Rangers host Aberdeen in the Scottish Premiership. Rangers have settled into a strong spot near the top of the table, while Aberdeen have had a much more mixed campaign so far this season.
The two sides met as recently as August, when Rangers won away at Aberdeen, continuing a pattern between these two clubs this season. That recent head-to-head record forms a big part of the picture here.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Recent form
Rangers' sample across all competitions this season reads twelve wins, four draws and four losses from twenty matches, with thirty-six goals scored and just seventeen conceded. Their league form in October included a 4-0 win over St Johnstone and a 3-1 win over Kilmarnock, though they did draw 2-2 away at Dundee in between.
Rangers: 20 completed matches; Aberdeen: 20 completed matches.
Rangers
- Win
- 60% 12 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 15% 3 / 20
- Scored
- 33
- Conceded
- 15
- Difference
- +18
Aberdeen
- Win
- 50% 10 / 20
- Draw
- 15% 3 / 20
- Loss
- 35% 7 / 20
- Scored
- 33
- Conceded
- 19
- Difference
- +14
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| League Cup | Rangers | Aberdeen | 31.10.2026 | 1-0 |
| Premiership | Heart Of Midlothian | Rangers | 28.10.2026 | 2-2 |
| Premiership | Rangers | ST Johnstone | 24.10.2026 | 4-0 |
| Premiership | Dundee | Rangers | 17.10.2026 | 2-2 |
| Premiership | Rangers | Kilmarnock | 10.10.2026 | 3-1 |
| Premiership | Celtic | Rangers | 20.09.2026 | 0-1 |
| League Cup | Rangers | Celtic | 13.09.2026 | 3-0 |
| Premiership | Rangers | ST Mirren | 09.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| Premiership | Rangers | Motherwell | 05.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| Premiership | Falkirk | Rangers | 02.09.2026 | 1-2 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| League Cup | Rangers | Aberdeen | 31.10.2026 | 1-0 |
| Premiership | Aberdeen | Falkirk | 28.10.2026 | 0-1 |
| Premiership | Dundee Utd | Aberdeen | 24.10.2026 | 3-2 |
| Premiership | Aberdeen | ST Mirren | 17.10.2026 | 3-1 |
| Premiership | Aberdeen | ST Johnstone | 11.10.2026 | 0-1 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Dunfermline | Aberdeen | 03.10.2026 | 1-4 |
| Premiership | Hibernian | Aberdeen | 19.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| Premiership | Motherwell | Aberdeen | 15.09.2026 | 0-4 |
| League Cup | Kilmarnock | Aberdeen | 12.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| Premiership | Aberdeen | Kilmarnock | 05.09.2026 | 0-0 |
Aberdeen's twenty-match sample, which mixes in cup and friendly games, shows ten wins, three draws and seven losses with thirty-six scored and twenty-four conceded. Their league form has been patchier: a 3-1 home win over St Mirren was followed by a home defeat to St Johnstone and a 2-3 loss away at Dundee United.
Rangers' defensive numbers look notably tighter than Aberdeen's across this sample.
Comparative Team Statistics: Rangers vs Aberdeen

Head-to-head
Rangers have won each of the last five meetings between these two clubs, including a 4-1 home win in March and that 1-0 away win at Aberdeen in August. Aberdeen's most recent win in this set of results goes back to December 2022, when they won 3-2 away.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| League Cup | Rangers | Aberdeen | 31.10.2026 | 1-0 |
| Premiership | Aberdeen | Rangers | 30.08.2026 | 0-1 |
| Premiership | Rangers | Aberdeen | 21.03.2026 | 4-1 |
| Premiership | Aberdeen | Rangers | 11.01.2026 | 0-2 |
| Premiership | Rangers | Aberdeen | 06.01.2026 | 2-0 |
| Premiership | Rangers | Aberdeen | 11.05.2025 | 4-0 |
| Premiership | Aberdeen | Rangers | 13.04.2025 | 2-2 |
| Premiership | Rangers | Aberdeen | 15.01.2025 | 3-0 |
| Premiership | Aberdeen | Rangers | 30.10.2024 | 2-1 |
| Premiership | Rangers | Aberdeen | 06.02.2024 | 2-1 |
That's a long run of Rangers dominance in this particular fixture, even accounting for some tighter scorelines further back in the history.
League standings
After nine games, Rangers sit second with twenty points from six wins, two draws and one loss, and a goal difference of plus six. Aberdeen are down in seventh on eleven points, having won three, drawn two and lost four, with an even goal difference.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | 11 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 27/8 | 28 |
| 2 | Rangers | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 19/9 | 24 |
| 3 | Heart Of Midlothian | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 24/17 | 20 |
| 9 | Motherwell | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 14/20 | 12 |
| 10 | Aberdeen | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 12/14 | 11 |
| 11 | Kilmarnock | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13/28 | 9 |
That's already a nine-point gap between the two sides this early in the season.
Players to watch
Kevin Nisbet has been Aberdeen's main attacking outlet, with three goals and two assists from seven appearances in this sample. For Rangers, Lawrence Shankland has three goals in five games, while Naderi has chipped in two goals and an assist in six.
On discipline, Aberdeen's Leighton Mayo has picked up five yellow cards in six matches, the busiest card count on either side here. A handful of other Aberdeen players, including Nisbet himself, have also picked up two yellows apiece.
Aberdeen's card count suggests a side that's had to work hard defensively, which fits their patchier form.

How this one could play out
Put it together and the picture leans one way: Rangers have the better league position, the tighter defensive record, and a run of five straight wins over Aberdeen in this fixture. Aberdeen have shown they can score, but they've also conceded ten in nine league games, which lines up with a side that's conceded chances regularly.
This fixture is still a month away from the form sample we're looking at, so team news and injuries could shift things by kickoff. Based on what's in front of us now, though, the trend across form, head-to-head and the table all points the same direction.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. McCrorie | Scotland | 28 | Defender | 191 | 70 |
| N. Raskin | Belgium | 25 | Midfielder | 179 | 74 |
| C. Devlin | Australia | 28 | Midfielder | 169 | 68 |
| I. Pandur | Croatia | 26 | Goalkeeper | 185 | 81 |
| B. Godfrey | England | 28 | Defender | 184 | 74 |
| D. Neil | England | 24 | Midfielder | 185 | 62 |
| D. Sterling | England | 27 | Defender | 186 | 81 |
| L. Kelly | Scotland | 30 | Goalkeeper | 184 | 85 |
| L. Shankland | Scotland | 31 | Attacker | 185 | 78 |
| J. Penrice | Scotland | 27 | Defender | 177 cm | n/a |
| L. Cameron | Scotland | 24 | Midfielder | 180 | n/a |
| B. Miovski | North Macedonia | 27 | Attacker | 189 | 76 |
| T. Chukwuani | Denmark | 23 | Midfielder | 187 | 63 |
| C. Barron | Scotland | 24 | Midfielder | 175 | n/a |
| T. Rommens | Belgium | 23 | Defender | 185 | 75 |
| R. McCausland | Northern Ireland | 23 | Midfielder | 183 | n/a |
| M. Diomandé | Côte d'Ivoire | 25 | Midfielder | 175 | 75 |
| D. Yokota | Japan | 26 | Midfielder | 169 | 66 |
| T. Aasgaard | Norway | 24 | Midfielder | 170 | 58 kg |
| R. Naderi | Germany | 23 | Midfielder | 193 | 82 |
| K. Kelsy | Venezuela | 22 | Attacker | 188 | 85 |
| E. Fernandez | England | 24 | Defender | 194 | 75 |
| Youssef Chermiti | Portugal | 22 | Forward | 192 | 84 |
| B. Bouanani | Algeria | 21 | Midfielder | 177 | 68 |
| D. Gassama | France | 23 | Midfielder | 177 | 70 |
| K. Nedeljković | Serbia | 20 | Defender | 184 | 72 |
| O. Makhanya | South Africa | 22 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Minsu Kim | Spain | 20 | Attacker | 177 cm | 72 kg |
| Findlay Curtis | Scotland | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| V. Dragojević | Serbia | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| R. McGuire | Scotland | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Müller | Germany | 33 | Goalkeeper | 192 | 92 |
| N. Suman | Australia | 26 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| A. Palaversa | Croatia | 26 | Midfielder | 187 | 77 |
| D. Mitov | Bulgaria | 29 | Goalkeeper | 188 | 76 |
| D. Happe | England | 28 | Defender | 197 | 89 |
| S. Armstrong | Scotland | 34 | Midfielder | 183 | 75 |
| N. Devlin | Scotland | 33 | Defender | 183 | 73 |
| M. Knoester | Netherlands | 27 | Defender | 186 | 77 |
| C. Cadden | Scotland | 30 | Defender | 183 | 76 |
| L. Smith | Scotland | 26 | Attacker | 176 | 67 |
| B. Lyons | Northern Ireland | 29 | Midfielder | 176 | 70 |
| A. Aremu | Nigeria | 27 | Midfielder | 181 | 74 |
| C. Ronan | Republic of Ireland | 28 | Midfielder | 170 | 71 |
| K. Tobers | Latvia | 25 | Defender | 190 | 87 |
| H. Mahou | France | 27 | Attacker | 179 | 70 |
| K. Nisbet | Scotland | 29 | Attacker | 180 | 77 |
| N. Guinness-Walker | England | 26 | Defender | 180 | 70 |
| L. Mayo | Scotland | 26 | Defender | 188 | n/a |
| G. Molloy | Republic of Ireland | 25 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| D. Klein | Germany | 25 | Goalkeeper | 191 | 84 |
| T. Olusanya | England | 29 | Midfielder | 175 | 68 |
| M. Ntelo | Belgium | 25 | Attacker | 186 cm | 82 kg |
| A. Briedl | Austria | 24 | Midfielder | 180 | n/a |
| A. Mouloua | Morocco | 24 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| J. Milne | Scotland | 23 | Defender | 192 | 85 |
| Emmanuel Gyamfi | Germany | 22 | Defender | 178 | 74 |
| D. Lobban | Scotland | 21 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| F. Marshall | Scotland | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Tony Yogane | England | 21 | Midfielder | 178 | 68 |
| C. Masson | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| E. Gyamfi | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Lewis Smith | England | 37 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| A. Fasanya | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
Everything in the data points towards Rangers: a higher league position, a tidier defensive record, and five straight wins over Aberdeen in this exact fixture. That's a clear pattern, even if it doesn't translate into a specific betting angle without a market to measure it against.
We'd rather sit this one out until there's a market and clearer team news closer to kickoff than force a pick purely from the general trend.
