 | 6 |
Kawasaki's group form looks a bit sharper, even though neither side is topping their section.

Cup pedigree so far
In cup football specifically, Jubilo Iwata have looked sharp, beating JEF United Chiba 4-2 in the J-League Cup and winning 3-0 away at Sagamihara in the same competition.
Kawasaki Frontale have had their own good cup moments too, winning 1-0 away in the J-League Cup and putting three past Tochigi SC and two past Tegevajaro Miyazaki in the Emperor Cup.
Both sides arrive with some decent cup form behind them, even if their domestic league results have been patchier.
Match odds and squad lists
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruno José | Brazil | 28 | Midfielder | 173 | 74 |
| R. Hirakawa | Japan | 26 | Midfielder | 176 | 72 |
| K. Omori | Japan | 34 | Midfielder | 170 cm | 68 kg |
| K. Takahata | Japan | 26 | Defender | 176 cm | 68 kg |
| D. Ogawa | Japan | 35 | Defender | 172 cm | 73 kg |
| K. Fujikawa | Japan | 28 | Midfielder | 172 cm | 67 kg |
| H. Yamada | Japan | 37 | Midfielder | 174 cm | 67 kg |
| S. Kaneko | Japan | 31 | Midfielder | 163 cm | 58 kg |
| R. Germain | Japan | 31 | Attacker | 182 | 75 |
| M. Ito | Japan | 34 | Defender | 183 | 76 |
| M. Sugimoto | Japan | 25 | Goalkeeper | 181 cm | 75 kg |
| K. Suzuki | Japan | 24 | Defender | 182 | 72 |
| M. Yoshinaga | Japan | 24 | Attacker | 174 cm | 65 kg |
| R. Sato | Japan | 27 | Attacker | 178 cm | 65 kg |
| Weverton | Brazil | 24 | Attacker | 180 cm | 78 kg |
| Y. Tsuboi | Japan | 27 | Goalkeeper | 183 cm | 73 kg |
| K. Goto | Japan | 21 | Attacker | 191 | n/a |
| K. Nakajima | Japan | 25 | Goalkeeper | 186 cm | 81 kg |
| S. Yamamoto | Japan | 20 | Attacker | 172 cm | 68 kg |
| K. Iida | Japan | 20 | Goalkeeper | 181 cm | 73 kg |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcinho | Brazil | 31 | Attacker | 173 | 64 |
| T. Ito | Japan | 29 | Midfielder | 166 | 59 |
| S. Brodersen | Germany | 29 | Goalkeeper | 188 | 89 |
| L. Romanić | Serbia | 28 | Attacker | 180 | n/a |
| K. Konno | Japan | 29 | Midfielder | 161 | 59 |
| Y. Maruyama | Japan | 37 | Defender | 184 | 76 |
| A. Ienaga | Japan | 40 | Midfielder | 173 | 70 |
| R. Oshima | Japan | 33 | Midfielder | 168 | 64 |
| Y. Wakizaka | Japan | 31 | Midfielder | 173 | 69 |
| Y. Kobayashi | Japan | 39 | Attacker | 177 | 74 |
| L. Yamaguchi | Japan | 28 | Goalkeeper | 186 | 73 |
| F. Uremović | Croatia | 29 | Defender | 184 | 81 |
| Erison | Brazil | 27 | Forward | 180 | 84 |
| Y. Yamamoto | Japan | 28 | Midfielder | 173 | 64 |
| T. Miyagi | Japan | 25 | Attacker | 177 | 70 |
| S. Kawahara | Japan | 28 | Midfielder | 169 | 65 |
| K. Tachibanada | Japan | 28 | Midfielder | 169 | 68 |
| R. Yamahara | Japan | 27 | Defender | 165 | 66 |
| Y. Hayasaka | Japan | 27 | Goalkeeper | 184 cm | 78 kg |
| A. Sasaki | Japan | 26 | Defender | 180 | 72 |
| H. Taniguchi | Japan | 27 | Defender | 181 | 77 |
| S. Miura | Japan | 26 | Defender | 178 | 74 |
| Y. Matsunagane | Japan | 22 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Y. Ozeki | Japan | 21 | Midfielder | 178 | n/a |
| T. Myogan | Japan | 22 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| K. Yui | Japan | 21 | Midfielder | 180 cm | 68 kg |
| S. Kanda | Japan | 20 | Attacker | 178 | 72 |
| R. Kamihashi | Japan | 24 | Defender | 193 | 93 |
| Lee Geun-Hyeong | Korea Republic | 20 | Goalkeeper | 194 | 83 |
| H. Noda | Japan | 20 | Defender | 172 | 64 |
| H. Noda | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| K. Mochiyama | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| S. Hayashi | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Ryuki Osa | Japan | 19 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
Both clubs have shown they can win and lose in fairly equal measure recently, and their cup form this year has had bright spots for each. With no market to assess here, there isn't a clean angle to back with confidence.
This looks like a genuinely open tie between two sides who've had their ups and downs, so we're happy to leave it alone rather than force a pick.
