FC Thun host Heart of Midlothian in the UEFA Europa Conference League. Both clubs arrive with form that's been more up and down than settled, mixing big wins and big defeats across their recent games.
There's also a European dimension to factor in, since both sides have already had a heavy dose of continental football this season before this tie even kicks off. That workload, and the mixed results that have come with it, make this one harder to read than a straightforward form table might suggest.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Form check: two streaky sides
Thun's last 20 matches have produced 7 wins, 4 draws and 9 losses, with 41 scored and 44 conceded. That's a team capable of putting four or more past decent opposition one week and shipping six the next, which points to inconsistency rather than a settled level.
FC Thun: 20 completed matches; Heart OF Midlothian: 20 completed matches.
FC Thun
- Win
- 30% 6 / 20
- Draw
- 15% 3 / 20
- Loss
- 55% 11 / 20
- Scored
- 36
- Conceded
- 46
- Difference
- -10
Heart OF Midlothian
- Win
- 50% 10 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 25% 5 / 20
- Scored
- 39
- Conceded
- 29
- Difference
- +10
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Twente | FC Thun | 15.10.2026 | 1-0 |
| Super League | FC Zurich | FC Thun | 10.10.2026 | 4-2 |
| Friendlies Clubs | FC Thun | SC Kriens | 03.10.2026 | 2-0 |
| Super League | FC Vaduz | FC Thun | 20.09.2026 | 1-2 |
| Super League | FC Thun | Servette FC | 16.09.2026 | 2-4 |
| Super League | FC Thun | Grasshoppers | 12.09.2026 | 0-1 |
| Super League | FC Sion | FC Thun | 06.09.2026 | 3-2 |
| Super League | FC Thun | Lausanne | 02.09.2026 | 0-0 |
| Super League | FC ST. Gallen | FC Thun | 30.08.2026 | 3-4 |
| UEFA Europa League | FC Thun | Lech Poznan | 27.08.2026 | 2-2 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Heart Of Midlothian | FC Nordsjaelland | 15.10.2026 | 1-1 |
| Premiership | Heart Of Midlothian | ST Mirren | 10.10.2026 | 5-0 |
| Premiership | Kilmarnock | Heart Of Midlothian | 19.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| Premiership | Falkirk | Heart Of Midlothian | 15.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| League Cup | Stenhousemuir | Heart Of Midlothian | 11.09.2026 | 0-3 |
| Premiership | Heart Of Midlothian | Dundee | 06.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| Premiership | Hibernian | Heart Of Midlothian | 03.09.2026 | 1-3 |
| Premiership | Heart Of Midlothian | ST Johnstone | 29.08.2026 | 2-1 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Rapid Vienna | Heart Of Midlothian | 26.08.2026 | 1-1 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Heart Of Midlothian | Rapid Vienna | 20.08.2026 | 2-2 |
Hearts have a slightly better overall record in their last 20, with 9 wins, 4 draws and 7 losses and a healthier 35 for, 33 against. They've shown they can win away from home in Scotland, but results away from home in Europe have been patchier, including a heavy defeat against Benfica.
Hearts' numbers edge it slightly on paper, but neither side has looked consistently solid recently.
Comparative Team Statistics: FC Thun vs Heart OF Midlothian

Team news: a disciplinary note for Hearts
There isn't a lot on the injury front to go on, but one detail stands out. T. Magnússon has picked up a yellow card in his last two matches for Hearts, so he's one to watch if referees are quick with the cards in this one.
Beyond that, there's nothing in the available information to suggest fresh absences on either side.

Shaped by a busy continental run
Both clubs have already spent plenty of time in Europe this season. Thun's sample includes Champions League qualifying and Europa League group games, while Hearts have been through Champions League and Europa League qualifying too, with some big scorelines either way.
That kind of schedule can leave squads stretched, and it may help explain why both teams' domestic form has swung so much between heavy wins and heavy losses rather than settling into a clear pattern.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Bürki | Switzerland | 33 | Defender | 184 | 80 |
| B. Labeau | Martinique | 30 | Attacker | 183 | 85 |
| N. Christoffersson | Sweden | 27 | Attacker | 190 cm | 77 kg |
| J. Bamert | Switzerland | 28 | Defender | 184 | 80 |
| N. Bürgy | Switzerland | 31 | Defender | 185 | 79 |
| M. Käit | Estonia | 28 | Midfielder | 187 | 74 |
| J. Roth | Switzerland | 25 | Midfielder | 183 | 72 |
| L. Stewart | England | 24 | Attacker | 180 | 73 |
| T. Strannegård | Sweden | 24 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| N. Maier | Switzerland | 26 | Midfielder | 173 | 69 |
| N. Steffen | Switzerland | 25 | Goalkeeper | 187 | 80 |
| C. Ibayi | France | 31 | Attacker | 187 | 85 |
| F. Fehr | Switzerland | 26 | Defender | 179 | 72 |
| A. Balaruban | Switzerland | 25 | Defender | 176 | 65 |
| N. Reichmuth | Switzerland | 24 | Midfielder | 176 | 75 |
| F. Saiz | Switzerland | 25 | Midfielder | 179 cm | 68 kg |
| M. Heule | Switzerland | 25 | Defender | 172 cm | 73 kg |
| T. Spycher | Switzerland | 22 | Goalkeeper | 187 | 81 |
| N. Zoukit | Switzerland | 25 | Midfielder | 188 cm | 78 kg |
| F. Dursun | Austria | 21 | Attacker | 185 | 82 |
| P. Kristal | Estonia | 18 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| L. Dähler | Switzerland | 25 | Defender | 178 | 69 |
| V. Matoshi | Switzerland | 23 | Midfielder | 184 | 82 |
| D. Wälti | Switzerland | 20 | Goalkeeper | 189 | 85 |
| D. Derbaci | Switzerland | 20 | Midfielder | 180 cm | 66 kg |
| M. Gutbub | Switzerland | 23 | Attacker | 184 | 77 |
| R. Braschi | Italy | 20 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| O. Mambwa | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Adam Ilic | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| L. Passavant | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| S. Lengen | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y. Dhanda | England | 27 | Midfielder | 173 | 65 |
| S. Kingsley | Scotland | 32 | Defender | 178 | 67 |
| A. Schwolow | Germany | 34 | Goalkeeper | 190 | 84 |
| T. Magnússon | Iceland | 24 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| B. Reus | Netherlands | 24 | Goalkeeper | 198 | 89 |
| S. Findlay | Scotland | 31 | Defender | 191 | 82 |
| Z. Clark | Scotland | 34 | Goalkeeper | 191 | 85 |
| R. Fulton | Scotland | 30 | Goalkeeper | 191 | 80 |
| J. McCart | Scotland | 29 | Defender | 178 | 66 |
| C. Miller | Scotland | 28 | Midfielder | 182 | 75 |
| B. Spittal | Scotland | 30 | Midfielder | 183 | 77 |
| J. Williams | USA | 28 | Attacker | 193 cm | 88 kg |
| C. Borchgrevink | Norway | 27 | Defender | 182 | 75 |
| A. Kyziridis | Greece | 26 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| J. McPake | Scotland | 25 | Attacker | 184 cm | 70 kg |
| T. Renaud | France | 25 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| H. Milne | Scotland | 29 | Defender | 183 | 76 |
| K. Wright | Scotland | 26 | Goalkeeper | 189 | 76 |
| O. McEntee | Republic of Ireland | 25 | Midfielder | 190 | 74 |
| Cláudio Braga | Portugal | 26 | Midfielder | 180 | 70 |
| M. Fagan-Walcott | England | 24 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| A. Ba-Sy | France | 25 | Attacker | 191 | 83 |
| S. Guendouz | France | 26 | Attacker | 180 | 64 |
| P. Kabore | Burkina Faso | 25 | Attacker | 180 | n/a |
| F. Pollock | Scotland | 22 | Midfielder | 178 | 68 |
| R. Mato | Uganda | 23 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Ageu | Brazil | 24 | Midfielder | 181 | n/a |
| J. Wilson | Scotland | 19 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| J. Altena | Netherlands | 22 | Defender | 169 cm | n/a |
| Michael-John Kamson-Kamara | England | 20 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| S. Kerjota | Albania | 25 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| L. Mendy | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| M. Gillies | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
Thun and Hearts both look like sides capable of good and bad performances in fairly equal measure right now. Nothing in the recent record points to one team being clearly superior over the other.
With no market information to weigh up and the form picture this mixed, it's sensible to sit this one out rather than force a view.
