Kashima host Cerezo Osaka in the J1 League. Kashima have generally been the sharper, more consistent side in their recent matches, while Cerezo Osaka's form has been more up and down.
These two have faced off regularly down the years, and the head-to-head list stretches back almost a decade. Current league positions are close enough that recent form doesn't settle much on its own.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Recent Form
Kashima's last 20 matches span J1 League games alongside cup fixtures and even a friendly against Borussia Dortmund, so it's a broad sample rather than a pure league run. Across those fixtures they've won 15, drawn 3 and lost just 2, scoring 42 and conceding only 13 - numbers that point to a team in good touch.
Kashima: 20 completed matches; Cerezo Osaka: 20 completed matches.
Kashima
- Win
- 75% 15 / 20
- Draw
- 15% 3 / 20
- Loss
- 10% 2 / 20
- Scored
- 41
- Conceded
- 13
- Difference
- +28
Cerezo Osaka
- Win
- 60% 12 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 15% 3 / 20
- Scored
- 38
- Conceded
- 22
- Difference
- +16
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AFC Champions League Elite | Công An Nhân Dân | Kashima | 13.10.2026 | 0-1 |
| Emperor Cup | Kashima | Ventforet Kofu | 23.09.2026 | 3-1 |
| AFC Champions League Elite | Kashima | Newcastle Jets | 15.09.2026 | 7-1 |
| Emperor Cup | Kashima | Suzuka Unlimited | 26.08.2026 | 3-0 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Kashima | Vegalta Sendai | 15.07.2026 | 5-0 |
| J1 League | Kashima | Vissel Kobe | 06.06.2026 | 2-0 |
| J1 League | Vissel Kobe | Kashima | 30.05.2026 | 5-0 |
| J1 League | Kashima | FC Tokyo | 23.05.2026 | 1-0 |
| J1 League | JEF United Chiba | Kashima | 17.05.2026 | 0-2 |
| J1 League | Yokohama F. Marinos | Kashima | 10.05.2026 | 1-1 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J-League Cup | Gainare Tottori | Cerezo Osaka | 14.10.2026 | 2-3 |
| Emperor Cup | Cerezo Osaka | Kagoshima United | 07.10.2026 | 2-0 |
| J-League Cup | Fujieda MYFC | Cerezo Osaka | 29.09.2026 | 1-2 |
| Emperor Cup | Cerezo Osaka | FC Gifu | 26.08.2026 | 3-1 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Cerezo Osaka | Borussia Dortmund | 29.07.2026 | 1-0 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Cerezo Osaka | Tochigi City | 15.07.2026 | 1-0 |
| J1 League | FC Tokyo | Cerezo Osaka | 06.06.2026 | 1-3 |
| J1 League | Cerezo Osaka | FC Tokyo | 30.05.2026 | 2-2 |
| J1 League | Fagiano Okayama | Cerezo Osaka | 24.05.2026 | 2-3 |
| J1 League | Cerezo Osaka | Nagoya Grampus | 17.05.2026 | 6-1 |
Cerezo Osaka's equivalent sample also mixes in J-League Cup and Emperor Cup fixtures. They've won 11 of 20, drawn 6 and lost 3, with 35 scored against 21 conceded - solid enough, but clearly leakier at the back than their hosts.
Kashima's defensive numbers stand out more than Cerezo's attacking ones.
Comparative Team Statistics: Kashima vs Cerezo Osaka

Head-to-Head
The two sides have met close to twenty times since 2017, and Kashima have won the majority of those meetings, including the most recent one in September 2025, a 3-1 home win. Cerezo have had their moments too, winning at Kashima's ground as recently as 2022, but the overall trend favours the hosts.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J1 League | Kashima | Cerezo Osaka | 23.09.2025 | 3-1 |
| J1 League | Cerezo Osaka | Kashima | 12.04.2025 | 1-0 |
| J1 League | Cerezo Osaka | Kashima | 30.11.2024 | 0-2 |
| J1 League | Kashima | Cerezo Osaka | 02.03.2024 | 1-1 |
| J1 League | Kashima | Cerezo Osaka | 16.09.2023 | 1-0 |
| J1 League | Cerezo Osaka | Kashima | 07.05.2023 | 0-1 |
| J1 League | Kashima | Cerezo Osaka | 06.07.2022 | 3-3 |
| J1 League | Cerezo Osaka | Kashima | 29.04.2022 | 0-3 |
| J-League Cup | Cerezo Osaka | Kashima | 13.04.2022 | 1-3 |
| J-League Cup | Kashima | Cerezo Osaka | 02.03.2022 | 0-1 |
It's worth remembering this is history rather than a guarantee. Nearly a decade of results won't tell us much about either side's current form.
Kashima's long-term head-to-head edge, especially at home, lines up with their current form.
League Table Snapshot
With eight games played, Kashima sit 8th on 13 points and Cerezo Osaka are 11th on 11. It's an early-season picture and the gap between them is only two points, so this isn't a case of one side running away at the top.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Machida Zelvia | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 22/10 | 20 |
| 5 | Kashima | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 21/16 | 19 |
| 6 | Vissel Kobe | 9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 14/9 | 19 |
| 12 | Nagoya Grampus | 10 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 12/16 | 12 |
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 9/16 | 12 |
| 14 | Mito Hollyhock | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 12/14 | 9 |
Team News
Léo Ceará has been prolific for Kashima, with 10 goals in just 7 appearances - comfortably the headline number here. A. Čavrić has chipped in with 4 in 8, and Y. Matsumura has supplied a couple of assists.
There's no equivalent data available for Cerezo Osaka's individual contributors, so it's hard to say who might trouble Kashima at the other end.
Kashima's threat looks concentrated in Léo Ceará rather than spread evenly.

How It Might Play Out
Put it together and Kashima look the more rounded side right now: tighter at the back, sharper in front of goal, and with a long home record against this opponent. Cerezo Osaka haven't been far off though, and their away form has produced enough goals and points to suggest they won't simply roll over.
Cerezo have shown they can find the net against Kashima before, and their broader sample has conceded 21 goals itself, so a tight, error-free homecoming for Kashima isn't fully assured.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. Shibasaki | Japan | 34 | Midfielder | 175 | 64 |
| N. Ueda | Japan | 32 | Defender | 186 | 79 |
| Matheus Bueno | Brazil | 28 | Midfielder | 178 | 72 |
| Léo Ceará | Brazil | 31 | Attacker | 178 | 78 |
| Élber | Brazil | 34 | Attacker | 170 | 70 |
| R. Ogawa | Japan | 29 | Defender | 183 | 78 |
| K. Tagawa | Japan | 27 | Attacker | 181 | 70 |
| R. Hirose | Japan | 31 | Defender | 176 | 68 |
| I. Sekigawa | Japan | 26 | Defender | 182 | 72 |
| K. Misao | Japan | 30 | Midfielder | 181 | 73 |
| Y. Suzuki | Japan | 30 | Midfielder | 182 | 75 |
| R. Koike | Japan | 31 | Defender | 170 | 65 |
| Kim Tae-Hyeon | Korea Republic | 26 | Defender | 186 | 82 |
| Yan Matheus | Brazil | 28 | Midfielder | 170 | 71 |
| A. Čavrić | Serbia | 32 | Attacker | 186 | 82 |
| K. Chida | Japan | 32 | Defender | 185 | 80 |
| T. Yamada | Japan | 24 | Goalkeeper | 190 | 82 |
| Y. Matsumura | Japan | 25 | Midfielder | 173 | 63 |
| T. Hayakawa | Japan | 27 | Goalkeeper | 187 | 81 |
| S. Omori | Japan | 27 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| K. Tsukui | Japan | 22 | Defender | 180 | 70 |
| H. Tokuda | Japan | 19 | Attacker | 186 | 83 |
| M. Yoshida | Japan | 18 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| A. Motosuna | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| H. Hayashu | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dion-Johan Cools | Malaysia | 30 | Defender | 185 | 78 |
| S. Kagawa | Japan | 37 | Attacker | 175 | 68 |
| Kosuke Nakamura | Japan | 31 | Goalkeeper | 185 cm | 82 kg |
| S. Hatanaka | Japan | 31 | Defender | 185 | 83 |
| J. Irvine | Australia | 33 | Midfielder | 187 | 76 |
| T. Nakamura | Japan | 25 | Midfielder | 177 | 65 |
| K. Noborizato | Japan | 35 | Defender | 168 | 68 |
| Lucas Fernandes | Brazil | 32 | Midfielder | 174 | 66 |
| S. Uejo | Japan | 29 | Midfielder | 166 | 61 |
| H. Kida | Japan | 26 | Midfielder | 171 | 59 |
| P. Sabbag | Colombia | 29 | Attacker | 190 | 88 |
| Javi Hernández | Spain | 28 | Midfielder | 185 cm | 72 kg |
| H. Okuda | Japan | 25 | Defender | 174 | 71 |
| R. Inoue | Japan | 29 | Defender | 180 | 77 |
| A. Ohata | Japan | 25 | Defender | 168 | 65 |
| S. Tanaka | Japan | 29 | Midfielder | 183 | 68 |
| K. Abe | Japan | 29 | Goalkeeper | 185 cm | 82 kg |
| S. Sakuragawa | Japan | 25 | Attacker | 190 | 91 |
| K. Okazawa | Japan | 23 | Midfielder | 165 cm | 60 kg |
| Thiago Andrade | Brazil | 25 | Attacker | 180 | 68 |
| Y. Komi | Japan | 24 | Attacker | 169 | 67 |
| Niko Takahashi Cendagorta | Japan | 21 | Midfielder | 173 | 65 |
| R. Sakata | Japan | 22 | Midfielder | 170 | 64 |
| Y. Yokoyama | Japan | 21 | Attacker | 172 cm | 67 kg |
| T. Takahashi | Japan | 25 | Defender | 185 cm | 85 kg |
| K. Nagasoe | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
There's enough here to lean towards Kashima on current form and history, but without a market reference to assess, we're not making a pick on this one.
The form gap and head-to-head trend point the same way, yet the slim table gap means Cerezo Osaka shouldn't be written off entirely.
