Barnsley host Wycombe in League One. Barnsley have had a difficult season in the league table, while Wycombe have looked a touch steadier overall.
They've met a dozen times down the years, with no real pattern of dominance either way. With Barnsley near the bottom of the table and Wycombe sitting comfortably mid-table, the form books point in different directions.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Form going into the fixture
Wycombe's broader form sample, which includes cup and friendly fixtures alongside the league, shows eight wins, seven draws and five defeats from twenty matches, with 36 goals scored and 33 conceded. That's a fairly balanced return, and they've had some high-scoring games, including a 4-1 win and a 5-1 away win, but also a couple of heavy defeats like the 1-4 loss to Luton.
Barnsley: 20 completed matches; Wycombe: 20 completed matches.
Barnsley
- Win
- 25% 5 / 20
- Draw
- 30% 6 / 20
- Loss
- 45% 9 / 20
- Scored
- 29
- Conceded
- 37
- Difference
- -8
Wycombe
- Win
- 40% 8 / 20
- Draw
- 35% 7 / 20
- Loss
- 25% 5 / 20
- Scored
- 36
- Conceded
- 33
- Difference
- +3
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| League One | Barnsley | Oxford United | 31.10.2026 | 1-1 |
| League One | Reading | Barnsley | 24.10.2026 | 2-1 |
| League One | Luton | Barnsley | 20.10.2026 | 2-1 |
| League One | Barnsley | Cambridge United | 17.10.2026 | 1-2 |
| League One | Stockport County | Barnsley | 10.10.2026 | 3-1 |
| EFL Trophy | Fleetwood Town | Barnsley | 06.10.2026 | 4-1 |
| EFL Trophy | Barnsley | Leeds United U21 | 22.09.2026 | 3-4 |
| League One | Barnsley | Leicester | 19.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| League Cup | Peterborough | Barnsley | 15.09.2026 | 3-3 |
| League One | Plymouth | Barnsley | 12.09.2026 | 3-0 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| League One | Wycombe | Burton Albion | 31.10.2026 | 2-0 |
| League One | AFC Wimbledon | Wycombe | 24.10.2026 | 1-1 |
| League One | Cambridge United | Wycombe | 20.10.2026 | 2-2 |
| League One | Wycombe | Notts County | 17.10.2026 | 2-0 |
| League One | Wycombe | Luton | 10.10.2026 | 1-4 |
| EFL Trophy | Wycombe | Bristol Rovers | 06.10.2026 | 4-1 |
| League One | Wycombe | Reading | 26.09.2026 | 2-2 |
| League One | Wigan | Wycombe | 19.09.2026 | 0-1 |
| EFL Trophy | Wycombe | Chelsea U21 | 15.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| League One | Leyton Orient | Wycombe | 12.09.2026 | 2-3 |
Barnsley's equivalent sample is tougher reading: five wins, six draws and nine defeats, with 29 goals for and 37 against. There's been a mini-upturn lately too, three wins in their last six across all competitions including a 3-0 win at Plymouth and league wins over Luton and Reading, so it hasn't been entirely one-way traffic.
Barnsley have found some rhythm recently even if the overall numbers still favour Wycombe.
Comparative Team Statistics: Barnsley vs Wycombe

Head-to-head history
These two have met a dozen times stretching back to 2018, spanning both League One and a spell in the Championship, and it's been fairly even over that period with wins shared around and several draws mixed in.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| League One | Barnsley | Wycombe | 03.03.2026 | 0-1 |
| League One | Wycombe | Barnsley | 04.10.2025 | 2-2 |
| League One | Wycombe | Barnsley | 28.01.2025 | 2-1 |
| League One | Barnsley | Wycombe | 01.10.2024 | 2-2 |
| League One | Wycombe | Barnsley | 02.03.2024 | 2-4 |
| League One | Barnsley | Wycombe | 28.11.2023 | 1-0 |
| League One | Wycombe | Barnsley | 18.03.2023 | 0-1 |
| League One | Barnsley | Wycombe | 20.08.2022 | 0-3 |
| Championship | Wycombe | Barnsley | 17.03.2021 | 1-3 |
| Championship | Barnsley | Wycombe | 09.12.2020 | 2-1 |
The three most recent meetings have tilted toward Wycombe though: they won 1-0 away back in March 2026, drew 2-2 at home in October 2025, and won 2-1 away in January 2025. That's a small sample on its own, but it's the most relevant one given how old some of the earlier results are.
Where they sit in the table
Wycombe are 13th with 18 points from 13 games, a record built on four wins, six draws and three defeats. Barnsley are down in 23rd with just 9 points from 12 games, having won only twice and lost seven times.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | Mansfield Town | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 20/18 | 18 |
| 13 | Wycombe | 13 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 21/23 | 18 |
| 14 | Leyton Orient | 13 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 19/14 | 17 |
| 22 | Peterborough | 13 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 11/23 | 10 |
| 23 | Barnsley | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 12/22 | 9 |
| 24 | Bromley | 13 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 13/33 | 9 |
That's a notable gap in league position and points, and it lines up with the shape of their broader form figures too.
On the league table alone, Wycombe look the much steadier side this season.
Players to watch
Wycombe's main creative spark looks to be E. Henderson, with four assists in eight matches, while A. Morley has chipped in with two assists in seven appearances. Henderson's also picked up four yellow cards in that time, so there's a disciplinary edge to watch there too.
At the other end, Barnsley's Patrick Kelly and Jonathan Bland have each picked up three yellow cards in recent matches, and L. Connell has been sent off once in six games. It points to a side that's had a few disciplinary flashpoints this season.

How the goals might come
Looking purely at league numbers, Barnsley have managed just 12 goals in 12 matches this season, while conceding 22. Wycombe have scored almost double that tally, 21 in 13 games, while conceding 23.
That suggests Barnsley's main problem has been scoring goals rather than just leaking them, and Wycombe arrive with the better recent scoring record of the two, even if neither side has been especially tight at the back.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Earl | England | 28 | Defender | 195 | 92 |
| D. Johnson | Jamaica | 34 | Midfielder | 174 | 67 |
| L. Connell | Republic of Ireland | 25 | Midfielder | 181 | 75 |
| C. McGeehan | Northern Ireland | 31 | Midfielder | 180 | 71 |
| S. Rooney | Scotland | 30 | Defender | 191 | 80 |
| R. Coughlan | Republic of Ireland | 31 | Attacker | 178 | 75 |
| C. O'Keeffe | Republic of Ireland | 28 | Defender | 184 | 70 |
| J. Okedina | England | 26 | Defender | 183 | 76 |
| C. Slicker | Scotland | 24 | Goalkeeper | 191 | 82 |
| Z. Larkeche | France | 24 | Defender | 182 | n/a |
| C. Taylor | Australia | 22 | Attacker | 175 | n/a |
| R. Bennett | England | 23 | Defender | 187 | n/a |
| R. Cleary | England | 22 | Attacker | 185 | n/a |
| Amani Richards | England | 21 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Patrick Kelly | Northern Ireland | 22 | Midfielder | 183 | n/a |
| A. Murphy | Republic of Ireland | 21 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| M. Kirk | Northern Ireland | 22 | Attacker | 183 | 66 |
| A. Loupalo-Bi | England | 21 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| C. O'Riordan | England | 23 | Defender | 193 cm | 84 kg |
| J. Shepherd | England | 25 | Defender | 189 | n/a |
| J. Pradic | Wales | 21 | Goalkeeper | 185 | n/a |
| S. Gale | England | 22 | Defender | 187 | 75 |
| B. Touré | Côte d'Ivoire | 23 | Attacker | 185 | 79 |
| Kieren Flavell | England | 23 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| T. Adeyemo | England | 21 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| F. Potter | England | 22 | Defender | 182 | 70 |
| T. Noslin | Netherlands | 24 | Midfielder | 182 | n/a |
| J. Dempsey | Republic of Ireland | 21 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| R. Brownlie | Australia | 19 | Attacker | 178 | n/a |
| W. Davies | England | 27 | Attacker | 186 | 78 |
| Vimal Yoganathan | Sri Lanka | 20 | Midfielder | 191 | n/a |
| Jonathan Bland | England | 21 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Kayden Hughes | England | 20 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Liam Roberts | England | 18 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| R. Cirino | Montserrat | 19 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| S. Costelloe | Republic of Ireland | 19 | Midfielder | 185 cm | n/a |
| O. Bellizia | England | 19 | Goalkeeper | 189 cm | n/a |
| R. Woodcock | England | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| K. Graham | England | 19 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| L. Alker | England | 19 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Rogan Ravenhill | England | 21 | Goalkeeper | 179 | n/a |
| Leo Farrell | England | 20 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| J. Robertson | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| N. Sawkins | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| J. Andrassy | n/a | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| C. Hudson | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| A. Kay | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| N. Town | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| N. Saunders | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Tayo Dunne | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| O. Reid | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. Henderson | Scotland | 26 | Midfielder | 186 | 70 |
| A. Hagelskjær | Denmark | 29 | Defender | 192 | 84 |
| S. Moore | England | 32 | Goalkeeper | 187 cm | 72 kg |
| J. Sparkes | England | 26 | Defender | 177 | 75 |
| J. Quigley | Republic of Ireland | 30 | Attacker | 191 | 83 |
| S. Cook | England | 35 | Defender | 185 | 82 |
| D. Ings | England | 34 | Attacker | 178 | 73 |
| A. Appiah | England | 25 | Midfielder | 173 | 63 |
| J. Wildsmith | England | 30 | Goalkeeper | 183 | 65 |
| R. Smallwood | England | 35 | Midfielder | 180 | 72 |
| J. Scowen | England | 33 | Midfielder | 178 | 74 |
| F. Onyedinma | Nigeria | 29 | Midfielder | 185 | 70 |
| E. Harrison | Wales | 32 | Attacker | 180 | 79 |
| C. Woodrow | England | 31 | Attacker | 184 | 78 |
| B. Purrington | England | 30 | Defender | 184 | 73 |
| J. Grimmer | Scotland | 32 | Defender | 184 | 84 |
| M. Southam-Hales | Wales | 30 | Defender | 175 | 69 |
| A. Kilgour | England | 28 | Defender | 178 | 75 |
| A. Morley | England | 26 | Midfielder | 174 | 67 |
| L. Leahy | England | 33 | Midfielder | 178 | 74 |
| D. Harvie | Scotland | 28 | Defender | 181 | 72 |
| C. Hazard | Northern Ireland | 28 | Goalkeeper | 198 | 87 |
| D. Casey | Republic of Ireland | 29 | Defender | 185 cm | 88 kg |
| T. Allen | England | 26 | Defender | 185 cm | 72 kg |
| Armando Quitirna | England | 26 | Attacker | 170 cm | 64 kg |
| C. Boyd-Munce | Northern Ireland | 26 | Midfielder | 183 | 70 |
| Brad Young | England | 24 | Goalkeeper | 191 | 85 |
| R. De Havilland | England | 25 | Midfielder | 177 | n/a |
| B. Fink | Switzerland | 23 | Attacker | 192 | 87 |
| J. Wareham | England | 23 | Attacker | 177 | n/a |
| E. Tezgel | England | 21 | Attacker | 182 | n/a |
| Mikki Avelon Leander van Sas | Netherlands | 22 | Goalkeeper | 193 cm | n/a |
| Silko Amari Otieno Thomas | England | 22 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| M. Mothersille | England | 23 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| T. Leigh | England | 26 | Midfielder | 185 | n/a |
| C. Taylor | England | 25 | Defender | 183 | n/a |
| S. Forde | England | 22 | Attacker | 174 | n/a |
| Jamie Mullins | Republic of Ireland | 22 | Midfielder | ||
| R. Russell-Denny | England | 20 | Midfielder | 178 | n/a |
| Sam Parker | Wales | 20 | Defender | 178 | 65 |
| Keenan Gough | England | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| O. Dewsbury | Wales | 18 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Micah Olabiyi | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| P. Sanyaolu | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| K. Cross | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Charlie Binns | n/a | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| Mohamed Keita | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Jackson King | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Kayden Quarcoo | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
Put it all together and there's a reasonable case for Wycombe based on table position and the broader run of results, but Barnsley's recent uptick and the patchy head-to-head record make this harder to call with real confidence.
Without a clear standout angle, we're happy to leave this one alone rather than force a pick.
