Edinburgh City host Kelty Hearts in the Scottish FA Cup. Both sides have been in all sorts of competitions lately, and their recent form reads very differently from each other.
The pair actually met in League Two just last month, with City coming away winners. That result sits in the background here, but a cup tie is its own contest and plenty can still swing either way.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Two different recent pictures
Edinburgh City's last 20 matches have been fairly balanced: nine wins, five draws and six defeats, with goals for and against almost level at 30 and 31. That's a side that's neither flying nor struggling, just getting by in reasonable shape.
Edinburgh City: 20 completed matches; Kelty Hearts: 20 completed matches.
Edinburgh City
- Win
- 45% 9 / 20
- Draw
- 25% 5 / 20
- Loss
- 30% 6 / 20
- Scored
- 30
- Conceded
- 29
- Difference
- +1
Kelty Hearts
- Win
- 45% 9 / 20
- Draw
- 0% 0 / 20
- Loss
- 55% 11 / 20
- Scored
- 34
- Conceded
- 43
- Difference
- -9
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| League Two | Elgin City | Edinburgh City | 17.10.2026 | 0-0 |
| Challenge Cup | Edinburgh City | St. Mirren U21 | 13.10.2026 | 0-5 |
| League Two | Edinburgh City | Spartans | 10.10.2026 | 1-3 |
| League Two | Stranraer | Edinburgh City | 03.10.2026 | 0-0 |
| Challenge Cup | Formartine United | Edinburgh City | 26.09.2026 | 2-0 |
| Challenge Cup | Edinburgh City | Dundee United II | 22.09.2026 | 1-0 |
| League Two | Kelty Hearts | Edinburgh City | 19.09.2026 | 1-3 |
| League Two | Edinburgh City | Stirling Albion | 12.09.2026 | 7-3 |
| Challenge Cup | Edinburgh City | Queen of the South | 08.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| League Two | Clyde | Edinburgh City | 05.09.2026 | 3-2 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| League Two | Kelty Hearts | Forfar Athletic | 17.10.2026 | 2-1 |
| Challenge Cup | East Kilbride | Kelty Hearts | 13.10.2026 | 2-1 |
| League Two | Stirling Albion | Kelty Hearts | 10.10.2026 | 2-1 |
| League Two | Spartans | Kelty Hearts | 03.10.2026 | 0-2 |
| Challenge Cup | Kelty Hearts | Montrose | 26.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| Challenge Cup | Kelty Hearts | Hearts U21 | 22.09.2026 | 3-5 |
| League Two | Kelty Hearts | Edinburgh City | 19.09.2026 | 1-3 |
| League Two | Clyde | Kelty Hearts | 12.09.2026 | 4-1 |
| Challenge Cup | Cumbernauld Colts | Kelty Hearts | 08.09.2026 | 0-3 |
| League Two | Kelty Hearts | Annan Athletic | 05.09.2026 | 2-1 |
Kelty Hearts, over the same number of games, have won eight and lost eleven, with only one draw. They've also shipped 46 goals against 31 scored, which points to a defence that's been breached regularly across whatever competition they've been in.
Kelty Hearts' defensive numbers stand out as the bigger concern heading into this tie.
A fixture with plenty of shared history
These two have faced each other many times since 2021, mostly in League One and League Two, and the head-to-head has swung both ways over the years. Neither side has had a clear monopoly on results across that run.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| League Two | Kelty Hearts | Edinburgh City | 19.09.2026 | 1-3 |
| League One | Kelty Hearts | Edinburgh City | 30.03.2024 | 3-1 |
| League One | Kelty Hearts | Edinburgh City | 13.02.2024 | 3-2 |
| League One | Edinburgh City | Kelty Hearts | 03.02.2024 | 0-3 |
| League One | Edinburgh City | Kelty Hearts | 07.10.2023 | 1-4 |
| League Cup | Edinburgh City | Kelty Hearts | 19.07.2023 | 3-5 |
| League One | Edinburgh City | Kelty Hearts | 22.04.2023 | 2-2 |
| League One | Kelty Hearts | Edinburgh City | 04.03.2023 | 1-2 |
| League One | Edinburgh City | Kelty Hearts | 08.10.2022 | 2-0 |
| League One | Kelty Hearts | Edinburgh City | 30.07.2022 | 0-2 |
The most recent meeting came in September 2026, when Edinburgh City won 3-1 away at Kelty Hearts in the league. It's the freshest result between them, even if it came in a different competition to this cup tie.

What this cup tie might hinge on
Both clubs have been bouncing between league and cup fixtures recently, so neither arrives with a settled run of results in one single competition. That makes it harder to lean too heavily on any one block of form.
Given Kelty Hearts' leaky recent record and Edinburgh City's slightly steadier output, City look the more solid of the two sides on paper. Cup football doesn't always follow recent patterns though, and a single poor spell can undo that logic quickly.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greig Allen | Scotland | 21 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Cunningham | Scotland | 28 | Midfielder | 176 cm | 70 kg |
| M. Tidser | Scotland | 36 | Midfielder | 183 cm | 76 kg |
| L. Moore | Scotland | 28 | Midfielder | 179 cm | n/a |
| K. Gourlay | Scotland | 28 | Goalkeeper | 183 cm | n/a |
| C. Johnston | Scotland | 31 | Attacker | 175 cm | 70 kg |
| M. Miller | Australia | 24 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| L. Owens | Scotland | 23 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| M. Thomas | Scotland | 22 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| R. Cole | Scotland | 23 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| S. Williamson | Scotland | 26 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| J. MacIntyre | Scotland | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| J. Hunter | Scotland | 22 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| L. McCarvel | Scotland | 22 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| K. Sylla | Scotland | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| R. Garvie | Scotland | n/a | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
| K. McGiffin | Scotland | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| R. Walsh | Scotland | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| M. Langlands | Scotland | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
| R. Bryce | Scotland | 20 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| L. Russell | Scotland | n/a | Goalkeeper | n/a | n/a |
There's a reasonable case that Edinburgh City are the sounder side right now, and their recent head-to-head win adds a little weight to that. But with no market available here, there's nothing to actually recommend a stake against.
This looks like a tie worth watching rather than betting blind on sentiment alone.
