First Vienna host Rapid Vienna in the Austrian Cup. Rapid have been winning regularly across their recent matches, while First Vienna's results in the second tier have been more up and down.
This is a step up in level for First Vienna, who normally play a division below Rapid. Their recorded meetings have mostly been friendlies, so there isn't a lot of genuine cup history to draw on here.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Recent form: two very different samples
Rapid Vienna have won 15 of their last 20 matches, drawing four and losing just once, with 58 goals scored in that spell. That run takes in Bundesliga games, cup ties, European fixtures and a few friendlies, so it's a varied set of opposition rather than one clean league sample.
First Vienna: 20 completed matches; Rapid Vienna: 20 completed matches.
First Vienna
- Win
- 65% 13 / 20
- Draw
- 20% 4 / 20
- Loss
- 15% 3 / 20
- Scored
- 44
- Conceded
- 23
- Difference
- +21
Rapid Vienna
- Win
- 85% 17 / 20
- Draw
- 10% 2 / 20
- Loss
- 5% 1 / 20
- Scored
- 61
- Conceded
- 21
- Difference
- +40
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2. Liga | Voitsberg | First Vienna | 16.10.2026 | 1-2 |
| 2. Liga | First Vienna | SKN ST. Polten | 09.10.2026 | 3-1 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Lask Linz | First Vienna | 02.10.2026 | 2-1 |
| 2. Liga | WSPG Wels | First Vienna | 18.09.2026 | 1-3 |
| 2. Liga | Rapid Wien II | First Vienna | 11.09.2026 | 0-2 |
| Cup | Austria Salzburg | First Vienna | 05.09.2026 | 0-4 |
| 2. Liga | First Vienna | SKU Amstetten | 28.08.2026 | 1-0 |
| 2. Liga | Admira Wacker | First Vienna | 21.08.2026 | 0-1 |
| 2. Liga | First Vienna | FC Liefering | 16.08.2026 | 2-2 |
| 2. Liga | Austria Salzburg | First Vienna | 08.08.2026 | 4-1 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bundesliga | Rapid Vienna | TSV Hartberg | 16.10.2026 | 3-1 |
| Bundesliga | Lask Linz | Rapid Vienna | 11.10.2026 | 0-2 |
| Bundesliga | Rapid Vienna | WSG Wattens | 18.09.2026 | 3-0 |
| Bundesliga | Wolfsberger AC | Rapid Vienna | 12.09.2026 | 0-3 |
| Cup | Austria Klagenfurt | Rapid Vienna | 05.09.2026 | 2-5 |
| Bundesliga | Red Bull Salzburg | Rapid Vienna | 02.09.2026 | 5-1 |
| Bundesliga | Rapid Vienna | Sturm Graz | 30.08.2026 | 3-1 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Rapid Vienna | Heart Of Midlothian | 26.08.2026 | 1-1 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Heart Of Midlothian | Rapid Vienna | 20.08.2026 | 2-2 |
| Bundesliga | Rapid Vienna | Grazer AK | 16.08.2026 | 8-0 |
First Vienna's record over the same length of time reads 11 wins, six draws and three losses, with 41 goals for and 23 against. Most of that comes from their 2. Liga campaign, with cup and friendly matches mixed in as well.
Rapid's numbers look stronger on the surface, but a good chunk of that form comes against lower-tier or friendly opposition, so it doesn't automatically carry over to a cup tie at First Vienna's ground.
Comparative Team Statistics: First Vienna vs Rapid Vienna

Head-to-head: mostly friendly affairs
The two sides have met four times in the record we've got, and three of those were friendlies rather than competitive fixtures. Rapid Vienna won three of the four, including a 1-0 friendly win as recently as January this year.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendlies Clubs | Rapid Vienna | First Vienna | 24.01.2026 | 1-0 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Rapid Vienna | First Vienna | 21.03.2024 | 3-0 |
| Friendlies Clubs | First Vienna | Rapid Vienna | 12.10.2023 | 1-4 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Rapid Vienna | First Vienna | 02.12.2022 | 4-1 |
First Vienna's win came back in October 2023, also a friendly, when they beat Rapid 4-1 at home. There's no recorded meeting between the two in a competitive cup setting.
With so much of this history built from friendlies, it isn't a strong guide to how an actual cup tie between the two sides might unfold.

What might shape this cup tie
Rapid Vienna play in the Bundesliga while First Vienna sit a division below in the 2. Liga, so there's a gap in level on paper. Domestic cups can throw up different dynamics though, with the home underdog sometimes raising their game for a one-off tie.
First Vienna's home form this season has included wins and draws against domestic sides, while Rapid's away trips have produced some big score-lines in both directions, including an 8-0 win but also matches where they've conceded freely. That suggests Rapid can be exposed at the back even against weaker opposition.
Cup ties like this can go either way, especially with a month still to go before kickoff and plenty of room for team changes.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P. Gartler | Austria | 29 | Goalkeeper | 186 | 80 |
| J. Horn | Germany | 29 | Defender | 186 | 81 |
| L. Schaub | Austria | 31 | Midfielder | 177 | 72 |
| B. Bolla | Hungary | 26 | Defender | 180 | 72 |
| N. Cvetković | Serbia | 30 | Defender | 194 | n/a |
| J. Auer | Austria | 26 | Defender | 182 | 77 |
| M. Tilio | Australia | 25 | Attacker | 163 | 63 |
| C. M'Buyi | France | 27 | Attacker | 184 | n/a |
| E. Kara | Austria | 30 | Attacker | 192 | 88 |
| S. Raux-Yao | France | 27 | Defender | 197 | 86 |
| Y. Demir | Austria | 23 | Midfielder | 171 | 72 |
| T. Gulliksen | Norway | 23 | Midfielder | 177 | n/a |
| N. Hedl | Austria | 25 | Goalkeeper | 190 | 80 |
| M. Oswald | Austria | 24 | Midfielder | 171 | 66 |
| M. Seidl | Austria | 25 | Midfielder | 175 | 72 |
| K. Ahoussou | Côte d'Ivoire | 22 | Defender | 194 | 74 |
| L. Orgler | Austria | 22 | Goalkeeper | 187 | 72 |
| T. Adamsen | Denmark | 31 | Midfielder | 181 | 74 |
| B. Göschl | Austria | 20 | Goalkeeper | 188 | 73 |
| N. Bajlicz | Austria | 22 | Midfielder | 173 | 68 |
| J. Schöller | Austria | 20 | Defender | 190 | n/a |
| R. Amané | Côte d'Ivoire | 23 | Midfielder | 169 | 72 |
| P. Dahl | Norway | 23 | Midfielder | 180 | 76 |
| F. Demir | Austria | 21 | Defender | 170 | 68 |
| Eaden Roka | Austria | 19 | Defender | 175 | 71 |
| Nikolaus Wurmbrand | Austria | 20 | Attacker | 172 | 75 |
| Amìn-Elias Gröller | Austria | 21 | Defender | 190 | 81 |
| M. Haïdara | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
There's enough in the numbers to lean towards Rapid Vienna being the stronger side over the sample we've got, but nothing firm enough for a confident cup pick without a market to test it against.
First Vienna have shown they can compete domestically, and cup football has a habit of humbling favourites, so we'd rather sit this one out until there's more to go on.
