Atletico San Luis host Atlas in Liga MX. Both sides have had a bit of an up-and-down year, picking up wins and defeats in fairly equal measure.
These two have met plenty of times down the years, and the head-to-head has swung back and forth rather than favouring one side outright. With the league table showing only a modest gap between them, neither side arrives with a clear psychological edge.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Recent form for both sides
Atlas have won seven of their last twenty matches across all competitions, losing nine and drawing four, with 25 goals scored against 32 conceded. That record blends Liga MX games, Leagues Cup ties and a run of pre-season friendlies, so it's a broad sample rather than a tidy run of league form.
Atletico San Luis: 20 completed matches; Atlas: 20 completed matches.
Atletico San Luis
- Win
- 35% 7 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 40% 8 / 20
- Scored
- 34
- Conceded
- 34
- Difference
- 0
Atlas
- Win
- 30% 6 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 45% 9 / 20
- Scored
- 24
- Conceded
- 32
- Difference
- -8
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liga MX | Atletico San Luis | Santos Laguna | 12.10.2026 | 1-2 |
| Liga MX | U.N.A.M. - Pumas | Atletico San Luis | 27.09.2026 | 2-3 |
| Liga MX | Atletico San Luis | Necaxa | 20.09.2026 | 3-1 |
| Liga MX | Leon | Atletico San Luis | 15.09.2026 | 2-0 |
| Liga MX | Atletico San Luis | Guadalajara Chivas | 06.09.2026 | 0-3 |
| Liga MX | Monterrey | Atletico San Luis | 31.08.2026 | 1-3 |
| Liga MX | Atletico San Luis | CF Pachuca | 24.08.2026 | 1-1 |
| Liga MX | Club America | Atletico San Luis | 17.08.2026 | 3-0 |
| Leagues Cup | Orlando City SC | Atletico San Luis | 13.08.2026 | 2-2 |
| Leagues Cup | Nashville SC | Atletico San Luis | 10.08.2026 | 4-1 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liga MX | Atlas | Guadalajara Chivas | 11.10.2026 | 1-1 |
| Liga MX | Club Tijuana | Atlas | 26.09.2026 | 2-3 |
| Liga MX | Atlas | U.N.A.M. - Pumas | 20.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| Liga MX | Toluca | Atlas | 13.09.2026 | 5-2 |
| Liga MX | Atlas | Atlante FC | 06.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| Liga MX | Atlas | Club Queretaro | 30.08.2026 | 1-3 |
| Liga MX | Cruz Azul | Atlas | 23.08.2026 | 0-2 |
| Liga MX | Atlas | Tigres UANL | 16.08.2026 | 2-1 |
| Leagues Cup | FC Cincinnati | Atlas | 12.08.2026 | 1-2 |
| Leagues Cup | Charlotte | Atlas | 08.08.2026 | 2-0 |
Atletico San Luis show a near-identical overall picture: seven wins, five draws and eight losses from their own twenty games, with 33 scored and 34 conceded. Like Atlas, that mixes competitive fixtures with summer friendlies, so it's best treated as a general form snapshot rather than a strict guide to current league shape.
Neither team's broader form marks them out as clearly sharper than the other.
Comparative Team Statistics: Atletico San Luis vs Atlas

A history that swings both ways
These two have faced off many times over recent seasons, and neither has dominated the series. Results have gone in both directions at both venues, including a run of draws and some high-scoring affairs, such as a 2-6 Atlas win away at San Luis back in 2021.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendlies Clubs | Atlas | Atletico San Luis | 01.07.2026 | 0-1 |
| Liga MX | Atlas | Atletico San Luis | 22.02.2026 | 3-2 |
| Liga MX | Atletico San Luis | Atlas | 18.10.2025 | 2-0 |
| Liga MX | Atlas | Atletico San Luis | 03.03.2025 | 3-1 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Atlas | Atletico San Luis | 03.01.2025 | 1-1 |
| Liga MX | Atletico San Luis | Atlas | 31.08.2024 | 2-1 |
| Liga MX | Atlas | Atletico San Luis | 15.04.2024 | 2-1 |
| Liga MX | Atletico San Luis | Atlas | 04.09.2023 | 2-0 |
| Liga MX | Atletico San Luis | Atlas | 30.04.2023 | 0-0 |
| Liga MX | Atlas | Atletico San Luis | 12.09.2022 | 1-3 |
Their most recent meeting was a pre-season friendly in July 2026, which San Luis won 1-0 away at Atlas. That's a reminder the recent head-to-head has stayed competitive rather than settling one way.
Past meetings offer little in the way of a clear trend to lean on.
Where they sit in Liga MX
In the league table itself, Atlas were ninth with 14 points from nine games as of early October, having won four, drawn two and lost three. Atletico San Luis sat thirteenth with nine points from the same number of matches, winning two, drawing three and losing four.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | Puebla | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 11/11 | 14 |
| 9 | Atlas | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 13/15 | 14 |
| 10 | Monterrey | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 14/10 | 13 |
| 12 | U.N.A.M. - Pumas | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12/13 | 12 |
| 13 | Atletico San Luis | 9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 11/16 | 9 |
| 14 | Atlante FC | 9 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 8/13 | 8 |
That's only a snapshot from early in the campaign, taken a month before this fixture, so positions could easily shift by the time they actually meet. Still, it points to Atlas having had the steadier start of the two.
Players to watch
For Atlas, Luís Esteves has been their most productive forward, scoring four goals in ten appearances, while Duk has chipped in with two assists in eight games and also appears among the squad's more frequently carded players.
The player data for Atletico San Luis is thinner by comparison, with only Robson Bambu featuring among the card statistics, picking up three yellows in six matches. That's not enough on its own to draw firm conclusions about either squad's depth heading into this one.

How this one could play out
Put the form, table and head-to-head together and neither side has a standout case. Atlas hold the better current league position, but their broader form figures sit close to San Luis's, and the history between them hasn't settled into a one-sided pattern.
Goals have featured heavily in past meetings between these two, so a cagey, goalless affair looks less likely than a game with chances at both ends, even if that's based on history rather than any guarantee for this particular fixture.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F. Mora | Chile | 33 | Attacker | 175 | 68 |
| Lucas Esteves | Brazil | 26 | Midfielder | 170 | 69 |
| Robson Bambu | Brazil | 28 | Defender | 185 | 69 |
| B. Galdames | Mexico | 25 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| G. Lajud | Mexico | 32 | Goalkeeper | 183 | 82 |
| A. Cruz | Mexico | 29 | Defender | 173 | 62 |
| Ó. Macías | Mexico | 28 | Midfielder | 174 | 74 |
| R. Meraz | Mexico | 27 | Midfielder | 177 | 71 |
| Juanpe | Spain | 35 | Defender | 190 | 80 |
| S. Salles-Lamonge | France | 30 | Midfielder | 170 | 67 |
| B. Galindo | Mexico | 27 | Defender | 185 cm | 83 kg |
| C. López | Mexico | 26 | Goalkeeper | 178 | 81 |
| A. Sánchez | Mexico | 29 | Goalkeeper | 192 | 90 |
| D. Rodríguez | USA | 24 | Attacker | 178 | 63 |
| S. Muñóz | Mexico | 24 | Attacker | 177 | 65 |
| Rafa Llorente | Spain | 23 | Attacker | 186 cm | n/a |
| L. Nájera | Mexico | 23 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| S. Pérez Bouquet | Mexico | 23 | Midfielder | 165 | 57 |
| A. Duarte | Uruguay | 22 | Attacker | 169 | 64 |
| J. Caicedo | Colombia | 22 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| L. Flores | Mexico | 23 | Attacker | 180 | 71 |
| M. García | Mexico | 25 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| E. Águila | Mexico | 24 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| R. Torres | Mexico | 21 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| L. Carrillo | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Yoshimar Molina | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| L. Carrillo | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| A. Reyes | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. Vargas | Colombia | 37 | Goalkeeper | 185 | 81 |
| J. Sánchez | Mexico | 28 | Defender | 175 | 69 |
| A. Frías | Argentina | 28 | Defender | 188 | 80 |
| R. Schlegel | Argentina | 29 | Defender | 182 | 82 |
| M. Capasso | Argentina | 30 | Defender | 188 | 87 |
| Gustavo Ferrareis | Brazil | 30 | Defender | 177 | 69 |
| R. Mmaee | Morocco | 28 | Attacker | 185 | 85 |
| J. Purata | Mexico | 28 | Defender | 188 | 78 |
| A. González | Mexico | 32 | Midfielder | 173 | 64 |
| A. Mora | Mexico | 29 | Defender | 185 | 81 |
| É. Zaldívar | Mexico | 30 | Midfielder | 173 cm | 67 kg |
| A. Rocha | Mexico | 33 | Midfielder | 165 | 62 |
| G. Aguirre | Mexico | 30 | Defender | 180 | 75 |
| M. Valenzuela | Argentina | 28 | Defender | 170 | 65 |
| J. Lozano | Mexico | 28 | Defender | 169 | 62 |
| A. Sánchez | Mexico | 26 | Goalkeeper | 185 | 70 |
| Duk | Cape Verde | 26 | Midfielder | 182 cm | 80 kg |
| Luís Esteves | Portugal | 28 | Midfielder | 171 | 63 |
| F. Monzón | Argentina | 25 | Attacker | 186 | 79 |
| K. Zenón | Argentina | 25 | Midfielder | 181 | 72 |
| J. Rodríguez | Mexico | 25 | Defender | 178 | 67 |
| E. Montiel | Mexico | 21 | Midfielder | 171 | 60 |
| V. RÃos | Mexico | 22 | Midfielder | 189 | 74 |
| Jesús Serrato | Mexico | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Paulo Ramírez | Mexico | 24 | Defender | 178 | n/a |
| S. Hernández | Mexico | 22 | Midfielder | 163 | n/a |
| J. Martín | Mexico | 19 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| L. Suarez | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| L. Gamboa | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| J. Guillen | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| L. Hernandez | n/a | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| Dominic Roman | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
There isn't a strong enough lean here to put faith behind Atlas or Atletico San Luis with confidence. Both have had modest, mixed campaigns, and their history together doesn't point to a repeatable pattern.
That makes this one worth watching rather than betting on for now, with a month still to run before kickoff and plenty of time for either side's form to shift.
