Saburtalo host Getafe in the UEFA Europa Conference League. Neither side has found much rhythm lately, with both showing streaky form rather than anything settled.
Getafe arrive as the more recognised top-flight name, while Saburtalo are still working out their level in European competition. How that gap translates over ninety minutes isn't obvious from the numbers alone.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Two very different form lines
Saburtalo's longer run shows nine wins from twenty games, with a roughly even goal difference, but their last five results are a mixed bag of a home draw, two away losses and a home defeat to Dinamo Tbilisi.
Saburtalo: 20 completed matches; Getafe: 20 completed matches.
Saburtalo
- Win
- 40% 8 / 20
- Draw
- 15% 3 / 20
- Loss
- 45% 9 / 20
- Scored
- 23
- Conceded
- 29
- Difference
- -6
Getafe
- Win
- 25% 5 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 50% 10 / 20
- Scored
- 20
- Conceded
- 34
- Difference
- -14
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa Conference League | FC Copenhagen | FC Iberia 1999 | 05.11.2026 | 2-1 |
| Erovnuli Liga | Dinamo Tbilisi | FC Iberia 1999 | 31.10.2026 | 0-0 |
| Erovnuli Liga | FC Iberia 1999 | Torpedo Kutaisi | 26.10.2026 | 3-2 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | FC Iberia 1999 | Mjallby AIF | 22.10.2026 | 1-1 |
| Erovnuli Liga | Dila | FC Iberia 1999 | 19.10.2026 | 0-2 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | St. Truiden | FC Iberia 1999 | 15.10.2026 | 2-0 |
| Erovnuli Liga | Meshakhte | FC Iberia 1999 | 10.10.2026 | 1-2 |
| Erovnuli Liga | FC Iberia 1999 | Dinamo Tbilisi | 04.10.2026 | 1-2 |
| Erovnuli Liga | Rustavi | FC Iberia 1999 | 21.09.2026 | 0-2 |
| Erovnuli Liga | FC Iberia 1999 | Dila | 17.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Getafe | Brighton | 05.11.2026 | 0-1 |
| La Liga | Getafe | Sevilla | 01.11.2026 | 3-1 |
| Copa del Rey | Lebrijana | Getafe | 29.10.2026 | 2-3 |
| La Liga | Athletic Club | Getafe | 25.10.2026 | 4-0 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Getafe | FC Lugano | 22.10.2026 | 2-5 |
| La Liga | Getafe | Rayo Vallecano | 19.10.2026 | 1-1 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League | Universitatea Craiova | Getafe | 15.10.2026 | 1-1 |
| La Liga | Barcelona | Getafe | 10.10.2026 | 3-0 |
| La Liga | Getafe | Malaga | 20.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| La Liga | Real Betis | Getafe | 17.09.2026 | 1-0 |
Getafe's record over the same stretch is shakier: five wins, six draws and nine losses, with 31 goals conceded. Their most recent outings include a 4-0 loss at Athletic Club and a 2-5 home defeat to Lugano in this competition, though they also held Barcelona to 0-3 and drew with Rayo Vallecano.
Getafe's defensive numbers have been leaky in recent weeks, which is worth watching regardless of the occasion.
Comparative Team Statistics: Saburtalo vs Getafe

An early look at the group picture
The table data here only covers these two clubs and shows just one match played each in this league phase. Getafe sit with a point from a draw, while Saburtalo have none after a defeat.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | Heart Of Midlothian | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1/3 | 1 |
| 29 | FC Iberia 1999 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1/3 | 1 |
| 30 | Getafe | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3/6 | 1 |
| 31 | Kairat Almaty | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2/6 | 1 |
That's a tiny sample and doesn't reflect the full group standings, so it's more a snapshot than a reliable form guide.
Discipline note
The only player-specific detail available is a yellow card for Getafe's A. Abqar from a single recorded match. There's nothing here to suggest a suspension risk or wider squad news for either side.

How this one might play out
Saburtalo have shown they can be competitive at home, including a 4-0 league win and tight European nights against Jagiellonia and Larne, but they've also been beaten comfortably when sides press high.
Getafe's recent form suggests a team capable of moments of quality, shown by that result at Barcelona, but also one leaking goals too easily, as the Lugano and Athletic Club scorelines show. Which version turns up here isn't something the data settles.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V. Selimović | Luxembourg | 29 | Defender | 190 | 75 |
| G. Kobuladze | Georgia | 29 | Defender | 178 | 69 |
| T. Megrelishvili | Georgia | 26 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| J. Jinjolava | Georgia | 26 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| B. Kardava | Georgia | 32 | Midfielder | 185 | 75 |
| G. Kutsia | Georgia | 27 | Midfielder | 175 cm | 61 kg |
| G. Makaridze | Georgia | 36 | Goalkeeper | 193 | 80 |
| I. Alhassan | Nigeria | 30 | Midfielder | 192 cm | 76 kg |
| Z. Natchkebia | Georgia | 27 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| P. Cancar | Australia | 25 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| J. Tiboue | Côte d'Ivoire | 26 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| E. Kuliev | Ukraine | 24 | Midfielder | 182 | 70 |
| A. Zohouri | Côte d'Ivoire | 25 | Defender | 176 | n/a |
| Lucas Brune | Brazil | 23 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| A. Dzagania | Georgia | 25 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| R. Kurtanidze | Georgia | 21 | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| N. Sikharulashvili | Georgia | 23 | Midfielder | 182 | 74 |
| L. Chikhradze | Georgia | 25 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| G. Khachidze | Georgia | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| S. Figueredo | Uruguay | 25 | Defender | 179 cm | 72 kg |
| A. Amisulashvili | Georgia | 19 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| N. Dadiani | Georgia | 21 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| D. Kvartskhava | Georgia | 20 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| V. Bedoshvili | Georgia | 23 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| A. Bartishvili | Georgia | 17 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Andrey Victor | Brazil | 21 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| G. Chanturia | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| N. Bochorishvili | n/a | n/a | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| S. Ende | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dani Carvajal | Spain | 34 | Defender | 173 | 73 |
| N. Gudelj | Serbia | 35 | Midfielder | 187 | 79 |
| Kiko Femenía | Spain | 35 | Midfielder | 176 | 61 |
| O. Mangala | Belgium | 28 | Midfielder | 178 | 80 |
| A. Abqar | Morocco | 27 | Defender | 188 | 80 |
| David Soria | Spain | 33 | Goalkeeper | 192 | 83 |
| D. Dakonam | Togo | 34 | Defender | 178 | 71 |
| Borja Mayoral | Spain | 29 | Attacker | 182 | 68 |
| E. Ünal | Türkiye | 29 | Attacker | 187 | 78 |
| J. Mojica | Colombia | 34 | Defender | 185 | 66 |
| J. Letáček | Czechia | 27 | Goalkeeper | 196 | 77 |
| Iván Azón | Spain | 23 | Attacker | 182 | 79 |
| Francho Serrano | Spain | 25 | Midfielder | 180 cm | 72 kg |
| Z. Romero | Argentina | 26 | Defender | 193 | 85 |
| Ramón Terrats | Spain | 26 | Midfielder | 181 | 71 |
| M. Satriano | Uruguay | 25 | Attacker | 187 | 75 |
| S. Sazonov | Georgia | 24 | Defender | 192 | 82 |
| S. Boselli | Uruguay | 22 | Defender | 183 | 80 |
| Joselu | Spain | 22 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Mario Martín | Spain | 22 | Midfielder | 178 | 74 |
| Jesús | Spain | 22 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Andrés García | Spain | 23 | Attacker | 185 | 77 |
| M. Hamdoune | Morocco | 22 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Curro Burgos | Spain | 22 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Alberto Risco | Spain | 21 | Midfielder | 157 | 42 |
| Davinchi | Spain | 19 | Midfielder | 182 | n/a |
| Diego Ferrer | Spain | 19 | Goalkeeper | 185 cm | 76 kg |
| J. Valou | Côte d'Ivoire | 20 | Defender | 188 | 98 |
| Óscar López | Bolivia | 20 | Midfielder | 180 cm | 70 kg |
| I. K. Danfakha | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| Ebrahima Drammeh | Gambia | 19 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Moha Achraf | n/a | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
With no pricing to weigh up and both teams showing patchy form, there isn't a strong case to build a selection around here.
It's one worth revisiting closer to kickoff once more recent matches and any team news are available.
