FC Lugano host Kauno Žalgiris in the UEFA Europa Conference League. Lugano have been picking up wins at a serious rate over the last couple of months. Žalgiris, by contrast, have had a much more up-and-down spell domestically.
Both sides have had notable European nights already this season, just via very different routes to get here. That form is about to be tested directly against each other, and it's not immediately obvious how it balances out.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Lugano's results read better than Žalgiris's right now
Lugano's recent numbers stand out: 15 wins from their last 20 games across the Super League, Conference League qualifying and cup football, scoring 57 and conceding just 18 in that spell. They've put heavy numbers past weaker sides and still held their own against Super League rivals, though a 1-3 home defeat to Hellas Verona in a recent friendly shows it hasn't all been one-way traffic.
FC Lugano: 20 completed matches; Kauno Žalgiris: 20 completed matches.
FC Lugano
- Win
- 75% 15 / 20
- Draw
- 15% 3 / 20
- Loss
- 10% 2 / 20
- Scored
- 59
- Conceded
- 20
- Difference
- +39
Kauno Žalgiris
- Win
- 60% 12 / 20
- Draw
- 15% 3 / 20
- Loss
- 25% 5 / 20
- Scored
- 35
- Conceded
- 21
- Difference
- +14
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa Conference League | FC Lugano | FK Crvena Zvezda | 15.10.2026 | 3-2 |
| Super League | FC Lugano | FC Luzern | 10.10.2026 | 4-0 |
| Friendlies Clubs | FC Lugano | Hellas Verona | 02.10.2026 | 1-3 |
| Super League | Lausanne | FC Lugano | 20.09.2026 | 0-4 |
| Super League | FC Lugano | FC ST. Gallen | 16.09.2026 | 4-1 |
| Super League | FC Lugano | BSC Young Boys | 12.09.2026 | 2-2 |
| Super League | FC Basel 1893 | FC Lugano | 06.09.2026 | 1-3 |
| Super League | FC Lugano | Servette FC | 03.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| Super League | FC Sion | FC Lugano | 30.08.2026 | 1-2 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Maccabi Tel Aviv | FC Lugano | 27.08.2026 | 1-1 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Brighton | Kauno Žalgiris | 15.10.2026 | 4-0 |
| Cup | Minija | Kauno Žalgiris | 11.10.2026 | 0-3 |
| A Lyga | Šiauliai | Kauno Žalgiris | 20.09.2026 | 0-2 |
| A Lyga | FK Zalgiris Vilnius | Kauno Žalgiris | 16.09.2026 | 3-2 |
| A Lyga | Panevėžys | Kauno Žalgiris | 13.09.2026 | 0-1 |
| A Lyga | Kauno Žalgiris | Suduva Marijampole | 09.09.2026 | 5-1 |
| A Lyga | Kauno Žalgiris | Džiugas Telšiai | 06.09.2026 | 5-0 |
| Cup | Šiauliai | Kauno Žalgiris | 03.09.2026 | 0-1 |
| A Lyga | Banga | Kauno Žalgiris | 30.08.2026 | 0-0 |
| UEFA Europa League | Kauno Žalgiris | Beşiktaş | 27.08.2026 | 1-0 |
Žalgiris have a more mixed set of 20 results: 11 wins, 5 draws and 4 losses, with 33 scored against 18 conceded. Their last six league games have swung between wins over Suduva and Džiugas Telšiai and defeats to Šiauliai and Panevėžys, so their domestic form hasn't settled into any clear pattern lately.
Lugano arrive with the steadier recent pattern of results, even allowing for that one friendly blip.
Comparative Team Statistics: FC Lugano vs Kauno Žalgiris

Behrens the main threat for Lugano
K. Behrens has scored 6 goals in his last 6 matches for Lugano, and with Y. Cimignani and M. Zanotti both contributing three assists apiece in that same stretch, the service to him looks reliable.
Zanotti has also picked up two yellow cards across those six games, so a suspension risk is worth keeping an eye on if he collects another soon. There's no equivalent player data available for Žalgiris, so we can't make the same kind of read on their side.

Different paths into this fixture
Lugano go into this on the back of a strong run that spans league, cup and continental football, which puts them in the more consistent position on paper.
Žalgiris had a notable summer in Europe, eliminating Dinamo Zagreb in one tie before falling in a later round, and beating Beşiktaş both home and away during qualifying. That continental pedigree sits alongside a patchier run of domestic form, which makes it genuinely hard to say which version of them turns up here.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Mai | Germany | 26 | Defender | 188 | 87 |
| D. von Ballmoos | Switzerland | 31 | Goalkeeper | 192 | 92 |
| H. Delcroix | Belgium | 27 | Defender | 185 | 78 |
| R. Steffen | Switzerland | 34 | Attacker | 170 | 72 |
| A. Ajeti | Switzerland | 29 | Attacker | 183 | 78 |
| A. Kendouci | Algeria | 27 | Attacker | 178 | 72 |
| E. Alioski | North Macedonia | 34 | Midfielder | 172 | 68 |
| K. Behrens | Germany | 35 | Attacker | 184 cm | 84 kg |
| A. Papadopoulos | Germany | 27 | Defender | 187 | 85 |
| A. Grgić | Switzerland | 29 | Midfielder | 189 | 79 |
| U. Bislimi | Switzerland | 27 | Midfielder | 183 | 78 |
| J. Bichsel | Switzerland | 24 | Defender | 194 | 93 |
| F. Gebhardt | Germany | 24 | Goalkeeper | 189 | 83 |
| Y. Cimignani | France | 24 | Midfielder | 176 | 71 |
| Daniel Dos Santos | Switzerland | 23 | Midfielder | 179 | 71 |
| M. Zanotti | Italy | 23 | Defender | 173 | 71 |
| Martim Marques | Portugal | 22 | Defender | 173 | 67 |
| B. Castro | Colombia | 23 | Attacker | 176 | 77 |
| D. Kelvin | Switzerland | 24 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| D. Mina | Switzerland | 21 | Goalkeeper | 185 | 78 |
| B. Karimov | Uzbekistan | 19 | Midfielder | 172 cm | n/a |
| C. Ndiaye | Switzerland | 18 | Goalkeeper | 191 | 73 |
| João Victor Schlickmann Carbone | Brazil | 21 | Defender | 186 | 75 |
| D. Moncada | Honduras | 18 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| E. Pihlström | Sweden | 20 | Attacker | 186 | 76 |
| G. Ajdin | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Christian Raffa | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Nicolo Puddu | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I. Fiolić | Croatia | 30 | Midfielder | 175 | 73 |
| F. Baldassarra | Argentina | 28 | Midfielder | 178 | n/a |
| N. Edokpolor | Austria | 30 | Defender | 178 cm | 77 kg |
| A. Benchaib | Belgium | 28 | Attacker | 181 cm | 71 kg |
| A. Kalik | Australia | 28 | Midfielder | 176 | 72 |
| L. Kreković | Croatia | 26 | Attacker | 182 cm | 76 kg |
| L. Račić | Denmark | 27 | Defender | 187 | 74 |
| F. Ourega | France | 33 | Midfielder | 178 cm | 65 kg |
| A. Tolordava | Georgia | 30 | Defender | 191 cm | 92 kg |
| V. Slivka | Lithuania | 31 | Midfielder | 187 | 81 |
| F. Černych | Lithuania | 35 | Midfielder | 182 | 75 |
| A. Hernández | Colombia | 31 | Defender | 182 cm | 78 kg |
| G. Sirgedas | Lithuania | 31 | Midfielder | 176 | 68 |
| D. Mikelionis | Lithuania | 31 | Goalkeeper | 188 | 81 |
| T. Švedkauskas | Lithuania | 32 | Goalkeeper | 185 | 82 |
| L. Kastrati | Kosovo | 27 | Defender | 178 cm | 71 kg |
| H. Kadrić | Slovenia | 26 | Attacker | 188 cm | 75 kg |
| Renan Oliveira | Brazil | 29 | Attacker | 186 | 86 |
| G. Debeljuh | Croatia | 30 | Attacker | 188 cm | n/a |
| R. Lekiatas | Lithuania | 27 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| M. Konatar | Serbia | 26 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| J. Moutachy | France | 28 | Defender | 177 | 68 |
| M. Burba | Lithuania | 23 | Attacker | 178 | 70 |
| Leonardo | Brazil | 32 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Y. Karashima | Japan | 29 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Joris Aliukonis | Lithuania | 20 | Goalkeeper | 200 | 77 |
With no market to assess here, we're not forcing a pick on this one. Lugano look the more settled side based on recent results, but Žalgiris have already shown in Europe this year that they're capable of better than their domestic form suggests.
That gap between the two bodies of evidence is wide enough that we'd rather leave this fixture without a selection than guess at how it balances out.
