Sarpsborg 08 FF host Valerenga in the Norwegian Cup. Neither side arrives with much to shout about domestically, both having won fewer than a quarter of their last twenty league and cup matches.
The pair faced off in the league just last month and shared the points. That draw sits alongside a long, fairly even history between these two clubs, which makes picking a direction here less than straightforward.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Form snapshot
Sarpsborg's numbers over their last 20 matches read five wins, six draws and nine losses, with just 22 goals scored against 31 conceded. That's a side that's been tight at the back relative to their output, but short of firepower up front.
Sarpsborg 08 FF: 20 completed matches; Valerenga: 20 completed matches.
Sarpsborg 08 FF
- Win
- 30% 6 / 20
- Draw
- 30% 6 / 20
- Loss
- 40% 8 / 20
- Scored
- 25
- Conceded
- 31
- Difference
- -6
Valerenga
- Win
- 25% 5 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 50% 10 / 20
- Scored
- 36
- Conceded
- 45
- Difference
- -9
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eliteserien | Aalesund | Sarpsborg 08 FF | 11.10.2026 | 2-4 |
| Eliteserien | Sarpsborg 08 FF | KFUM Oslo | 18.09.2026 | 1-3 |
| Eliteserien | Fredrikstad | Sarpsborg 08 FF | 13.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| Eliteserien | Sarpsborg 08 FF | Valerenga | 06.09.2026 | 2-2 |
| Eliteserien | Tromso | Sarpsborg 08 FF | 30.08.2026 | 0-0 |
| Eliteserien | Sarpsborg 08 FF | Sandefjord | 16.08.2026 | 1-2 |
| Eliteserien | Viking | Sarpsborg 08 FF | 08.08.2026 | 2-1 |
| Eliteserien | Molde | Sarpsborg 08 FF | 02.08.2026 | 3-3 |
| Eliteserien | Sarpsborg 08 FF | Ham-Kam | 26.07.2026 | 1-0 |
| Eliteserien | Kristiansund BK | Sarpsborg 08 FF | 18.07.2026 | 0-0 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eliteserien | KFUM Oslo | Valerenga | 12.10.2026 | 2-1 |
| Eliteserien | Valerenga | Fredrikstad | 20.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| Eliteserien | Lillestrom | Valerenga | 12.09.2026 | 2-0 |
| Eliteserien | Sarpsborg 08 FF | Valerenga | 06.09.2026 | 2-2 |
| Eliteserien | Valerenga | Molde | 30.08.2026 | 3-4 |
| Eliteserien | Aalesund | Valerenga | 16.08.2026 | 5-5 |
| Eliteserien | Valerenga | Bodo/Glimt | 08.08.2026 | 1-2 |
| Eliteserien | Valerenga | Ham-Kam | 31.07.2026 | 0-3 |
| Eliteserien | Brann | Valerenga | 26.07.2026 | 2-3 |
| Eliteserien | Valerenga | Aalesund | 16.07.2026 | 6-1 |
Valerenga's record in the same span is similarly modest - five wins, five draws, ten defeats - but their games have been far more open, with 35 scored and 45 let in. Whatever Valerenga are involved in tends to produce goals at both ends.
Valerenga's leaky defence suggests chances at both ends are likely if they're involved.
Comparative Team Statistics: Sarpsborg 08 FF vs Valerenga

A long and even rivalry
These two have met plenty of times going back to 2018, and the head-to-head doesn't lean strongly either way. There's a real mix of wins, draws and the occasional heavy scoreline on both sides across that span.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eliteserien | Sarpsborg 08 FF | Valerenga | 06.09.2026 | 2-2 |
| Eliteserien | Valerenga | Sarpsborg 08 FF | 16.05.2026 | 3-2 |
| Eliteserien | Valerenga | Sarpsborg 08 FF | 17.08.2025 | 4-0 |
| Eliteserien | Sarpsborg 08 FF | Valerenga | 06.04.2025 | 1-1 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Valerenga | Sarpsborg 08 FF | 01.02.2025 | 1-0 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Valerenga | Sarpsborg 08 FF | 09.03.2024 | 5-3 |
| Eliteserien | Sarpsborg 08 FF | Valerenga | 05.11.2023 | 3-2 |
| Eliteserien | Valerenga | Sarpsborg 08 FF | 16.04.2023 | 0-2 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Valerenga | Sarpsborg 08 FF | 27.01.2023 | 4-1 |
| Eliteserien | Valerenga | Sarpsborg 08 FF | 29.10.2022 | 3-3 |
Closer to now, Valerenga won 3-2 away back in May and then the sides drew 2-2 when Sarpsborg were at home in September. Recent meetings have been competitive rather than one-sided.
Player notes
Sarpsborg's S. Guðjohnsen has scored three goals in his last two matches, which stands out given how little the team has scored overall this season. It's a hot streak worth noting even without wider context on minutes or role.
On the discipline side, Mohanad Jeahze has picked up just one yellow card in his last two games, nothing that points to any pattern there.

Cup context worth bearing in mind
This is a Norwegian Cup tie rather than a league fixture, and most of the form and head-to-head data here comes from league and friendly matches. Cup games can bring different team selection, so recent league patterns might not translate directly.
The fixture is also still some weeks away from when this form snapshot was taken, so there's room for things to shift before kickoff.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Inge Berget | Norway | 36 | Attacker | 184 | 78 |
| B. Utvik | Norway | 30 | Defender | 183 | 75 |
| S. Rosted | Norway | 32 | Defender | 188 | 80 |
| J. Pryts | Denmark | 28 | Goalkeeper | 191 cm | 88 kg |
| M. Koch | Netherlands | 32 | Defender | 195 | 78 |
| M. Lode | Norway | 33 | Defender | 185 | 77 |
| S. Sørli | Norway | 30 | Midfielder | 178 | 67 |
| N. Sandberg | Norway | 31 | Midfielder | 183 | 73 |
| O. Skarsem | Norway | 28 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| C. Eriksson | Finland | 31 | Goalkeeper | 191 | 83 |
| A. Sher | Sweden | 23 | Midfielder | 175 | 65 |
| M. Ødegaard | Norway | 33 | Defender | 186 | 80 |
| C. Kouakou | Côte d'Ivoire | 26 | Midfielder | 175 | 68 |
| E. Wichne | Norway | 29 | Defender | 174 | 69 |
| P. Reinhardsen | Norway | 27 | Defender | 186 | 78 |
| D. Karlsbakk | Norway | 23 | Attacker | 186 | 79 |
| N. Williams | Sweden | 24 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| S. Christiansen | Norway | 25 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| C. Niyukuri | Norway | 26 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| L. Øy | Norway | 23 | Goalkeeper | 182 cm | n/a |
| Camil Mmaee Nwameben | Morocco | 22 | Midfielder | 184 cm | 72 kg |
| V. Halvorsen | Norway | 22 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| A. Nibe | Denmark | 23 | Attacker | 186 | 78 |
| J. Gregersen | Norway | 22 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| A. Hiim | Norway | 24 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Nikolai Skuseth | Norway | 22 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Mamour Ndiaye | Senegal | 21 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| L. Høyland | Norway | 20 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| M. Opoku | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| M. Svenningsen Gronn | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Bop Gueye | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| M. M. Eidal | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| J. H. Skjoren | n/a | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| Mads Olsen | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V. Hedenstad | Norway | 35 | Defender | 178 | 74 |
| S. Jarl | Norway | 26 | Defender | 188 | 90 |
| H. Bjørdal | Norway | 29 | Attacker | 188 | 86 |
| G. Zahid | Norway | 32 | Midfielder | 174 | 66 |
| O. Hedvall | Denmark | 28 | Goalkeeper | 195 | 86 |
| K. Tshiembe | Denmark | 29 | Defender | 186 | 80 |
| M. Westergaard | Denmark | 28 | Midfielder | 187 | 75 |
| L. Haren | Denmark | 29 | Midfielder | 180 cm | 72 kg |
| C. Lange | Denmark | 28 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| H. Nielsen | Norway | 33 | Attacker | 187 | 82 |
| K. Finnsson | Iceland | 27 | Defender | 181 | 77 |
| E. Rashani | Kosovo | 33 | Attacker | 181 cm | 71 kg |
| I. Näsberg | Norway | 30 | Defender | 187 | 88 |
| P. Strand | Norway | 32 | Midfielder | 177 | 70 |
| M. Ofkir | Norway | 30 | Midfielder | 176 | n/a |
| E. Sørensen | Denmark | 27 | Midfielder | 189 | n/a |
| S. Lønning | Norway | 24 | Goalkeeper | 195 cm | n/a |
| O. Holm | Norway | 23 | Midfielder | 180 | 70 |
| A. Kiil Olsen | Norway | 25 | Defender | 183 | 78 |
| E. Hagen | Norway | 26 | Midfielder | 188 | n/a |
| O. Sæter | Norway | 30 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| M. Grundetjern | Norway | 26 | Attacker | 182 | n/a |
| M. Sjøeng | Norway | 24 | Goalkeeper | 197 | 84 |
| D. Gjengaar | Norway | 22 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| F. Ambina | Cameroon | 24 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| H. Sjåtil | Norway | 23 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| S. Thorstensen | Norway | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| F. Thorvaldsen | Norway | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| O. Saeter | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| S. Sjovold | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| P. Meliga | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| E. Forcha | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| G. Rajkovic | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| A. Jatta | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| A. Ordal | n/a | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
Both sides look like mid-table outfits in their recent form, Sarpsborg tighter defensively, Valerenga more porous but more productive going forward. Nothing in the head-to-head record or the player notes tips things decisively one way.
With no market reference to weigh up and the fixture still a cup tie some weeks out, this is one to watch rather than back at this stage.
