Hapoel Beer Sheva vs Vikingur Reykjavik Predictions and Match Preview

Last updated Jul. 29, 2026
Hapoel Beer Sheva
Hapoel Beer Sheva
UEFA Champions League
29.07.2026    18:30
00
days
00
hours
00
min
00
sec
Bet Now
W1
C: 1.58
X
C: 3.95
W2
C: 5.4
Vikingur Reykjavik
Vikingur Reykjavik

Watch as Hapoel Beer Sheva takes on Vikingur Reykjavik in a gripping UEFA Champions League game on 29.07.2026. Our predictions favor Hapoel Beer Sheva, known for their strong gameplay. Review our in-depth analysis and consider placing your bet on the favorite!

Key Player Statistics: Hapoel Beer Sheva vs Vikingur Reykjavik

Vikingur Reykjavik:
Best scorers:
D. Hafsteinsson - 1
G. Sigurðsson - 1
Penalty cards:
V. Ingimundarson red card x 1

Hapoel Beer Sheva vs Vikingur Reykjavik Historical Match Results

Head 2 Head
League Home Away Date Score
UEFA Champions League Vikingur Reykjavik Hapoel Beer Sheva 21.07.2026 2-1
Hapoel Beer Sheva
League Home Away Date Score
UEFA Champions League Vikingur Reykjavik Hapoel Beer Sheva 21.07.2026 2-1
Super Cup Hapoel Beer Sheva Maccabi Tel Aviv 16.07.2026 1-3
Friendlies Clubs Legia Warszawa Hapoel Beer Sheva 07.07.2026 3-1
Friendlies Clubs Omonia Nicosia Hapoel Beer Sheva 05.07.2026 2-2
Friendlies Clubs Radomiak Radom Hapoel Beer Sheva 01.07.2026 2-3
State Cup Hapoel Beer Sheva Maccabi Tel Aviv 26.05.2026 1-2
Ligat Ha'al Hapoel Beer Sheva Maccabi Haifa 23.05.2026 2-5
Ligat Ha'al Hapoel Beer Sheva Maccabi Tel Aviv 19.05.2026 4-2
Ligat Ha'al Hapoel Tel Aviv Hapoel Beer Sheva 15.05.2026 0-2
Ligat Ha'al Beitar Jerusalem Hapoel Beer Sheva 12.05.2026 1-1
Load more
Vikingur Reykjavik
League Home Away Date Score
Úrvalsdeild Vikingur Reykjavik Keflavik 24.07.2026 5-1
UEFA Champions League Vikingur Reykjavik Hapoel Beer Sheva 21.07.2026 2-1
Úrvalsdeild Thor Akureyri Vikingur Reykjavik 18.07.2026 2-1
UEFA Champions League Gyori ETO FC Vikingur Reykjavik 14.07.2026 2-2
UEFA Champions League Vikingur Reykjavik Gyori ETO FC 07.07.2026 1-0
Úrvalsdeild Vikingur Reykjavik KA Akureyri 02.07.2026 3-2
Cup Breidablik Vikingur Reykjavik 28.06.2026 3-0
Úrvalsdeild Breidablik Vikingur Reykjavik 25.06.2026 1-4
Úrvalsdeild Fram Reykjavik Vikingur Reykjavik 21.06.2026 0-5
Úrvalsdeild Vikingur Reykjavik KR Reykjavik 16.06.2026 2-0
Load more

Last 20 Matches Statistics: Hapoel Beer Sheva vs Vikingur Reykjavik

Hapoel Beer Sheva:
Win/Draw/Loss:
Win: 45%
Draw: 25%
Loss: 30%
Scored/Conceded:
Scored: 38
Conceded: 32
Vikingur Reykjavik:
Win/Draw/Loss:
Win: 85%
Draw: 5%
Loss: 10%
Scored/Conceded:
Scored: 60
Conceded: 18

Bookies' predictions

Mybookie logo.
Win
Hapoel Beer Sheva
1.58
Bet Now
Mybookie logo.
Draw
3.95
Bet Now
Mybookie logo.
Win Vikingur Reykjavik
5.4
Bet Now

Betting Intelligence: Hapoel Beer Sheva vs Vikingur Reykjavik

Revenge. That's the one word hanging over this second leg in Beer Sheva. Hapoel lost the first leg 2-1 in Reykjavik, and now they must deliver at home or their Champions League dream is over.

The odds tell you Hapoel are favourites here. At 1.70, the bookmakers clearly believe the home crowd and the pressure of elimination will drive them forward. But don't be fooled by that number alone.

Here's what you need to watch for — Vikingur arrive in genuinely brilliant domestic form. They've been absolutely ruthless in the Icelandic league, putting five past Keflavik just days ago. They scored five against Fram Reykjavik, six against Thor Akureyri. This is a team that knows how to find the net. That first-leg win wasn't a fluke.

Now here's the surprising statistical insight casual fans are missing. Hapoel's recent record is genuinely worrying. They lost the Super Cup 3-1 to Maccabi Tel Aviv, lost 3-1 to Legia Warsaw in a friendly, and drew with Omonia Nicosia. Their only win in recent weeks came in a friendly against Radomiak. That's not a team oozing confidence.

Vikingur, meanwhile, progressed past Gyori ETO by drawing away and winning at home. They know how to manage two-legged ties. They've been there before.

From a betting perspective, I'd highlight two markets worth serious consideration. First, both teams to score looks genuinely appealing given Vikingur's firepower and Hapoel's need to attack. Second, the draw at 3.90 represents real value. A 1-1 or 2-2 scoreline sends Vikingur through on aggregate — and they look comfortable playing for exactly that.

The insider angle here is D. Hafsteinsson. He's contributed both a goal and an assist in this Champions League campaign already. If Hapoel push men forward chasing the game, that space behind will be dangerous — and Hafsteinsson is exactly the type to punish it.

My prediction? Vikingur Reykjavik hold on with a 1-1 draw in Beer Sheva, advancing on aggregate. Bold? Maybe. But the data genuinely supports it.

This is a match where history could be made by a small Icelandic club with giant ambitions. Don't miss it.

What's Your Pick?

Hapoel Beer Sheva
Hapoel Beer Sheva
UEFA Champions League
29.07.2026    18:30
Vikingur Reykjavik
Vikingur Reykjavik

Hapoel Beer Sheva (0%)
Draw (0%)
Vikingur Reykjavik (0%)

Where to Bet on Hapoel Beer Sheva vs Vikingur Reykjavik

Bookmaker
Rating
Bonus Offer
Promo Code
Secure link
1
Mybookie logo.
5 \ 5
Up TO $200
First Deposit Bonus
Live Odds
Deposit Options and Fees
Access in the US
NO CODE
Visit
Join Mybookie and Receive Up to $200 as a First Deposit Bonus! Secure a 100% match on your initial deposit, up to the maximum bonus amount. To access and withdraw your bonus, satisfy specific wagering requirements. See below for full T&C;'s, 18+, BeGambleAware.org
2
Xbet logo.
4.9 \ 5
Up to $500 + $10 Casino Chips
First Deposit Bonus
Range of Sports
Legality and Accessibility
Payout Methods and Times
NO CODE
Visit
Up to $500 First Deposit Bonus Plus a $10 Casino Chip! Enjoy a 100% match on your first deposit up to the maximum bonus amount. To release and withdraw your bonus, adhere to the specific wagering requirements. See below for full T&C;'s, 18+, BeGambleAware.org
3
Busr logo.
4.8 \ 5
100% Up TO $2500
Welcome Bonus
Availability Across Most States
Deposit Options
Customer Service
NO CODE
Visit
Up to $2500! Receive a 100% bonus on your initial deposit, up to the maximum bonus value. To access and withdraw your bonus, you need to fulfill specific wagering requirements. See below for full T&C;'s, 18+, BeGambleAware.org

Our Hapoel Beer Sheva vs Vikingur Reykjavik betting prediction

Mybookie logo.
Result win Hapoel Beer Sheva
1.58 х
+ 100%
=0
Bet Now
Mybookie logo.
Handicap Hapoel Beer Sheva (-0.5)
1.62 х
+ 100%
=0
Bet Now
Mybookie logo.
Total Under (3.5)
1.48 х
+ 100%
=0
Bet Now
Will this prediction come true?
Hapoel Beer Sheva - Vikingur Reykjavik

Team Lineups and Player Details:

Hapoel Beer Sheva
Name Country Age Position Height Weight
Hélder Lopes Portugal 37 Defender 179 66
A. Turgeman Israel 35 Attacker 178 74
A. Garita France 31 Attacker 186 86
O. Marciano Israel 36 Goalkeeper 193 87
E. Almog Israel 27 Attacker 181 76
D. Biton Israel 31 Attacker 175 70
Lucas Ventura Brazil 28 Midfielder 180 n/a
M. Vítor Israel 37 Defender 184 80
E. Peretz Israel 29 Midfielder 189 84
R. Hatuel Israel 28 Attacker 178 n/a
S. Elias Israel 27 Midfielder 185 n/a
M. Baltaxa Israel 30 Defender 185 81
K. Kangwa Zambia 27 Midfielder 170 64
R. Levy Israel 26 Midfielder 183 cm n/a
O. Blorian Israel 26 Defender 188 n/a
Z. Ahmed Israel 24 Attacker 182 n/a
G. Mizrahi Israel 25 Defender n/a n/a
S. Farhud Israel 25 Attacker n/a n/a
N. Eliasi Israel 24 Goalkeeper 188 79
A. Ganah Israel 22 Attacker 171 62
Vikingur Reykjavik
Name Country Age Position Height Weight
Ö. Kristinsson Iceland 37 Goalkeeper 192 cm 89 kg
G. Sigurðsson Iceland 36 Midfielder 186 79
V. Ingimundarson Iceland 27 Attacker 181 cm n/a
K. Gunnarsson Iceland 25 Defender n/a n/a
D. Hafsteinsson Iceland 26 Midfielder n/a n/a
V. Andrason Iceland 26 Midfielder n/a n/a
E. Agnarsson Iceland 28 Midfielder n/a n/a
D. Atlason Iceland 31 Defender n/a n/a
N. Hansen Denmark 33 Attacker 192 cm 79 kg
O. Ekroth Sweden 34 Defender 187 cm 80 kg
A. Þrándarson Iceland 31 Midfielder 187 cm 83 kg
H. Guðjónsson Iceland 27 Defender n/a n/a
R. Þorkelsson Iceland 24 Defender 188 cm n/a
G. Vatnhamar Faroe Islands 31 Defender n/a n/a
T. Ibrahimagic Denmark 25 Midfielder n/a n/a
Ó. Borgþórsson Iceland 23 Attacker n/a n/a
U. Auðunsson Iceland 21 Goalkeeper n/a n/a
S. Þorkelsson Iceland 22 Defender n/a n/a
T. Ingolfsson n/a Attacker n/a n/a
Armann Finnbogason n/a Attacker n/a n/a

Hapoel Beer Sheva vs Vikingur Reykjavik match odds

MATCH RESULT (1x2)
W1: 1.58
Х: 3.95
W2: 5.4
Handicap
Hapoel Beer Sheva
Vikingur Reykjavik
Handicap (-1): 2.00
Handicap (-1): 1.77
Handicap (-0.5): 1.62
Handicap (-0.5): 2.20
Total
Over
Under
Over (0.5): 1.04
Under (0.5): 10.00
Over (1.5): 1.22
Under (1.5): 4.20
Over (2.5): 1.65
Under (2.5): 2.20
Over (3.5): 2.60
Under (3.5): 1.48
Over (4.5): 4.75
Under (4.5): 1.18
More odds

Best Betting Sites for Hapoel Beer Sheva vs Vikingur Reykjavik

Anticipating the UEFA Champions League face-off between Hapoel Beer Sheva and Vikingur Reykjavik? Betzoid has the scoop on the top three betting sites offering the best odds and bonuses for this matchup. These sites are geared towards making your betting experience rewarding, whether you're a beginner or expert.

Bookmaker
Rating
Bonus Offer
Promo Code
Secure link
1
Mybookie logo.
5 \ 5
Up TO $200
First Deposit Bonus
Live Odds
Deposit Options and Fees
Access in the US
NO CODE
Visit
Join Mybookie and Receive Up to $200 as a First Deposit Bonus! Secure a 100% match on your initial deposit, up to the maximum bonus amount. To access and withdraw your bonus, satisfy specific wagering requirements. See below for full T&C;'s, 18+, BeGambleAware.org
2
Xbet logo.
4.9 \ 5
Up to $500 + $10 Casino Chips
First Deposit Bonus
Range of Sports
Legality and Accessibility
Payout Methods and Times
NO CODE
Visit
Up to $500 First Deposit Bonus Plus a $10 Casino Chip! Enjoy a 100% match on your first deposit up to the maximum bonus amount. To release and withdraw your bonus, adhere to the specific wagering requirements. See below for full T&C;'s, 18+, BeGambleAware.org
3
Busr logo.
4.8 \ 5
100% Up TO $2500
Welcome Bonus
Availability Across Most States
Deposit Options
Customer Service
NO CODE
Visit
Up to $2500! Receive a 100% bonus on your initial deposit, up to the maximum bonus value. To access and withdraw your bonus, you need to fulfill specific wagering requirements. See below for full T&C;'s, 18+, BeGambleAware.org
Steve Ward.
Author
Last updated: July 2026
Random Tips