Chelsea host Manchester United in the Premier League. Both clubs have had a bitty start to the season, trading wins and defeats rather than settling into any kind of rhythm.
Analysis updated .
Compare bookmakers
Recent form across all competitions
Looking at each side's last 20 matches in all competitions, including cup games and pre-season friendlies, Chelsea have won nine, drawn three and lost eight, scoring 40 and conceding 37. United have also won nine but drawn five and lost six, with 38 scored against 26 conceded.
Chelsea: 20 completed matches; Manchester United: 20 completed matches.
Chelsea
- Win
- 50% 10 / 20
- Draw
- 15% 3 / 20
- Loss
- 35% 7 / 20
- Scored
- 45
- Conceded
- 35
- Difference
- +10
Manchester United
- Win
- 40% 8 / 20
- Draw
- 30% 6 / 20
- Loss
- 30% 6 / 20
- Scored
- 37
- Conceded
- 27
- Difference
- +10
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | Chelsea | Bournemouth | 10.10.2026 | 5-1 |
| Premier League | Brentford | Chelsea | 18.09.2026 | 3-0 |
| Premier League | Chelsea | Hull City | 12.09.2026 | 2-2 |
| League Cup | Chelsea | Leeds | 09.09.2026 | 6-3 |
| Premier League | Arsenal | Chelsea | 06.09.2026 | 2-1 |
| Premier League | Chelsea | Brighton | 30.08.2026 | 4-3 |
| League Cup | Chelsea | Luton | 27.08.2026 | 2-0 |
| Premier League | Fulham | Chelsea | 24.08.2026 | 2-3 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Chelsea | Real Sociedad | 15.08.2026 | 3-1 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Johor Darul Takzim FC | Chelsea | 09.08.2026 | 3-3 |
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Champions League | Atletico Madrid | Manchester United | 13.10.2026 | 2-0 |
| Premier League | Manchester United | Tottenham | 10.10.2026 | 1-1 |
| Premier League | Fulham | Manchester United | 20.09.2026 | 1-1 |
| League Cup | Manchester United | Brighton | 16.09.2026 | 2-3 |
| Premier League | Manchester United | Manchester City | 13.09.2026 | 0-1 |
| UEFA Champions League | Manchester United | Sabah FA | 10.09.2026 | 4-0 |
| Premier League | Everton | Manchester United | 06.09.2026 | 2-2 |
| Premier League | Manchester United | Ipswich | 30.08.2026 | 5-2 |
| Premier League | Hull City | Manchester United | 22.08.2026 | 2-0 |
| Friendlies Clubs | Manchester United | AC Milan | 15.08.2026 | 2-4 |
Neither record is a pure Premier League sample, so it's a broad snapshot rather than a form table. United's defence looks tighter on these numbers, while Chelsea have been more open at both ends.
Comparative Team Statistics: Chelsea vs Manchester United

A fixture with no clear pattern
These two have met 20 times in the data going back to 2018, and it's been close to even throughout. The last meeting in April 2026 saw United win 1-0 at Stamford Bridge, after Chelsea had won away at Old Trafford the previous season and United had won the reverse fixture before that.
| League | Home | Away | Date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | Chelsea | Manchester United | 18.04.2026 | 0-1 |
| Premier League | Manchester United | Chelsea | 20.09.2025 | 2-1 |
| Premier League | Chelsea | Manchester United | 16.05.2025 | 1-0 |
| Premier League | Manchester United | Chelsea | 03.11.2024 | 1-1 |
| Premier League | Chelsea | Manchester United | 04.04.2024 | 4-3 |
| Premier League | Manchester United | Chelsea | 06.12.2023 | 2-1 |
| Premier League | Manchester United | Chelsea | 25.05.2023 | 4-1 |
| Premier League | Chelsea | Manchester United | 22.10.2022 | 1-1 |
| Premier League | Manchester United | Chelsea | 28.04.2022 | 1-1 |
| Premier League | Chelsea | Manchester United | 28.11.2021 | 1-1 |
Scorelines have swung both ways over the years, with several draws mixed in too. There's nothing here pointing strongly to one side dominating the head-to-head.
Where they sit early on
Five games in, Chelsea are tenth with seven points from two wins, a draw and two losses, scoring ten and conceding twelve. Manchester United sit one place lower in twelfth, on five points from one win and two draws, with eight scored and eight conceded.
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | Newcastle | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 9/9 | 8 |
| 10 | Chelsea | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10/12 | 7 |
| 11 | Ipswich | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 7/11 | 6 |
| 12 | Manchester United | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8/8 | 5 |
| 13 | Nottingham Forest | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4/5 | 5 |
There's barely a gap between them. Chelsea have the better points tally but have also shipped more goals, while United have conceded fewer but won less often.
Neither side has pulled clear of the other this early, so league position alone doesn't settle much.

Players to watch
Chelsea's goals have been shared around, with João Pedro and M. Rogers both on three in their recent matches, and Cole Palmer and J. Hato both chipping in with assists. For United, Bruno Fernandes is their standout, also on three goals from five matches.
This is a partial list of top performers rather than a full squad update, so it doesn't tell us about fitness or who'll actually start.
Squad lists and player details
Squad and player details
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Henderson | England | 36 | Midfielder | 182 | 78 |
| D. Welbeck | England | 35 | Attacker | 185 | 73 |
| Pedro Neto | Portugal | 26 | Attacker | 174 | 62 |
| E. Fernández | Argentina | 25 | Midfielder | 178 | 76 |
| João Pedro | Brazil | 25 | Attacker | 182 | 70 |
| Robert Sánchez | Spain | 28 | Goalkeeper | 197 | 90 |
| M. Rogers | England | 24 | Attacker | 187 | 80 |
| R. James | England | 26 | Midfielder | 182 | 82 |
| E. Martínez | Argentina | 34 | Goalkeeper | 195 | 88 |
| M. Lacroix | France | 26 | Defender | 190 | 88 |
| W. Fofana | France | 25 | Defender | 190 | 84 |
| M. Caicedo | Ecuador | 24 | Midfielder | 178 | 73 |
| L. Colwill | England | 23 | Defender | 187 | 83 |
| C. Palmer | England | 24 | Attacker | 189 | 76 |
| M. Gusto | France | 23 | Midfielder | 179 | 67 |
| Pep Chavarría | Spain | 28 | Defender | 174 | 72 |
| E. Emegha | Netherlands | 23 | Attacker | 195 | 82 |
| R. Lavia | Belgium | 22 | Midfielder | 181 | 76 |
| J. Bynoe-Gittens | England | 22 | Attacker | 175 | 70 |
| V. Barco | Argentina | 22 | Midfielder | 170 | 66 |
| M. Penders | Belgium | 21 | Goalkeeper | 200 | 95 |
| J. Hato | Netherlands | 20 | Midfielder | 182 | 76 |
| Joshua Kofi Acheampong | England | 20 | Defender | 184 | 75 |
| M. Palestra | Italy | 21 | Defender | 186 | 80 |
| Geovany Tcherno Quenda | Guinea-Bissau | 19 | Midfielder | 172 | 68 |
| A. Anselmino | Argentina | 21 | Defender | 186 | 83 |
| Estêvão | Brazil | 19 | Attacker | 176 | 62 |
| M. Nicoll-Jazuli | England | 16 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| R. Watson | n/a | n/a | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| Name | Country | Age | Position | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. de Ligt | Netherlands | 27 | Defender | 187 | 89 |
| N. Mazraoui | Morocco | 28 | Defender | 183 | 63 |
| Diogo Dalot | Portugal | 27 | Defender | 183 | 78 |
| L. Shaw | England | 31 | Defender | 178 | 80 |
| M. Rashford | England | 28 | Midfielder | 188 | 80 |
| Matheus Cunha | Brazil | 27 | Attacker | 183 | 76 |
| Bruno Fernandes | Portugal | 32 | Midfielder | 179 | 66 |
| Lisandro Martínez | Argentina | 28 | Defender | 175 | 72 |
| Y. Tielemans | Belgium | 29 | Midfielder | 176 | 72 |
| H. Maguire | England | 33 | Defender | 194 | 90 |
| K. Darlow | England | 36 | Goalkeeper | 190 | 88 |
| M. Mount | England | 27 | Midfielder | 181 | 76 |
| B. Mbeumo | Cameroon | 27 | Attacker | 173 | 64 |
| J. Zirkzee | Netherlands | 25 | Attacker | 193 | 84 |
| B. Šeško | Slovenia | 23 | Attacker | 195 | 85 |
| A. Diallo | Côte d'Ivoire | 24 | Attacker | 173 | 72 |
| S. Lammens | Belgium | 24 | Goalkeeper | 193 | 70 |
| K. Mainoo | England | 21 | Midfielder | 175 | 72 |
| Dermot William Mee | Northern Ireland | 23 | Goalkeeper | 183 | |
| Andrey Santos | Brazil | 22 | Midfielder | 180 | 75 |
| L. Yoro | France | 20 | Defender | 190 | 83 |
| C. Baleba | Cameroon | 22 | Midfielder | 179 | 73 |
| P. Dorgu | Denmark | 21 | Defender | 185 | 68 |
| A. Heaven | England | 20 | Defender | 189 | 77 |
| H. Amass | England | 19 | Defender | 181 | 71 |
| Daniel Armer | Scotland | 18 | Defender | n/a | n/a |
| T. Fletcher | Scotland | 19 | Midfielder | n/a | n/a |
| S. Lacey | England | 19 | Attacker | n/a | n/a |
With no market quoted for this one and the evidence pointing to two fairly evenly matched sides, there isn't a clear angle to lean on.
Chelsea and United look close enough in both current form and history that calling a winner from this data alone would be forcing a conclusion the numbers don't quite support.
