Stevenage host Blackpool in League One. Stevenage have been picking up more points than their visitors over recent weeks, while Blackpool have had a tougher run domestically.
Blackpool's away form has swung between decent wins and some heavy defeats, so it's not easy to say which version of them turns up. That inconsistency is worth digging into before weighing up how this one might go.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Recent form for both sides
Stevenage's last 20 matches across all competitions show nine wins, four draws and seven losses, with 27 goals scored and 24 conceded. They've won four of their last five outings, including victories over Bradford, Wigan and Plymouth, though a 1-6 EFL Trophy defeat to Walsall shows they can still be caught out.
Stevenage: 20 completed matches; Blackpool: 20 completed matches.
Stevenage
- Win
- 45% 9 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 30% 6 / 20
- Scored
- 29
- Conceded
- 24
- Difference
- +5
Blackpool
- Win
- 25% 5 / 20
- Draw
- 20% 4 / 20
- Loss
- 55% 11 / 20
- Scored
- 28
- Conceded
- 38
- Difference
- -10
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| League One | Leicester | Stevenage | 31.10.2026 | 2-2 |
| League One | Stevenage | Milton Keynes Dons | 24.10.2026 | 0-1 |
| League One | Stevenage | Plymouth | 20.10.2026 | 3-0 |
| League One | Bradford | Stevenage | 17.10.2026 | 2-0 |
| League One | Stevenage | Wigan | 10.10.2026 | 1-0 |
| EFL Trophy | Stevenage | Leicester | 06.10.2026 | 2-1 |
| EFL Trophy | Walsall | Stevenage | 22.09.2026 | 1-6 |
| League One | Leyton Orient | Stevenage | 19.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| League One | Stevenage | Luton | 10.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| League One | Barnsley | Stevenage | 05.09.2026 | 1-5 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| League One | Sheffield Wednesday | Blackpool | 01.11.2026 | 1-1 |
| EFL Trophy | Blackpool | Aston Villa U21 | 27.10.2026 | 3-2 |
| League One | Blackpool | Mansfield Town | 24.10.2026 | 1-4 |
| League One | Blackpool | Milton Keynes Dons | 20.10.2026 | 2-0 |
| League One | Leyton Orient | Blackpool | 17.10.2026 | 2-0 |
| League One | Cambridge United | Blackpool | 10.10.2026 | 1-0 |
| EFL Trophy | Blackpool | Crewe | 06.10.2026 | 2-2 |
| EFL Trophy | Wigan | Blackpool | 22.09.2026 | 3-2 |
| League One | Blackpool | Plymouth | 19.09.2026 | 2-4 |
| League One | Blackpool | Bromley | 12.09.2026 | 2-2 |
Blackpool's equivalent sample reads six wins, three draws and eleven losses from 20 games, with 30 goals for and 39 against. Their recent results have been patchy, a 2-0 win over Milton Keynes Dons sitting alongside away defeats at Leyton Orient and Cambridge United, plus a heavy 1-4 home loss to Mansfield Town.
Stevenage's underlying form looks noticeably steadier than Blackpool's heading into this one.
Comparative Team Statistics: Stevenage vs Blackpool

Head-to-head record
The last five league meetings between these two have gone three to Stevenage, one to Blackpool and one draw, including a 1-0 win for Stevenage at home back in April. Going further back there have been some one-sided results in Blackpool's favour too, including a 3-0 win in 2023, so the overall history is fairly mixed even if the recent trend leans towards Stevenage.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| League One | Stevenage | Blackpool | 06.04.2026 | 1-0 |
| League One | Blackpool | Stevenage | 02.08.2025 | 2-3 |
| League One | Stevenage | Blackpool | 18.04.2025 | 1-3 |
| League One | Blackpool | Stevenage | 21.12.2024 | 0-0 |
| League One | Stevenage | Blackpool | 03.02.2024 | 1-0 |
| League One | Blackpool | Stevenage | 14.10.2023 | 3-0 |
| League Two | Blackpool | Stevenage | 14.03.2017 | 1-0 |
| League Two | Stevenage | Blackpool | 10.12.2016 | 0-2 |
Where they sit in League One
Stevenage are currently 12th with 12 points from nine games, while Blackpool sit down in 20th on eight points from the same number of matches. Stevenage's goal difference is better too, having scored 12 and conceded 10, compared with Blackpool's 13 scored and 16 conceded.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | Burton Albion | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 18/21 | 17 |
| 16 | Stevenage | 12 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 17/13 | 16 |
| 17 | Notts County | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 13/14 | 14 |
| 19 | Doncaster | 13 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 14/22 | 12 |
| 20 | Blackpool | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 16/20 | 11 |
| 21 | Wigan | 13 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 11/22 | 10 |
Players to watch
Stevenage's D. Kemp has three goals in his last seven appearances, giving them a reliable focal point up front. Blackpool's D. Charles has chipped in with two assists over his own last seven games, a sign of some creative output despite the team's wider struggles.
Stevenage's L. Freestone has picked up three yellow cards in seven matches but no reds, so suspension doesn't look an immediate concern for them.

How this one could play out
Stevenage's steadier home form and their recent head-to-head edge make them the more consistent side on paper. Blackpool, though, have still managed to score goals even during their rougher patches, so a repeat of one of their higher-scoring away performances can't be ruled out.
If Blackpool's defensive issues on the road continue, Stevenage's attacking players should get chances to make early inroads. Equally, Blackpool's occasional big results away from home mean this could easily turn into a more open contest than the league positions suggest.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. Riis | Denmark | 28 | Attacker | 190 | 83 |
| J. Roberts | England | 32 | Midfielder | 185 | 81 |
| J. Houghton | England | 31 | Midfielder | 183 cm | 77 kg |
| T. Vancooten | Guyana | 28 | Defender | 185 | 78 |
| L. James-Wildin | Antigua and Barbuda | 28 | Defender | 178 | 75 |
| C. Piergianni | England | 34 | Defender | 185 | 85 |
| B. De Cordova-Reid | Jamaica | 33 | Attacker | 170 | 68 |
| L. Thompson | Wales | 31 | Midfielder | 180 | 75 |
| J. Magennis | Northern Ireland | 36 | Attacker | 188 | 92 |
| H. Souttar | Australia | 28 | Defender | 200 | 101 |
| D. Butler | England | 32 | Defender | 175 | 75 |
| J. Reid | Northern Ireland | 32 | Attacker | 181 | 74 |
| L. Freestone | England | 27 | Defender | 187 | 64 |
| D. Kemp | England | 27 | Midfielder | 168 | 63 |
| F. Ravizzoli | Argentina | 29 | Goalkeeper | 188 | n/a |
| W. Coulibaly | France | 27 | Defender | 188 | 77 |
| P. Patterson | Scotland | 26 | Midfielder | 178 cm | 70 kg |
| F. Marschall | England | 23 | Goalkeeper | 195 cm | 87 kg |
| T. Taylor | Wales | 25 | Midfielder | 183 | 71 |
| L. Thomas | England | 25 | Defender | 181 | 71 |
| C. Campbell | Wales | 23 | Midfielder | 180 | 72 |
| D. Phillips | Trinidad and Tobago | 25 | Midfielder | 175 | 70 |
| M. Smith | England | 26 | Midfielder | 176 | n/a |
| D. Barden | Wales | 25 | Goalkeeper | 195 | n/a |
| J. Malcolm | England | 23 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| M. Mellon | Scotland | 22 | Attacker | 185 | n/a |
| S. Earley | England | 24 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Wanya Marçal | Portugal | 24 | Midfielder | 181 | 73 |
| O. Sanderson | England | 22 | Attacker | 183 | n/a |
| K. Casey | England | 22 | Defender | 185 | 70 |
| S. Braybrooke | England | 22 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| K. Doyle | England | 21 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| W. Alves | England | 21 | Midfielder | 192 | 83 |
| T. Watson | England | 20 | Midfielder | 168 | 63 |
| T. Setford | England | 20 | Goalkeeper | 185 | 76 |
| J. Pattenden | England | 24 | Midfielder | 173 | n/a |
| A. Bristrić | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 23 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| C. McFarlane | England | 19 | Defender | 182 | 63 |
| Joe Knight | England | 21 | Midfielder | 164 | n/a |
| B. Broggio | England | 19 | Attacker | 181 | 75 |
| T. Neale | England | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| H. Howell | England | 18 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| J. Taylor | England | 21 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| O. Aluko | England | 19 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| M. Woodford | England | 18 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| T. Turhan | Switzerland | 19 | Attacker | 175 | 73 |
| A. Thornett | England | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| R. Carr | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Hugo de Lisle | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| H. French | n/a | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| Charlie Brown | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. Hamilton | Republic of Ireland | 31 | Attacker | 185 | 74 |
| H. Coulson | England | 28 | Defender | 177 | 70 |
| L. Southwood | Northern Ireland | 28 | Goalkeeper | 185 | n/a |
| N. Ennis | England | 27 | Attacker | 180 | 76 |
| B. Peacock-Farrell | Northern Ireland | 30 | Goalkeeper | 193 | 73 |
| J. Earl | England | 28 | Defender | 195 | 92 |
| J. Yates | England | 30 | Attacker | 175 | 68 |
| J. Williams | England | 27 | Defender | 179 | 75 |
| A. Morgan | England | 26 | Midfielder | 180 | 68 |
| G. Honeyman | England | 32 | Midfielder | 173 cm | 72 kg |
| I. Niskanen | Finland | 29 | Midfielder | 177 | 78 |
| A. Lyons | Republic of Ireland | 26 | Defender | 178 | 78 |
| D. Charles | Northern Ireland | 31 | Attacker | 178 | 67 |
| F. Horsfall | England | 30 | Defender | 190 | 82 |
| J. Bowler | England | 27 | Midfielder | 184 | 69 |
| L. Clarkson | England | 25 | Midfielder | 175 | 62 |
| J. Brown | England | 25 | Midfielder | 181 | 70 |
| O. Casey | England | 26 | Defender | 188 | 80 |
| T. Bloxham | England | 23 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Z. Ashworth | Wales | 24 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Finley Munroe | England | 21 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| K. Kouassi | England | 23 | Attacker | 175 | n/a |
| D. Taylor | Northern Ireland | 22 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Karoy Anderson | Jamaica | 22 | Midfielder | 180 | 78 |
| Theo Upton | England | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Billy Whaite | England | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| T. Upton | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Shay Mannix | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| C. Brier | n/a | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| O. Hunter | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Harry Quinn | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
With no market provided for this match, we're not pointing to a specific selection here. Stevenage's healthier recent form and head-to-head record give them a slight edge on the evidence, but Blackpool's capacity to score goals even in a difficult run means this looks closer than the raw numbers suggest.
