Mito Hollyhock host Sanfrecce Hiroshima in the J1 League. Hiroshima have been winning far more often than not across their recent matches, while Mito have found results much harder to come by.
The two clubs have barely crossed paths before, with just one meeting on record from well over a decade ago in a different competition altogether. That leaves current league form and table position to do most of the talking here.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Recent form tells contrasting stories
Looking across their recent matches in all competitions, Hiroshima have won eleven of twenty, drawn three and lost six, scoring 37 and conceding 24 along the way. That's a club doing the winning regularly and finding the net with some consistency.
Mito Hollyhock: 20 completed matches; Sanfrecce Hiroshima: 20 completed matches.
Mito Hollyhock
- Win
- 20% 4 / 20
- Draw
- 30% 6 / 20
- Loss
- 50% 10 / 20
- Scored
- 21
- Conceded
- 31
- Difference
- -10
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
- Win
- 65% 13 / 20
- Draw
- 15% 3 / 20
- Loss
- 20% 4 / 20
- Scored
- 40
- Conceded
- 19
- Difference
- +21
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J-League Cup | Mito Hollyhock | FC Tokyo | 14.10.2026 | 1-0 |
| J-League Cup | Fukushima United | Mito Hollyhock | 29.09.2026 | 0-7 |
| J-League Cup | Parceiro Nagano | Mito Hollyhock | 09.09.2026 | 0-0 |
| Emperor Cup | Mito Hollyhock | Kyoto Sangyo University | 26.08.2026 | 0-2 |
| J1 League | Mito Hollyhock | V-varen Nagasaki | 06.06.2026 | 0-1 |
| J1 League | V-varen Nagasaki | Mito Hollyhock | 30.05.2026 | 1-0 |
| J1 League | Mito Hollyhock | Kawasaki Frontale | 24.05.2026 | 1-3 |
| J1 League | Mito Hollyhock | Tokyo Verdy | 16.05.2026 | 0-1 |
| J1 League | Mito Hollyhock | Urawa | 09.05.2026 | 1-4 |
| J1 League | Kashima | Mito Hollyhock | 06.05.2026 | 3-0 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J-League Cup | Matsumoto Yamaga | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 14.10.2026 | 0-1 |
| Emperor Cup | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | Iwaki | 07.10.2026 | 4-0 |
| J-League Cup | Tochigi City | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 29.09.2026 | 0-2 |
| Emperor Cup | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | Okinawa SV | 26.08.2026 | 4-1 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | Verspah Oita | 28.07.2026 | 4-0 |
| Friendlies Clubs | NK Slaven Belupo | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 14.07.2026 | 1-3 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Sturm Graz | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 11.07.2026 | 5-1 |
| J1 League | Kawasaki Frontale | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 06.06.2026 | 0-1 |
| J1 League | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | Kawasaki Frontale | 30.05.2026 | 2-1 |
| J1 League | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | Nagoya Grampus | 23.05.2026 | 4-2 |
Mito's equivalent sample reads very differently: three wins, seven draws and ten losses, with 22 scored against 33 conceded. Draws have been a recurring theme, and they've lost more than they've won by some distance.
Hiroshima's attacking output across this sample is considerably higher than Mito's, and the win-loss balance favours them heavily.
Comparative Team Statistics: Mito Hollyhock vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima

History offers little to go on
The only recorded meeting between these two came back in 2014 in the Emperor Cup, when Hiroshima beat Mito 1-0 as hosts. That's a single result from a knockout competition over a decade ago, involving different squads and circumstances entirely.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emperor Cup | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | Mito Hollyhock | 27.08.2014 | 1-0 |
The table gap is significant
Hiroshima currently sit third in the J1 League with 17 points from eight games, built on five wins, two draws and just one defeat. Their goal difference of plus-fourteen backs up how comfortably they've been performing.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 25/6 | 23 |
| 2 | FC Tokyo | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 21/8 | 23 |
| 3 | Kashiwa Reysol | 10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 22/17 | 21 |
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 9/16 | 12 |
| 14 | Mito Hollyhock | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 12/14 | 9 |
| 15 | V-varen Nagasaki | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 11/18 | 9 |
Mito are down in 13th on nine points from the same number of matches, with only two wins to their name. Their goals for and against are level at eleven apiece, which suggests tight, low-scoring afternoons rather than heavy beatings either way.
The league table lines up with the general form picture: Hiroshima are the much stronger side on current standing.
Where the goals have come from
Hiroshima's scoring has been spread around a bit: A. Suzuki leads the way with six goals in eight matches, and S. Haller has added three in six. M. Kato has been their main creator, setting up three goals.
Mito's threat looks more concentrated around A. Watanabe, who has five goals in eight appearances, with Y. Torikai chipping in a couple of assists. Both sides have a player carrying two yellow cards, Suzuki for Hiroshima and Y. Kimoto for Mito, though that's routine discipline rather than anything to worry about.
Hiroshima's goals come from more than one source, while Mito lean heavily on a single main threat.

Can Mito make home advantage count?
Mito's home matches in this sample have often been tight, draw-heavy affairs rather than one-sided losses, so there's some sign they can make life awkward on their own turf even while sitting low in the table.
Hiroshima haven't been flawless either. Their broader sample includes a couple of rough away days, including a heavy 4-0 loss and a 1-0 defeat, so the gap in quality doesn't guarantee a straightforward afternoon for them.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matheus Leiria | Brazil | 31 | Attacker | 179 cm | 69 kg |
| S. Matsubara | Japan | 34 | Goalkeeper | 183 cm | 80 kg |
| Y. Kimoto | Japan | 33 | Defender | 183 | 78 |
| A. Kawazura | Japan | 32 | Defender | 184 | 77 |
| A. Watanabe | Japan | 31 | Midfielder | 171 cm | 68 kg |
| J. Słowik | Poland | 35 | Goalkeeper | 190 | 82 |
| K. Taniguchi | Japan | 31 | Attacker | 177 | 68 |
| T. Mase | Japan | 28 | Defender | 175 cm | 70 kg |
| R. Nemoto | Japan | 26 | Attacker | 183 | 83 |
| Y. Funabashi | Japan | 24 | Midfielder | 175 | 67 |
| K. Nishikawa | Japan | 24 | Goalkeeper | 180 cm | 79 kg |
| C. Kato | Japan | 27 | Midfielder | 175 cm | 72 kg |
| K. Osaki | Japan | 28 | Midfielder | 174 cm | 64 kg |
| Y. Torikai | Japan | 28 | Midfielder | 165 cm | 62 kg |
| T. Semba | Japan | 27 | Midfielder | 164 | 62 |
| Patryck Ferreira | Brazil | 28 | Attacker | 180 cm | 92 kg |
| K. Okamoto | Japan | 23 | Defender | 174 cm | n/a |
| Y. Yamashita | Japan | 30 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| R. Ieizumi | Japan | 26 | Defender | 185 cm | 85 kg |
| S. Omori | Japan | 27 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| K. Uchino | Japan | 22 | Attacker | 186 | 79 |
| J. Okumura | Japan | 25 | Midfielder | 168 | 62 |
| H. Yamamoto | Japan | 23 | Defender | 180 cm | 74 kg |
| M. Fofana | Japan | 26 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| K. Itakura | Japan | 24 | Defender | 181 cm | 78 kg |
| K. Tada | Japan | 24 | Attacker | 175 cm | 72 kg |
| K. Gokita | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Leonardo Hugo | Brazil | 22 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Shota Yamashita | Japan | 18 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Y. Tamura | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Haller | Côte d'Ivoire | 32 | Attacker | 190 | 82 |
| S. Sasaki | Japan | 37 | Defender | 177 | 70 |
| T. Asano | Japan | 31 | Attacker | 173 | 71 |
| N. Maeda | Japan | 31 | Attacker | 177 | 72 |
| D. Suga | Japan | 28 | Midfielder | 171 | 78 |
| K. Osako | Japan | 27 | Goalkeeper | 186 | 86 |
| H. Araki | Japan | 30 | Defender | 186 | 77 |
| S. Higashi | Japan | 26 | Midfielder | 180 | 69 |
| H. Kawabe | Japan | 31 | Midfielder | 178 | 70 |
| T. Matsumoto | Japan | 28 | Midfielder | 180 | 69 |
| T. Shichi | Japan | 32 | Defender | 177 | 70 |
| N. Arai | Japan | 30 | Defender | 173 | 73 |
| M. Kato | Japan | 35 | Attacker | 175 cm | 70 kg |
| I. Ouchi | Japan | 26 | Goalkeeper | 184 cm | 79 kg |
| T. Kawamura | Japan | 27 | Midfielder | 183 | 75 |
| Kim Ju-Sung | Korea Republic | 25 | Defender | 186 | 79 |
| T. Shiotani | Japan | 37 | Defender | 180 | 82 |
| Y. Tanaka | Japan | 30 | Goalkeeper | 187 | 78 |
| S. Ayukawa | Japan | 25 | Attacker | 162 cm | 60 kg |
| K. Yengi | Australia | 27 | Attacker | 189 | 91 |
| M. Kato | Japan | 29 | Midfielder | 178 | 69 |
| T. Yamasaki | Japan | 25 | Defender | 183 | 79 |
| A. Suzuki | Japan | 23 | Attacker | 180 | 73 |
| S. Nakano | Japan | 26 | Midfielder | 182 | 79 |
| S. Koshimichi | Japan | 22 | Midfielder | 181 | 75 |
| Y. Nakajima | Japan | 20 | Midfielder | 173 | 68 |
| S. Kobayashi | Japan | 18 | Midfielder | 161 | n/a |
| R. Noguchi | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Minato Hara | Japan | 18 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| H. Ota | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
Everything points to Hiroshima being the better side right now, from their league position to their spread of goal threats. That's a reasonable starting point for anyone looking at this fixture.
Without a market to assess against that form, though, there's nothing concrete to recommend here. The sensible approach is to wait and see what's on offer closer to kickoff rather than guess at value that isn't there yet.
