Club America host Toluca in Liga MX. Both clubs have been among the division's most consistent performers through the opening weeks of the season.
Looking back over recent meetings between these two, results have swung both ways rather than settling into a pattern for either side.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Form across a busy few months
Both sets of numbers cover a wide run of fixtures, not just league games, so Leagues Cup, CONCACAF Champions League and friendly results are mixed in alongside Liga MX form. Club America have won 10 of 20, drawn 6 and lost 4, scoring 35 and conceding 19 across that stretch.
Club America: 20 completed matches; Toluca: 20 completed matches.
Club America
- Win
- 50% 10 / 20
- Draw
- 30% 6 / 20
- Loss
- 20% 4 / 20
- Scored
- 35
- Conceded
- 20
- Difference
- +15
Toluca
- Win
- 55% 11 / 20
- Draw
- 15% 3 / 20
- Loss
- 30% 6 / 20
- Scored
- 42
- Conceded
- 25
- Difference
- +17
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liga MX | Club America | Monterrey | 11.10.2026 | 1-1 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Guadalajara Chivas | Club America | 05.10.2026 | 2-0 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Club America | Cruz Azul | 02.10.2026 | 0-0 |
| Liga MX | Necaxa | Club America | 28.09.2026 | 2-4 |
| Liga MX | Club America | Guadalajara Chivas | 20.09.2026 | 2-2 |
| Liga MX | Cruz Azul | Club America | 13.09.2026 | 4-3 |
| Leagues Cup | Leon | Club America | 07.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| Leagues Cup | Club America | Monterrey | 03.09.2026 | 2-2 |
| Liga MX | Club America | Puebla | 30.08.2026 | 2-0 |
| Leagues Cup | Club America | Columbus Crew | 27.08.2026 | 2-0 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liga MX | Tigres UANL | Toluca | 10.10.2026 | 3-2 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Monterrey | Toluca | 04.10.2026 | 2-1 |
| Liga MX | Cruz Azul | Toluca | 27.09.2026 | 3-3 |
| Liga MX | Toluca | Santos Laguna | 21.09.2026 | 2-3 |
| Liga MX | Puebla | Toluca | 16.09.2026 | 0-1 |
| Liga MX | Toluca | Atlas | 13.09.2026 | 5-2 |
| Leagues Cup | Toluca | Monterrey | 07.09.2026 | 2-0 |
| Leagues Cup | Toluca | Leon | 03.09.2026 | 2-0 |
| Liga MX | Toluca | FC Juarez | 31.08.2026 | 4-0 |
| Leagues Cup | Toluca | Austin | 27.08.2026 | 2-0 |
Toluca have a similar overall record, winning 11, drawing 4 and losing 5, but with more goals at both ends: 40 scored, 22 conceded. That suggests a team that's been involved in more open, high-scoring matches recently.
Toluca's goal involvement has been higher in both directions, which hints at games that haven't always been tight.
Comparative Team Statistics: Club America vs Toluca

A head-to-head with no clear trend
These two have met 20 times since 2021 across league, cup and friendly competitions, and the results don't lean strongly either way. The last five meetings alone include two America wins, two Toluca wins and a goalless draw, so there's no obvious pattern to lean on heading into this one.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liga MX | Club America | Toluca | 19.04.2026 | 2-1 |
| Liga MX | Toluca | Club America | 09.11.2025 | 2-0 |
| Campeón de Campeones | Club America | Toluca | 21.07.2025 | 1-3 |
| Liga MX | Toluca | Club America | 26.05.2025 | 2-0 |
| Liga MX | Club America | Toluca | 23.05.2025 | 0-0 |
| Liga MX | Club America | Toluca | 02.03.2025 | 3-0 |
| Liga MX | Toluca | Club America | 01.12.2024 | 0-2 |
| Liga MX | Club America | Toluca | 28.11.2024 | 2-0 |
| Liga MX | Toluca | Club America | 10.11.2024 | 4-0 |
| Liga MX | Club America | Toluca | 14.04.2024 | 5-1 |
Scorelines have ranged from tight 0-0 and 1-1 draws to heavier wins like Toluca's 5-1 defeat of America back in 2024, showing these games can go either direction in either venue.
Recent head-to-head history offers little in the way of a reliable edge for either side.
Where they sit in the table
Toluca currently top this grouping with 19 points from nine games, built on six wins, one draw and two losses, with 20 goals for and just 9 against. Club America sit third with 17 points from eight games, five wins, two draws and a single loss.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Toluca | 9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 20/9 | 19 |
| 2 | Guadalajara Chivas | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 17/8 | 18 |
| 3 | Club America | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 17/8 | 17 |
| 4 | Cruz Azul | 9 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 16/15 | 15 |
The gap between them is narrow and both have strong defensive numbers relative to how much they've scored, which lines up with two teams performing well without being flawless.

Key names to watch
Toluca's attacking returns are shared fairly evenly, with F. Viñas and A. Vega both on four goals from their recent minutes, while Helinho has been the main creative outlet with three assists in nine appearances. Helinho also tops the available card count for Toluca, though without any red cards in that sample.
On the America side, K. Álvarez and H. Martín have been contributing assists too, though the data here only covers a partial list of contributors rather than a full squad breakdown.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. Borja | Colombia | 33 | Defender | 179 | 66 |
| N. Araújo | Mexico | 35 | Defender | 188 | 92 |
| J. dos Santos | Mexico | 36 | Midfielder | 172 | 74 |
| Raphael Veiga | Brazil | 31 | Midfielder | 178 | 77 |
| M. Borja | Colombia | 33 | Attacker | 183 | 87 |
| Rodrigo Dourado | Brazil | 32 | Midfielder | 187 | 81 |
| R. Cota | Mexico | 39 | Goalkeeper | 184 | 82 |
| A. Gutiérrez | Mexico | 26 | Midfielder | 173 | 74 |
| H. Martín | Mexico | 33 | Attacker | 177 | 74 |
| V. Dávila | Chile | 28 | Midfielder | 173 | 70 |
| A. Cervantes | Mexico | 28 | Midfielder | 178 | 69 |
| A. Zendejas | USA | 28 | Attacker | 167 | 66 |
| L. Malagón | Mexico | 29 | Goalkeeper | 180 | 78 |
| É. Sánchez | Mexico | 27 | Midfielder | 167 | 70 |
| Lima | Brazil | 30 | Midfielder | 181 | 73 |
| E. Cerrillo | USA | 26 | Midfielder | 175 | 79 |
| S. Cáceres | Uruguay | 27 | Defender | 180 | 77 |
| B. Rodríguez | Uruguay | 26 | Attacker | 174 | 68 |
| K. Álvarez | Mexico | 27 | Defender | 175 | 63 |
| I. Reyes | Mexico | 26 | Defender | 179 | 73 |
| R. Zúñiga | Colombia | 32 | Attacker | 180 | 72 |
| S. Ramos | Argentina | 24 | Defender | 186 | 77 |
| E. Lara | Mexico | 24 | Defender | 180 | 72 |
| S. Bueno | Uruguay | 27 | Defender | 190 | 76 |
| S. Naveda | Mexico | 25 | Midfielder | 180 | 70 |
| R. Juárez | Mexico | 25 | Defender | 172 | 70 |
| Carlos Álvarez | Spain | 23 | Midfielder | 167 | 75 |
| F. Tapia | Mexico | 25 | Goalkeeper | 185 | 79 |
| A. Mejía | Mexico | 25 | Defender | 173 | 66 |
| I. Violante | Mexico | 23 | Attacker | 173 | 69 |
| Ó. Perea | Colombia | 21 | Midfielder | 174 | 75 |
| M. Vázquez | Mexico | 22 | Defender | 185 | |
| D. Espinoza | Mexico | 22 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Thiago Nahuel Espinosa Dovat | Uruguay | 21 | Defender | 173 cm | 60 kg |
| P. Salas | Mexico | 22 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| A. Fernández de Lara | Mexico | 20 | Attacker | 168 cm | 52 kg |
| Diego Reyes | Mexico | 19 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| F. Rossano | Mexico | 21 | Defender | 175 | n/a |
| D. Arriaga | Mexico | 22 | Midfielder | 174 | 65 |
| César Lugo | Mexico | 23 | Goalkeeper | 187 cm | n/a |
| Icaro | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| A. M. Araujo Munoz | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| S. Camarena | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| A. Cardenas | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| R. Gonzalez | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| É. Gutiérrez | Mexico | 31 | Midfielder | 176 | 73 |
| H. González | Mexico | 36 | Goalkeeper | 183 | 84 |
| V. Guzmán | Mexico | 31 | Midfielder | 176 | 72 |
| J. Gallardo | Mexico | 32 | Defender | 176 | 70 |
| A. Vega | Mexico | 28 | Attacker | 165 | 60 |
| Luan | Brazil | 33 | Defender | 189 | 86 |
| Helinho | Brazil | 26 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| B. Méndez | Uruguay | 27 | Defender | 180 | 81 |
| J. Díaz | Mexico | 28 | Attacker | 176 cm | 65 kg |
| S. Córdova | Mexico | 29 | Midfielder | 173 | 65 |
| J. Angulo | Mexico | 29 | Midfielder | 170 | 68 |
| L. García | Mexico | 33 | Goalkeeper | 183 | 83 |
| M. Ruiz | Mexico | 25 | Midfielder | 179 | 65 |
| D. Barbosa | Mexico | 30 | Defender | 173 | 71 |
| F. Arce | USA | 29 | Midfielder | 181 | 77 |
| I. López | Mexico | 27 | Attacker | 181 | 68 |
| Paulinho | Portugal | 33 | Forward | 188 | 84 |
| A. Briseño | Mexico | 32 | Defender | 185 | 75 |
| F. Viñas | Uruguay | 28 | Attacker | 180 | 81 |
| F. Pereira | Uruguay | 26 | Defender | 187 | 77 |
| N. Castro | Argentina | 25 | Midfielder | 182 | 79 |
| P. Pérez | Mexico | 28 | Midfielder | 168 | 64 |
| M. Isaís | Mexico | 25 | Defender | 184 | 68 |
| S. Simón | Argentina | 24 | Defender | 178 | 76 |
| B. García | Mexico | 28 | Defender | 168 | 62 |
| A. Álvarez | Mexico | 23 | Defender | 174 | 67 |
| F. Romero | Argentina | 26 | Midfielder | 178 | 70 |
| F. Rossi | Uruguay | 24 | Attacker | 180 cm | 79 kg |
| R. Beltrán | Mexico | 24 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| E. López | Mexico | 21 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| L. Navarrete | Mexico | 20 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| V. Arteaga | Mexico | 22 | Midfielder | 174 | 68 |
| D. Shrem | Mexico | 21 | Goalkeeper | 195 | n/a |
| O. Virgen | Mexico | 21 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| S. Aceves | Mexico | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| J. Estrada | Mexico | 19 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| E. Segura | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Erick Orta | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| C. Carrillo | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
With Toluca top and Club America just two points behind in third, and their recent meetings refusing to settle into a pattern, there isn't a clean edge to build a case around here.
Without a market to weigh against that balanced picture, we're happy to sit this one out rather than force a view.
