Doncaster host Huddersfield in League One. Huddersfield sit third in the table right now, while Doncaster are down in 17th. Both sides have had a mixed spell over the past couple of months rather than a settled run of form.
The two clubs have crossed paths several times recently, from a League One meeting back in February to a one-sided EFL Trophy tie in September. Huddersfield's position looks strong on paper, but their recent results haven't always matched that table spot.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Form has been patchy for both sides
Huddersfield's overall numbers look good: 11 wins from 20 matches across competitions, with 42 goals scored and only 21 conceded. That said, their last five League One games have been more up and down, with wins over Wigan and Peterborough sitting alongside home-and-away defeats to Plymouth and Burton.
Doncaster: 20 completed matches; Huddersfield: 20 completed matches.
Doncaster
- Win
- 25% 5 / 20
- Draw
- 20% 4 / 20
- Loss
- 55% 11 / 20
- Scored
- 22
- Conceded
- 33
- Difference
- -11
Huddersfield
- Win
- 60% 12 / 20
- Draw
- 35% 7 / 20
- Loss
- 5% 1 / 20
- Scored
- 44
- Conceded
- 17
- Difference
- +27
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EFL Trophy | Rochdale | Doncaster | 03.11.2026 | 1-4 |
| League One | Milton Keynes Dons | Doncaster | 31.10.2026 | 6-1 |
| League One | Luton | Doncaster | 27.10.2026 | 3-1 |
| League One | Doncaster | Sheffield Wednesday | 24.10.2026 | 2-0 |
| League One | Doncaster | Stockport County | 20.10.2026 | 0-2 |
| League One | Leicester | Doncaster | 17.10.2026 | 2-1 |
| League One | Doncaster | Burton Albion | 10.10.2026 | 1-0 |
| EFL Trophy | Doncaster | Liverpool U21 | 06.10.2026 | 1-0 |
| League One | Peterborough | Doncaster | 19.09.2026 | 0-2 |
| League One | AFC Wimbledon | Doncaster | 12.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| League One | Huddersfield | Luton | 03.11.2026 | 1-1 |
| League One | Bradford | Huddersfield | 31.10.2026 | 0-3 |
| League One | Huddersfield | Wigan | 24.10.2026 | 2-1 |
| League One | Huddersfield | Peterborough | 20.10.2026 | 4-1 |
| League One | Plymouth | Huddersfield | 17.10.2026 | 0-2 |
| League One | Huddersfield | Sheffield Wednesday | 10.10.2026 | 2-2 |
| EFL Trophy | Huddersfield | Rochdale | 06.10.2026 | 5-0 |
| League One | Burton Albion | Huddersfield | 03.10.2026 | 1-3 |
| League One | Bromley | Huddersfield | 19.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| League One | Mansfield Town | Huddersfield | 12.09.2026 | 0-0 |
Doncaster's record is tougher reading. Just 5 wins in 20 matches and 25 goals conceded tells its own story. They did beat Sheffield Wednesday and Burton Albion in recent outings, but losses to Stockport and Leicester show the inconsistency that's kept them down near the bottom of this table.
Neither team arrives with real momentum behind them.
Comparative Team Statistics: Doncaster vs Huddersfield

Doncaster have had the better of recent meetings at home
These two have met eight times in the data we have, stretching back to 2013. The most recent competitive League One meeting in February went Doncaster's way, 1-0 at home, even though Huddersfield won the reverse fixture at home the previous season. A September EFL Trophy clash this year went firmly to Huddersfield, 3-1.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EFL Trophy | Doncaster | Huddersfield | 08.09.2026 | 1-3 |
| League One | Doncaster | Huddersfield | 17.02.2026 | 1-0 |
| EFL Trophy | Huddersfield | Doncaster | 10.02.2026 | 1-1 |
| League One | Huddersfield | Doncaster | 19.08.2025 | 2-0 |
| EFL Trophy | Doncaster | Huddersfield | 03.09.2024 | 2-1 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Doncaster | Huddersfield | 16.07.2022 | 1-0 |
| Championship | Doncaster | Huddersfield | 08.03.2014 | 2-0 |
| Championship | Huddersfield | Doncaster | 14.09.2013 | 0-0 |
It's a mixed bag overall, and some of those results come from years ago or from Championship days when both clubs were in a different position. There's no clear psychological edge either way heading into this one.
The table gap is real
Huddersfield have picked up 19 points from 10 league games this season, sitting third. Doncaster have managed just 9 points from 9 games, down in 17th. That's a notable gap in points-per-game terms.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huddersfield | 13 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 27/11 | 28 |
| 2 | Stockport County | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 26/14 | 26 |
| 3 | Oxford United | 12 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 20/11 | 23 |
| 18 | AFC Wimbledon | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 9/21 | 13 |
| 19 | Doncaster | 13 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 14/22 | 12 |
| 20 | Blackpool | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 16/20 | 11 |
On paper, Huddersfield are the stronger side by some distance this season.
Who to watch at each end
J. Taylor has been Huddersfield's main source of goals, with 5 in his last 7 appearances. D. Sanches Fernandes and R. Ledson have each chipped in three assists in recent matches, showing the creative side isn't just down to one player.
At the back, Huddersfield's B. Mumba has picked up a yellow and a red across just four matches, a disciplinary record worth keeping an eye on. For Doncaster, J. Senior has four yellows in seven games, so another booking risk sits with their side too.

Goals have flowed one way more than the other
Huddersfield's attack has produced plenty of goals across their recent sample, 42 in 20 matches. Doncaster's defence has been loose by comparison, shipping 25 in 20. That combination points towards goals being on the table, though the samples include cup and friendly fixtures alongside league games, so it's not a pure league comparison.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H. Clifton | Wales | 28 | Midfielder | 180 | 88 |
| N. Byrne | Republic of Ireland | 33 | Defender | 190 | 74 |
| J. Senior | England | 29 | Midfielder | 174 | 63 |
| R. Gotts | England | 27 | Midfielder | 177 cm | 71 kg |
| H. Adelakun | England | 30 | Attacker | 190 cm | 75 kg |
| W. Keane | Republic of Ireland | 33 | Attacker | 188 | 78 |
| M. Pearson | England | 33 | Defender | 190 | 72 |
| A. May | England | 33 | Attacker | 176 cm | 72 kg |
| J. Husband | England | 32 | Defender | 179 | 65 |
| B. Hanlan | England | 29 | Attacker | 182 | 73 |
| I. Hutchinson | England | 26 | Attacker | 178 | 70 |
| J. Sterry | England | 30 | Midfielder | 180 | 76 |
| O. Bailey | England | 27 | Attacker | 183 | 77 |
| G. Broadbent | England | 26 | Midfielder | 188 | 79 |
| T. Nixon | England | 23 | Defender | 185 | 83 |
| T. O'Reilly | England | 22 | Midfielder | 170 | 63 |
| J. McGrath | England | 23 | Defender | 190 | n/a |
| S. Grehan | Republic of Ireland | 22 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Tommy Simkin | England | 21 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| D. Robinson | Northern Ireland | 21 | Midfielder | 180 | 77 |
| J. Clarke | Northern Ireland | 22 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| B. McCann | Northern Ireland | 20 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| J. Oram | England | 20 | Goalkeeper | 183 | n/a |
| J. Thomas | England | 25 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| L. Ayinde | England | 22 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| B. McCann | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Ethan Hodgett | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Ashton Sizer | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| A. Swales | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| P. Lincoln | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Kasumu | England | 27 | Midfielder | 180 | 70 |
| A. Collins | England | 27 | Midfielder | 174 | 72 |
| A. Fletcher | England | 31 | Attacker | 185 | 78 |
| R. Ledson | England | 29 | Midfielder | 175 cm | 69 kg |
| L. Sørensen | Denmark | 27 | Defender | 185 | 78 |
| M. Wallace | Scotland | 33 | Defender | 188 cm | 75 kg |
| J. Whatmough | England | 30 | Defender | 184 cm | 82 kg |
| B. Mumba | England | 25 | Midfielder | 176 | 70 |
| L. Gooch | USA | 30 | Defender | 173 cm | 69 kg |
| M. Harness | England | 30 | Midfielder | 182 cm | 70 kg |
| N. Tzanev | New Zealand | 29 | Goalkeeper | 195 | 90 |
| J. Alnwick | England | 33 | Goalkeeper | 187 | 82 |
| R. Balker | Netherlands | 28 | Defender | 190 | 82 |
| I. Bronkhorst | Netherlands | 29 | Midfielder | 185 | 79 |
| M. McGuane | England | 27 | Midfielder | 178 cm | 73 kg |
| B. Radulović | Serbia | 26 | Attacker | 191 | 79 |
| E. Brierley | England | 22 | Midfielder | 168 cm | n/a |
| J. Taylor | Wales | 23 | Attacker | 170 | 75 |
| J. Low | Wales | 24 | Defender | 196 | n/a |
| D. Sanches Fernandes | Netherlands | 25 | Attacker | 178 | 74 |
| S. Roughan | Republic of Ireland | 23 | Defender | 175 | n/a |
| S. Tovide | England | 22 | Attacker | 188 | 78 |
| I. Bowat | Scotland | 24 | Defender | 190 | n/a |
| C. Humphreys | England | 23 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| M. Young | England | 19 | Goalkeeper | 191 | n/a |
| C. Ashia | England | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| J. Smith-Sway | England | 19 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| George Sebine | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
Huddersfield go in as the team with the better league position and a sharper attack, but their recent run shows they're not unbeatable. Doncaster have shown flashes, including wins over Sheffield Wednesday and Burton, but their defensive record keeps letting them down.
With no market currently available to measure against this picture, we're happy to sit this one out rather than force a view.
