Forest Green host Harrogate Town in the National League. Harrogate have had much the better season of the two so far, and that shows clearly in the table right now.
Forest Green's home form has been a mixed bag lately, swinging between decent wins and some soft defeats. Harrogate, on the other hand, have been picking up results fairly consistently, home or away.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Different trajectories lately
Harrogate's recent National League run reads well: seven wins from their last eleven, with only three losses, and they've not been shy going forward either. Even their defeats have come alongside some heavy scoring days.
Forest Green: 20 completed matches; Harrogate Town: 20 completed matches.
Forest Green
- Win
- 40% 8 / 20
- Draw
- 20% 4 / 20
- Loss
- 40% 8 / 20
- Scored
- 36
- Conceded
- 38
- Difference
- -2
Harrogate Town
- Win
- 70% 14 / 20
- Draw
- 10% 2 / 20
- Loss
- 20% 4 / 20
- Scored
- 41
- Conceded
- 24
- Difference
- +17
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National League | Forest Green | Hartlepool | 10.10.2026 | 2-4 |
| National League | Forest Green | Wealdstone | 29.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| National League | Sutton Utd | Forest Green | 26.09.2026 | 3-3 |
| National League | Forest Green | Boston United | 19.09.2026 | 1-3 |
| National League | Carlisle | Forest Green | 15.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| National League | Forest Green | Gateshead | 12.09.2026 | 4-0 |
| National League | AFC Hornchurch | Forest Green | 05.09.2026 | 0-1 |
| National League | Forest Green | Altrincham | 31.08.2026 | 1-2 |
| National League | AFC Fylde | Forest Green | 28.08.2026 | 2-0 |
| National League | Forest Green | Boreham Wood | 22.08.2026 | 0-3 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National League | Woking | Harrogate Town | 10.10.2026 | 0-1 |
| National League | Harrogate Town | AFC Hornchurch | 03.10.2026 | 3-0 |
| National League | Hartlepool | Harrogate Town | 29.09.2026 | 0-1 |
| National League | Harrogate Town | Eastleigh | 26.09.2026 | 4-1 |
| National League | Boreham Wood | Harrogate Town | 19.09.2026 | 4-1 |
| National League | Harrogate Town | AFC Fylde | 15.09.2026 | 1-2 |
| National League | Harrogate Town | Tamworth | 12.09.2026 | 3-1 |
| National League | Scunthorpe | Harrogate Town | 05.09.2026 | 0-2 |
| National League | Harrogate Town | Gateshead | 31.08.2026 | 2-1 |
| National League | Aldershot Town | Harrogate Town | 28.08.2026 | 3-1 |
Forest Green's last eleven in the league is choppier. Four wins and four defeats, with three draws mixed in, including home losses to Boston United and Boreham Wood plus a draw conceded late against Wealdstone most recently.
Forest Green have shown they can be got at by sides pressing them at home.
Comparative Team Statistics: Forest Green vs Harrogate Town

History doesn't line up with current form
The last six meetings between these two go back to 2020 and were all played in League Two. Forest Green actually won four of those, with Harrogate taking the other two.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| League Two | Forest Green | Harrogate Town | 13.01.2024 | 0-2 |
| League Two | Harrogate Town | Forest Green | 12.08.2023 | 0-1 |
| League Two | Forest Green | Harrogate Town | 30.04.2022 | 1-3 |
| League Two | Harrogate Town | Forest Green | 07.12.2021 | 1-4 |
| League Two | Forest Green | Harrogate Town | 13.03.2021 | 2-1 |
| League Two | Harrogate Town | Forest Green | 05.12.2020 | 0-1 |
That's an old sample from a different division, though, and doesn't really tell us much about either side's level right now.
The table says a lot already
Harrogate sit fourth with 19 points from ten games, built on six wins, a draw and three defeats. Forest Green are down in twelfth with 14 points from the same number of matches, having won four, drawn two and lost four.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | AFC Fylde | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 21/13 | 20 |
| 4 | Harrogate Town | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 24/17 | 19 |
| 5 | Aldershot Town | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 15/8 | 18 |
| 11 | AFC Hornchurch | 10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 11/15 | 15 |
| 12 | Forest Green | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 16/17 | 14 |
| 13 | Eastleigh | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12/14 | 14 |
That's a five-point gap and eight places between them after an identical number of fixtures, which tells you plenty about how each side's season has gone so far.
Forest Green need a response at home just to keep pace with where Harrogate already are.

What this one could look like
Harrogate go in with the stronger recent record and a better league position, which usually counts for something against a side still finding consistency at home. Forest Green have shown they can score, with four-goal and three-goal draws in recent weeks, so a tight, open game isn't out of the question.
It's worth remembering this fixture is still a month away from when this form picture was taken, so both sides have time to shift momentum before kickoff.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Moore-Taylor | England | 32 | Defender | 177 | 83 |
| T. Knowles | England | 28 | Attacker | 183 | 70 |
| N. Haughton | England | 32 | Midfielder | 178 cm | 78 kg |
| K. McAllister | Scotland | 27 | Midfielder | 175 | n/a |
| R. Inniss | England | 31 | Defender | 197 | 82 |
| L. McNicholas | Republic of Ireland | 26 | Goalkeeper | 192 | n/a |
| H. Bunker | England | 23 | Midfielder | 190 | n/a |
| Abraham Kanu | England | 21 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Harry Whitwell | England | 20 | Midfielder | 180 | 78 |
| F. Pagel | Republic of Ireland | 22 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| J. Clarke | England | 25 | Midfielder | 175 cm | 78 kg |
| Sean Etaluku | England | 22 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Isaac Moore | England | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| N. Kengni | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a | |
| J. Buyabu | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a | |
| J. Balagizi | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a | |
| T. Pemberton | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a | |
| L. Mendy | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a | |
| A. Dausch | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a | |
| T. Babalola | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Belshaw | England | 36 | Goalkeeper | 191 | 83 |
| W. Burrell | England | 36 | Defender | 185 | 76 |
| G. Thomson | England | 34 | Midfielder | 175 | 70 |
| J. Muldoon | England | 37 | Attacker | 178 | 69 |
| M. Bennett | England | 30 | Midfielder | 178 | 64 |
| B. Morris | England | 30 | Midfielder | 182 | 71 |
| B. Fox | England | 28 | Midfielder | 180 | 76 |
| M. Oxley | England | 36 | Goalkeeper | 191 | 73 |
| L. Sutton | England | 29 | Midfielder | 180 | 74 |
| C. McAleny | England | 34 | Midfielder | 178 | 78 |
| L. Cass | England | 26 | Defender | 186 | 74 |
| T. Bradbury | England | 28 | Defender | 190 | n/a |
| Thomas Daniel Hill | England | 24 | Midfielder | ||
| Z. Asare | England | 25 | Defender | 176 | 78 |
| R. Smith | England | 24 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| J. Evans | England | 26 | Midfielder | 173 | 64 |
| E. Taylor | England | 23 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| B. Faulkner | England | 22 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| J. Slater | England | 22 | Defender | 182 | 74 |
| Tom Cursons | England | 24 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
Everything here points to Harrogate being in better shape right now, but that's based on where things stand a month out from kickoff rather than a guaranteed picture on the day.
With no market reference to assess, there's no sensible way to back a specific selection here, so we're passing on this one rather than guessing at a price that isn't in front of us.
