Yokohama FC host Urawa in the J.League Cup. Yokohama FC have been scoring goals freely in their recent matches, while Urawa's results have looked a bit more mixed across the same period.
The two sides currently sit at opposite ends of this cup group's table, despite having shared a long and fairly one-sided history over the years. That gap is worth digging into before deciding what to make of this one.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Form in different competitions
Yokohama FC's recent sample reads well on paper: 14 wins from 20 matches and 45 goals scored. That run blends J2 League games with cup ties and friendlies, so it isn't a pure league record, but the scoring rate still stands out.
Yokohama FC: 20 completed matches; Urawa: 20 completed matches.
Yokohama FC
- Win
- 75% 15 / 20
- Draw
- 10% 2 / 20
- Loss
- 15% 3 / 20
- Scored
- 40
- Conceded
- 21
- Difference
- +19
Urawa
- Win
- 40% 8 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 35% 7 / 20
- Scored
- 34
- Conceded
- 27
- Difference
- +7
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J2 League | Yokohama FC | Oita Trinita | 10.10.2026 | 1-2 |
| Emperor Cup | Avispa Fukuoka | Yokohama FC | 07.10.2026 | 0-1 |
| J2 League | Vanraure Hachinohe | Yokohama FC | 04.10.2026 | 0-2 |
| J-League Cup | FC Gifu | Yokohama FC | 29.09.2026 | 1-2 |
| J2 League | Kataller Toyama | Yokohama FC | 26.09.2026 | 3-3 |
| J2 League | Yokohama FC | Imabari | 19.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| J2 League | Iwaki | Yokohama FC | 12.09.2026 | 2-0 |
| J2 League | Yokohama FC | Albirex Niigata | 06.09.2026 | 5-0 |
| J-League Cup | FC Ryukyu | Yokohama FC | 02.09.2026 | 2-3 |
| J2 League | Yokohama FC | Sagan Tosu | 29.08.2026 | 2-2 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emperor Cup | Urawa | Omiya Ardija | 07.10.2026 | 3-2 |
| J-League Cup | Kataller Toyama | Urawa | 29.09.2026 | 2-3 |
| Emperor Cup | Urawa | Yamanashi Gakuin | 26.08.2026 | 3-0 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Urawa | Omiya Ardija | 01.08.2026 | 2-2 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Urawa | Fujieda MYFC | 21.07.2026 | 2-0 |
| Friendlies Clubs | FC Ryukyu | Urawa | 17.07.2026 | 5-4 |
| J1 League | Urawa | Fagiano Okayama | 06.06.2026 | 0-2 |
| J1 League | Fagiano Okayama | Urawa | 31.05.2026 | 1-1 |
| J1 League | Machida Zelvia | Urawa | 22.05.2026 | 1-0 |
| J1 League | Urawa | FC Tokyo | 16.05.2026 | 0-0 |
Urawa's form is more mixed, with seven wins, five draws and eight defeats from their own last 20 games, scoring 31 and conceding 26. Most of those matches came in J1 League, a tougher level than Yokohama FC's J2 schedule, which is worth bearing in mind.
Yokohama FC's attack has been busy, but their defensive numbers aren't spotless either.
Comparative Team Statistics: Yokohama FC vs Urawa

Head-to-head
These two have met ten times since 2020 across J1 League and the League Cup, and Urawa have dominated that series with seven wins. Both meetings last season went Urawa's way too, including a 2-1 away win at Yokohama FC in August 2025 and a 2-1 home win in June 2025.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J1 League | Yokohama FC | Urawa | 09.08.2025 | 1-2 |
| J1 League | Urawa | Yokohama FC | 01.06.2025 | 2-1 |
| J1 League | Urawa | Yokohama FC | 29.09.2023 | 1-1 |
| J1 League | Yokohama FC | Urawa | 11.06.2023 | 0-0 |
| J1 League | Yokohama FC | Urawa | 11.09.2021 | 0-2 |
| J-League Cup | Urawa | Yokohama FC | 19.05.2021 | 2-0 |
| J-League Cup | Yokohama FC | Urawa | 21.04.2021 | 1-2 |
| J1 League | Urawa | Yokohama FC | 10.03.2021 | 2-0 |
| J1 League | Urawa | Yokohama FC | 26.09.2020 | 0-2 |
| J1 League | Yokohama FC | Urawa | 26.07.2020 | 0-2 |
Yokohama FC's only win in this set came back in September 2020, with the rest of the fixtures split between Urawa victories and a couple of draws.
Urawa's long head-to-head edge adds another layer to weigh against Yokohama FC's home form.
Where they stand in this cup group
In this group, Urawa are top with eight points from six matches, built on one win and five draws without a single defeat. Yokohama FC sit third with six points from the same number of games, but their record is far less steady: two wins and four losses with no draws at all.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group C | |||||||
| 1 | Nagoya Grampus | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 11/5 | 15 |
| 2 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 12/7 | 9 |
| 3 | Yokohama FC | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 7/10 | 6 |
| 4 | Vissel Kobe | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4/12 | 6 |
| Group B | |||||||
| 1 | Urawa | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 5/4 | 8 |
| 2 | Shimizu S-pulse | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8/15 | 8 |
| 3 | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12/7 | 8 |
| 4 | Shonan Bellmare | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 8/7 | 6 |
That's a notable contrast in consistency. Urawa have been hard to beat in this group, while Yokohama FC's results have swung between big wins and losses.
Urawa's unbeaten group record points to more control of games than Yokohama FC have managed.
Attacking threat
Yokohama FC's N. Komazawa has two goals in his last three matches, with Keijiro Ogawa also finding the net once in the same span. J. Suzuki has stayed disciplined at the back, picking up just a single yellow card over that run.
There's no equivalent data available here for Urawa's individual contributors, so it's hard to compare the two squads player for player.

How this one could go
Put the pieces together and you get an unbeaten Urawa side in this group, backed by a long head-to-head advantage over Yokohama FC, against a home team that scores freely in general play but has been far less consistent in this competition.
Yokohama FC's goals have come in bunches, but so have their defeats, and both their group record and the history between these two sides lean towards Urawa being the tougher out.
Match odds and squad lists
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Suzuki | Japan | 32 | Attacker | 185 | 74 |
| Y. Komai | Japan | 34 | Midfielder | 168 | 73 |
| Y. Nakano | Japan | 33 | Midfielder | 176 | 66 |
| K. Yamada | Japan | 27 | Attacker | 175 | 68 |
| S. Ito | Japan | 38 | Attacker | 184 | 76 |
| T. Yamane | Japan | 27 | Midfielder | 167 | 67 |
| Keijiro Ogawa | Japan | 34 | Attacker | 170 | 67 |
| K. Yamazaki | Japan | 30 | Defender | 182 | 80 |
| T. Murata | Japan | 26 | Midfielder | 173 | 64 |
| Lukian | Brazil | 35 | Attacker | 183 | 87 |
| Michel | Brazil | 29 | Midfielder | 186 | 87 |
| M. Arai | Japan | 29 | Midfielder | 170 | 64 |
| S. Sakuragawa | Japan | 25 | Attacker | 190 | 91 |
| K. Mori | Japan | 26 | Attacker | 185 | 80 |
| K. Muroi | Japan | 26 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| H. Ogura | Japan | 25 | Midfielder | 183 | 71 |
| K. Maeda | Japan | 19 | Attacker | 177 | n/a |
| Takanari Endo | Japan | 24 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| K. Kumakura | Japan | 24 | Midfielder | 174 | 70 |
| N. Komazawa | Japan | 24 | Attacker | 178 | 79 |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I. Kiese Thelin | Sweden | 34 | Attacker | 190 | 83 |
| S. Nakajima | Japan | 32 | Midfielder | 164 | 62 |
| T. Sekine | Japan | 31 | Defender | 167 | 61 |
| Matheus Sávio | Brazil | 29 | Midfielder | 175 | 74 |
| Samuel Gustafson | Sweden | 31 | Midfielder | 187 | 80 |
| A. Onaiwu | Japan | 30 | Attacker | 180 | 75 |
| T. Kaneko | Japan | 29 | Midfielder | 178 | 68 |
| H. Abe | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| S. Nishikawa | Japan | 40 | Goalkeeper | 183 | 81 |
| T. Ogiwara | Japan | 26 | Defender | 175 | 69 |
| K. Shibato | Japan | 30 | Midfielder | 180 | 70 |
| E. Katayama | Japan | 34 | Defender | 181 | 75 |
| R. Watanabe | Japan | 30 | Midfielder | 176 | 70 |
| Y. Naganuma | Japan | 29 | Midfielder | 178 | 70 |
| H. Ishihara | Japan | 27 | Defender | 169 | 65 |
| Danilo Boza | Brazil | 28 | Defender | 184 | 76 |
| A. Niekawa | Japan | 32 | Goalkeeper | 195 | 90 |
| Y. Matsuo | Japan | 29 | Midfielder | 170 | 65 |
| H. Komori | Japan | 26 | Attacker | 178 | 74 |
| R. Nitta | Japan | 23 | Attacker | 174 | 67 |
| Y. Miyamoto | Japan | 26 | Defender | 170 | 70 |
| K. Yasui | Japan | 26 | Midfielder | 174 | 69 |
| J. Hayakawa | Japan | 20 | Midfielder | 163 | 64 |
| K. Nemoto | Japan | 23 | Defender | 184 | 81 |
| Toshikazu Teruuchi | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| R. Hidano | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| H. Ueki | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Sota Matsunaga | Japan | 23 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
With no market attached to this fixture, there isn't a clean angle to back here. Urawa look the tidier side on both their group record and their long head-to-head edge, while Yokohama FC's scoring form is undercut by a leakier defence and far less consistent results in this competition.
That contrast is interesting to note, but without a market to weigh it against, we're passing on this one rather than forcing a pick.
