Trabzonspor host SC Freiburg in the UEFA Europa Conference League. Freiburg have been picking up wins regularly across their recent matches, while Trabzonspor's run has been a lot more mixed, with defeats cropping up often.
This fixture is still a month away from the data we're working with, so what we've got is a form snapshot rather than a guaranteed picture of either side's November line-up. Both clubs have had continental football in their recent schedules too, which is worth keeping in mind as we go through things.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
How each side has been doing
Freiburg's sample shows 13 wins from 20 matches, with just five defeats and a healthy goal difference of 50 for and 27 against. That run spans Bundesliga games, cup fixtures, continental matches and some friendlies, so it's not a pure league table, but it's a solid spread of results all the same.
Trabzonspor: 20 completed matches; SC Freiburg: 20 completed matches.
Trabzonspor
- Win
- 45% 9 / 20
- Draw
- 10% 2 / 20
- Loss
- 45% 9 / 20
- Scored
- 29
- Conceded
- 26
- Difference
- +3
SC Freiburg
- Win
- 70% 14 / 20
- Draw
- 10% 2 / 20
- Loss
- 20% 4 / 20
- Scored
- 52
- Conceded
- 27
- Difference
- +25
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa Conference League | KuPS | Trabzonspor | 15.10.2026 | 2-4 |
| Süper Lig | Samsunspor | Trabzonspor | 10.10.2026 | 0-3 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Trabzonspor | Drogheda United | 01.10.2026 | 0-1 |
| Süper Lig | Trabzonspor | Galatasaray | 19.09.2026 | 4-0 |
| Süper Lig | Konyaspor | Trabzonspor | 12.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| Süper Lig | Trabzonspor | Gençlerbirliği S.K. | 06.09.2026 | 5-0 |
| Süper Lig | Amed | Trabzonspor | 31.08.2026 | 2-1 |
| UEFA Europa League | Ferencvarosi TC | Trabzonspor | 27.08.2026 | 4-0 |
| Süper Lig | Trabzonspor | Başakşehir | 23.08.2026 | 2-1 |
| UEFA Europa League | Trabzonspor | Ferencvarosi TC | 20.08.2026 | 0-1 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa Conference League | SC Freiburg | FK Jablonec | 15.10.2026 | 3-2 |
| Bundesliga | SC Freiburg | FC Schalke 04 | 11.10.2026 | 2-1 |
| Friendlies Clubs | SC Freiburg | FC Luzern | 03.10.2026 | 4-2 |
| Bundesliga | Eintracht Frankfurt | SC Freiburg | 19.09.2026 | 2-2 |
| Bundesliga | SC Freiburg | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 12.09.2026 | 5-0 |
| Bundesliga | SC Paderborn 07 | SC Freiburg | 05.09.2026 | 0-1 |
| Bundesliga | SC Freiburg | Werder Bremen | 30.08.2026 | 4-1 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | SC Freiburg | Motherwell | 27.08.2026 | 4-1 |
| DFB Pokal | Fortuna Düsseldorf | SC Freiburg | 23.08.2026 | 1-5 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Motherwell | SC Freiburg | 20.08.2026 | 1-3 |
Trabzonspor's recent matches tell a different story. Ten losses in 20 games, with only seven wins, and a tighter goal record at 23 for and 26 against. Like Freiburg's sample, this mixes Süper Lig fixtures, cup games, European nights and friendlies, so it's a broad snapshot rather than a clean run of league form.
On the numbers alone, Freiburg's sample looks the stronger of the two, though the mix of competitions means it's not a direct like-for-like comparison.
Comparative Team Statistics: Trabzonspor vs SC Freiburg

What we know about personnel
There's one player note worth flagging: D. Scherhant has contributed two assists in two matches for Freiburg. That's a decent early return, but it's only a single data point from a partial list, not confirmation of a regular starting role or a full squad picture.
We don't have team news for Trabzonspor here, so there's nothing concrete to add on their side at this stage.

Two sides with European football on their minds
Both teams have had continental nights mixed into their recent schedules, Freiburg in the Europa League and Conference League, Trabzonspor in the Europa League. That suggests both clubs have had to juggle domestic and European commitments recently, which can affect freshness and rotation going into a fixture like this one.
With the match itself still some weeks off from this form data, we'd be cautious about assuming either side's current shape will carry through unchanged to kickoff.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Savić | Montenegro | 35 | Defender | 187 | 81 |
| Fabinho | Brazil | 33 | Midfielder | 188 | 78 |
| Mohamed Salah | Egypt | 34 | Attacker | 175 | 71 |
| A. Onana | Cameroon | 30 | Goalkeeper | 190 | 93 |
| R. Malinovskyi | Ukraine | 33 | Midfielder | 181 | 79 |
| E. Muçi | Albania | 25 | Midfielder | 180 | 75 |
| P. Onuachu | Nigeria | 32 | Attacker | 201 | 98 |
| B. Mendy | France | 26 | Midfielder | 191 | 82 |
| T. Jabol-Folcarelli | France | 26 | Midfielder | 187 | 78 |
| O. Tufan | Türkiye | 31 | Midfielder | 179 | 70 |
| U. Nayir | Türkiye | 33 | Attacker | 191 | 75 |
| M. Eskihellaç | Türkiye | 29 | Defender | 175 | 72 |
| S. Akaydin | Türkiye | 32 | Defender | 190 | 83 |
| C. Özkacar | Türkiye | 26 | Defender | 190 | 87 |
| M. Mimaroğlu | Türkiye | 32 | Midfielder | 180 | 77 |
| M. Kabasakal | Türkiye | 30 | Midfielder | 178 | 70 |
| A. Şimşir | Türkiye | 24 | Midfielder | 178 | 71 |
| B. Bouchouari | Morocco | 24 | Midfielder | 165 | 65 |
| S. Lopes Cabral | Netherlands | 24 | Defender | 170 | n/a |
| C. Çanak | Belgium | 21 | Attacker | 175 | 65 |
| Wagner Pina | Portugal | 23 | Defender | 180 | 73 |
| Franculino Djú | Guinea-Bissau | 22 | Attacker | 182 | 78 |
| C. Nwaiwu | Nigeria | 23 | Defender | 193 | n/a |
| O. Çevikkan | Türkiye | 20 | Goalkeeper | 192 | 78 |
| A. Habeşoğlu | Türkiye | 22 | Attacker | 190 cm | n/a |
| N. Saviolo | Belgium | 22 | Midfielder | 180 | 77 |
| A. Yıldırım | Türkiye | 19 | Goalkeeper | 194 | 81 |
| R. Muteba | Belgium | 18 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| O. Ertem | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Erol Colak | Turkey | 20 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| Yigithan Cubukcu | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| K. Akcay | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Ginter | Germany | 32 | Defender | 191 | 86 |
| M. Eggestein | Germany | 29 | Midfielder | 181 | 75 |
| A. Jung | Germany | 34 | Defender | 186 | 83 |
| J. Beste | Germany | 27 | Midfielder | 175 | 66 |
| J. Huth | Germany | 32 | Goalkeeper | 185 | 80 |
| F. Müller | Germany | 28 | Goalkeeper | 190 | 88 |
| C. Günter | Germany | 33 | Defender | 184 | 83 |
| L. Kübler | Germany | 34 | Defender | 182 | 74 |
| P. Lienhart | Austria | 30 | Defender | 189 | 83 |
| V. Grifo | Italy | 33 | Midfielder | 180 | 76 |
| L. Höler | Germany | 32 | Attacker | 184 | 83 |
| R. Yamamoto | Japan | 24 | Midfielder | 179 | 73 |
| P. Osterhage | Germany | 26 | Midfielder | 184 | 75 |
| Y. Engelhardt | Germany | 25 | Midfielder | 184 | 74 |
| P. Treu | Germany | 25 | Defender | 172 | 71 |
| J. Makengo | France | 25 | Defender | 191 | 78 |
| Y. Suzuki | Japan | 24 | Midfielder | 175 | 70 |
| I. Matanović | Croatia | 23 | Attacker | 194 | 90 |
| M. Rosenfelder | Germany | 23 | Defender | 186 | 76 |
| D. Scherhant | Germany | 23 | Midfielder | 185 | 78 |
| M. Backhaus | Germany | 22 | Goalkeeper | 194 | 82 |
| Berkay Yilmaz | Germany | 21 | Defender | 178 | 69 |
| I. Ogbus | Switzerland | 20 | Defender | 185 | 84 |
| K. Goto | Japan | 21 | Attacker | 191 | n/a |
| Mateo Zelic | Germany | 19 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Cyriaque Kalou Irié | Côte d'Ivoire | 21 | Attacker | 184 | n/a |
Freiburg's broader sample looks healthier than Trabzonspor's right now, but there's enough uncertainty in how that form was built up, and how far out the fixture still is, to hold off on a confident view.
Without a market to weigh up and with team news still thin, this is one we're happy to leave alone for now.
