Sandnes ULF host Bodo/Glimt in the Norwegian Cup. Bodo/Glimt have been winning regularly across league and European football this season, while Sandnes ULF have had a much harder time of things in the second tier.
This cup tie throws together a top-flight club playing Champions League football and a second-tier side scrapping for points elsewhere. That gap frames how we read the form guide before getting into the detail.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Bodo/Glimt rolling, Sandnes ULF struggling
Bodo/Glimt have won 16 of their last 20 matches across Eliteserien, the Champions League and cup friendlies, scoring 54 goals and conceding just 24. There's a heavy 5-0 defeat to Bayern München in there, but either side of it they've put together wins like 4-0, 3-0 and a battling 3-2 away at Union St Gilloise.
Sandnes ULF: 20 completed matches; Bodo/Glimt: 20 completed matches.
Sandnes ULF
- Win
- 30% 6 / 20
- Draw
- 20% 4 / 20
- Loss
- 50% 10 / 20
- Scored
- 32
- Conceded
- 41
- Difference
- -9
Bodo/Glimt
- Win
- 85% 17 / 20
- Draw
- 5% 1 / 20
- Loss
- 10% 2 / 20
- Scored
- 51
- Conceded
- 21
- Difference
- +30
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Division | Stabaek | Sandnes ULF | 14.10.2026 | 4-1 |
| 1. Division | Sandnes ULF | Haugesund | 11.10.2026 | 1-1 |
| 1. Division | Strommen | Sandnes ULF | 03.10.2026 | 3-3 |
| 1. Division | Sandnes ULF | Moss | 20.09.2026 | 1-2 |
| 1. Division | Stromsgodset | Sandnes ULF | 13.09.2026 | 4-1 |
| 1. Division | Sandnes ULF | Ranheim | 05.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| 1. Division | Raufoss | Sandnes ULF | 30.08.2026 | 0-3 |
| 1. Division | Sandnes ULF | Bryne | 22.08.2026 | 0-1 |
| 1. Division | Sogndal | Sandnes ULF | 16.08.2026 | 2-0 |
| 1. Division | Sandnes ULF | hodd | 09.08.2026 | 3-4 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eliteserien | Ham-Kam | Bodo/Glimt | 17.10.2026 | 0-2 |
| UEFA Champions League | Bodo/Glimt | Borussia Dortmund | 14.10.2026 | 1-0 |
| Eliteserien | Bodo/Glimt | Kristiansund BK | 10.10.2026 | 3-1 |
| Eliteserien | Brann | Bodo/Glimt | 20.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| Eliteserien | Bodo/Glimt | Sandefjord | 14.09.2026 | 3-2 |
| UEFA Champions League | Bayern München | Bodo/Glimt | 10.09.2026 | 5-0 |
| Eliteserien | Fredrikstad | Bodo/Glimt | 04.09.2026 | 1-2 |
| Eliteserien | Bodo/Glimt | Rosenborg | 30.08.2026 | 4-2 |
| UEFA Champions League | Bodo/Glimt | NEC Nijmegen | 25.08.2026 | 3-0 |
| UEFA Champions League | NEC Nijmegen | Bodo/Glimt | 19.08.2026 | 1-3 |
Sandnes ULF's record in that same period reads very differently. Six wins from 20 games in the 1. Division, 11 defeats, and 37 goals conceded tells its own story. There have been some heavy nights too, including a 1-6 home defeat and a 1-4 loss away at Moss.
The gap in current form between these two sides is about as wide as it gets.
Comparative Team Statistics: Sandnes ULF vs Bodo/Glimt

Only two meetings, both from 2017
These sides have met just twice on record, both back in 2017 when they shared a division. Sandnes ULF won 3-0 at home, while the return fixture finished 0-0. Bodo/Glimt have since moved up into Eliteserien and regular European football, so that history doesn't tell us much about where either club stands now.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Division | Bodo/Glimt | Sandnes ULF | 06.09.2017 | 0-0 |
| 1. Division | Sandnes ULF | Bodo/Glimt | 13.05.2017 | 3-0 |

A cup upset would buck the trend
Cup football can throw up surprises, especially when a club juggling Champions League fixtures travels to face lower-level opposition. Bodo/Glimt's results this season, home and away, in Norway and Europe, suggest they're well equipped to handle a step down in quality if they field a strong side.
Sandnes ULF's defensive numbers in the second tier raise real doubts about containing a team that's been scoring so freely. Still, cup matches don't always follow the form book, and a motivated home side can make things awkward for a visitor with other competitions on its mind.
Form points one way, but cup unpredictability keeps a small door open.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Høiland | Norway | 37 | Attacker | 177 cm | n/a |
| H. Brkic | Sweden | 27 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| O. Øby | Norway | 32 | Midfielder | 181 cm | 76 kg |
| M. Moldskred | Nicaragua | 29 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| H. Kleppa | Norway | 30 | Defender | 180 cm | 73 kg |
| M. Aanesland | Norway | 28 | Attacker | 184 cm | 77 kg |
| R. Alba | Norway | 31 | Attacker | 184 cm | 78 kg |
| O. Sundgot | Norway | 25 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| A. Memedov | North Macedonia | 21 | Attacker | 171 cm | n/a |
| M. Bager | Denmark | 25 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| I. Hjorteseth | Norway | 22 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| V. Latinovich | USA | 29 | Defender | 186 cm | 84 kg |
| J. Brune Aune | Norway | 23 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| T. Flolid | Norway | 21 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| D. Braut | Norway | 21 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| E. Kringstad | Norway | 21 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| C. Ognedal | Norway | 22 | Midfielder | 186 cm | n/a |
| J. Galta | Norway | 21 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| B. Brandeggen | Norway | 23 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| S. Haugland | Norway | 20 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K. Høgh | Denmark | 25 | Attacker | 186 | 61 |
| H. Aleesami | Norway | 35 | Defender | 181 | 73 |
| N. Haikin | Russia | 31 | Goalkeeper | 185 | 68 |
| F. Bjørkan | Norway | 28 | Defender | 180 | 74 |
| P. Berg | Norway | 28 | Midfielder | 178 | n/a |
| H. Evjen | Norway | 26 | Midfielder | 173 | 70 |
| U. Saltnes | Norway | 33 | Midfielder | 187 | 78 |
| J. Hauge | Norway | 27 | Attacker | 183 | 75 |
| O. Bjørtuft | Norway | 27 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| J. Kitolano | Norway | 25 | Midfielder | 170 | 71 |
| A. Helmersen | Norway | 28 | Attacker | 190 | 82 |
| J. Faye Lund | Norway | 27 | Goalkeeper | 186 | 80 |
| O. Brynhildsen | Norway | 27 | Attacker | 175 | 70 |
| J. Gundersen | Norway | 30 | Defender | 186 | 82 |
| A. Mikkelsen | Norway | 26 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| I. Määttä | Norway | 25 | Defender | 188 | 72 |
| S. Fet | Norway | 29 | Midfielder | 178 | 74 |
| O. Didrik Blomberg | Norway | 26 | Attacker | 177 | 71 |
| J. Mvuka | Norway | 23 | Midfielder | 176 | 66 |
| S. Auklend | Norway | 23 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| A. Klynge | Denmark | 26 | Midfielder | 175 | 70 |
| M. Riisnæs | Norway | 21 | Midfielder | 182 | 73 |
| F. Sjøvold | Norway | 23 | Defender | 168 | n/a |
| D. Bassi | Norway | 21 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| V. Nielsen | Denmark | 21 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| M. Hansen | Denmark | 17 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| H. N. Chooly | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| K. Solhaug | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| M. L. Andersen | n/a | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| Assan Sanyang | Gambia | 18 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
With no market to weigh up here, we're not in a position to back a specific angle on this one. The form gap is real and consistent, but cup football has a habit of throwing curveballs, especially for a club with Champions League commitments around this date.
Until there's something concrete to price up, this is one to watch rather than call.
