Barnet host Rotherham in League Two. Barnet have generally been picking up results while Rotherham have found wins much harder to come by lately. The contrast between the two sides' recent moods is pretty clear.
Rotherham have drawn a lot of games without doing much winning, so they're not easy to shift. Barnet's recent matches show goals at both ends, which makes the final scoreline hard to call.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Recent form tells a different story for each side
Barnet's last twenty matches have produced eight wins, nine draws and only three losses, with 38 goals scored along the way. That's a lot of games without really losing, even if plenty of them have been drawn rather than won outright.
Barnet: 20 completed matches; Rotherham: 20 completed matches.
Barnet
- Win
- 40% 8 / 20
- Draw
- 45% 9 / 20
- Loss
- 15% 3 / 20
- Scored
- 38
- Conceded
- 26
- Difference
- +12
Rotherham
- Win
- 15% 3 / 20
- Draw
- 40% 8 / 20
- Loss
- 45% 9 / 20
- Scored
- 23
- Conceded
- 36
- Difference
- -13
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| League Two | Crewe | Barnet | 31.10.2026 | 1-1 |
| League Two | Barnet | York | 27.10.2026 | 3-1 |
| League Two | Barnet | Oldham | 24.10.2026 | 1-1 |
| League Two | Barnet | Swindon Town | 20.10.2026 | 1-3 |
| League Two | Tranmere | Barnet | 17.10.2026 | 1-2 |
| League Two | Bristol Rovers | Barnet | 10.10.2026 | 1-3 |
| EFL Trophy | AFC Wimbledon | Barnet | 06.10.2026 | 0-0 |
| League Two | Barnet | Fleetwood Town | 19.09.2026 | 3-1 |
| League Two | Barnet | Accrington ST | 12.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| League Two | Chesterfield | Barnet | 05.09.2026 | 3-3 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EFL Trophy | Rotherham | Newcastle United U21 | 03.11.2026 | 0-1 |
| League Two | Swindon Town | Rotherham | 31.10.2026 | 2-1 |
| League Two | Rotherham | Shrewsbury | 24.10.2026 | 3-3 |
| League Two | Rotherham | Newport County | 20.10.2026 | 2-2 |
| League Two | Fleetwood Town | Rotherham | 17.10.2026 | 2-0 |
| League Two | Rotherham | Gillingham | 10.10.2026 | 1-4 |
| EFL Trophy | Rotherham | Bradford | 06.10.2026 | 0-4 |
| League Two | Exeter City | Rotherham | 03.10.2026 | 1-0 |
| League Two | Rotherham | Crewe | 26.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| EFL Trophy | York | Rotherham | 22.09.2026 | 1-1 |
Rotherham's form sample is much rougher: three wins, eight draws and nine losses in their last twenty games, including heavy defeats like 1-4 to Gillingham and 0-4 in the EFL Trophy to Bradford. They've also drawn plenty, which at least shows they're not easy to put away even when they're struggling.
Barnet's underlying numbers look considerably healthier, but Rotherham's habit of drawing games means they're rarely blown away completely.
Comparative Team Statistics: Barnet vs Rotherham

A head-to-head that doesn't tell us much now
These two have only met a handful of times on record, and the most recent meeting was back in 2013. Results then were mixed, a win for Rotherham, a draw, a narrow Barnet win and another draw, but that was well over a decade ago with completely different squads and circumstances.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| League Two | Rotherham | Barnet | 12.01.2013 | 0-2 |
| League Two | Barnet | Rotherham | 22.09.2012 | 0-0 |
| League Two | Barnet | Rotherham | 03.03.2012 | 1-1 |
| League Two | Rotherham | Barnet | 20.08.2011 | 2-2 |
A big gap in the table
Barnet currently sit second with 26 points from 13 games, while Rotherham are down in 22nd with just 12 points from 14. That's a significant gap, even allowing for the fact the season is only partway through.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Salford City | 14 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 25/15 | 31 |
| 2 | Barnet | 13 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 28/18 | 26 |
| 3 | Walsall | 13 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 21/12 | 22 |
| 21 | Oldham | 13 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 14/19 | 12 |
| 22 | Rotherham | 14 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 18/25 | 12 |
| 23 | Colchester | 13 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 12/19 | 12 |
On the league table alone, Barnet look like the stronger side by some distance.
Goals have come from a few key names
Barnet's attack has been carried by Charlie Lakin, with six goals in seven matches, and Kwame Tshimanga, who's chipped in four goals and four assists in the same number of games. Between them they account for a big chunk of Barnet's scoring threat.
For Rotherham, Paul Mullin has been their main source of goals with four in eight appearances. There's nothing in the discipline records to suggest cards will be a major factor either way.
Barnet's scoring looks fairly concentrated in two players, so shutting them down could blunt a lot of their threat.

How this one could play out
Put the table and the recent form together and Barnet look like the side better equipped to control this game, especially going forward. Rotherham's tendency to draw rather than lose outright means a tight, scrappy outcome shouldn't be ruled out, even with Barnet favoured on the numbers.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Comley | Montserrat | 30 | Midfielder | 180 | 72 |
| T. Knowles | England | 28 | Attacker | 183 | 70 |
| W. Wright | England | 29 | Defender | 190 | 83 |
| K. Smith | England | 30 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| I. Kanu | Sierra Leone | 26 | Attacker | 182 | 75 |
| N. Ofoborh | Nigeria | 27 | Midfielder | 175 | n/a |
| C. Lakin | England | 27 | Midfielder | 183 | 76 |
| M. Kenlock | England | 29 | Defender | 185 | 67 |
| N. Tavares | Croatia | 27 | Defender | 188 | n/a |
| J. Reeves | England | 33 | Midfielder | 173 | 70 |
| K. Tshimanga | England | 29 | Attacker | 180 | 78 |
| R. Crichlow-Noble | England | 27 | Defender | 184 | 74 |
| T. Ashby-Hammond | England | 27 | Goalkeeper | 190 | 87 |
| A. Senior | England | 24 | Defender | 183 | 68 |
| D. Collinge | England | 28 | Defender | 186 | 84 |
| M. Cox | England | 23 | Goalkeeper | 182 | 64 |
| J. Maskell | England | 22 | Attacker | 178 | n/a |
| C. Farquhar | Northern Ireland | 23 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Z. Williams | Wales | 21 | Defender | 184 | 78 |
| O. Gallagher | Republic of Ireland | 21 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| D. Ajayi | England | 20 | Attacker | 176 | 75 |
| I. Williams | England | 23 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| I. Noel-Williams | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Bright Siaw | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Patrick Matejko | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Rohat Matyar | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Aaron Liwala-Lukizalamu | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Anthony Haralambous | England | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Nemane | France | 29 | Attacker | 170 | 62 |
| P. Mullin | England | 32 | Attacker | 178 cm | 71 kg |
| M. Gillesphey | England | 30 | Defender | 188 | 70 |
| C. Dawson | England | 31 | Goalkeeper | 193 | 69 |
| D. Iorfa | England | 31 | Defender | 193 | 78 |
| J. Rafferty | Republic of Ireland | 33 | Defender | 180 | 75 |
| N. Powell | England | 32 | Midfielder | 183 | 65 |
| T. Bradshaw | Wales | 34 | Attacker | 165 | 71 |
| C. Connolly | England | 29 | Midfielder | 183 | 70 |
| M. Pennington | England | 32 | Defender | 185 | 77 |
| G. Lapslie | England | 29 | Midfielder | 180 | 74 |
| Fábio Tavares | Portugal | 25 | Attacker | 178 | 70 |
| S. Humphrys | England | 29 | Attacker | 184 | 69 |
| O. Ashley | England | 26 | Midfielder | 180 | n/a |
| A. Phillips | England | 28 | Midfielder | 180 | 76 |
| C. O'Keeffe | Republic of Ireland | 28 | Midfielder | 184 | 70 |
| D. Hall | Netherlands | 25 | Defender | 180 cm | 74 kg |
| B. Williams | England | 26 | Defender | 171 | 63 |
| A. Martha | Netherlands | 23 | Defender | 180 | n/a |
| J. Austerfield | England | 25 | Midfielder | 179 | 57 |
| T. Cann | England | 25 | Goalkeeper | 188 | 77 |
| K. Spence | England | 25 | Midfielder | 178 cm | n/a |
| R. Welch | England | 23 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| George Christopher John Pratt | England | 23 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Brandon Ashley Cover | England | 23 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| K. Ngwenya | Malawi | 24 | Defender | 189 cm | n/a |
| W. Swan | England | 26 | Midfielder | 181 | 75 |
| K. Lolos | Greece | 25 | Midfielder | 188 | 78 |
| Henry Cartwright | England | 21 | Midfielder | 175 cm | 67 kg |
| E. Otoo | Scotland | 24 | Defender | 182 cm | 75 kg |
| Marvin Marvellous Kaleta | England | 22 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Sonny Aljofree | England | 21 | Defender | 186 | n/a |
| Jamie Jellis | England | 25 | Midfielder | 174 | |
| H. Matthews | Australia | 22 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| L. Agbaire | Scotland | 21 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| B. Pointon | England | 22 | Attacker | 176 | 66 |
| Jayce Fitzgerald | England | 19 | Midfielder | 179 | 70 |
| J. Eyestone | USA | 20 | Goalkeeper | 198 | 97 |
| E. Adegboyega | Republic of Ireland | 23 | Defender | 191 cm | n/a |
| J. Buyabu | England | 23 | Attacker | 182 | n/a |
| Kieran Morgan | England | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| H. Douglas | England | 21 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Zachariah Hadi | England | 20 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| Harry Ibbitson | England | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| George Sebine | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| B. Childs | n/a | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
Everything here points towards Barnet being the better side on current evidence, but that gap doesn't automatically translate into a confident read on a specific market outcome.
Without enough to settle on one clear angle, we're sitting this one out rather than forcing a pick.
